"Byly tam dvě pravé boty a čtyři levé."

Translation:There were two right shoes and four left ones there.

September 19, 2018

6 Comments


TaraRatalein

Where does the second "there" come from? I translated it as "there were two right shoes and four left ones. (English is not my mother tongue, so not sure if that's rather a question about English?)

September 19, 2018

Praha2017

"Byly ... [kdo/co]" is translated as "There were ... [who/what]", and "tam" is the second "there" for the local position. If it was "There were ... here", it would be "Byly tady ...".

September 19, 2018

SmilingNerdyCat

Why isn't "2 right shoes and 4 left ones were over there," accepted? Is it because I did not type out the numbers?

December 16, 2018

VladaFu

No, we do not accept this even with the numbers typed out. But someone else has to comment on the grammaticality of your answer.

December 16, 2018

SmilingNerdyCat

Ok, thank you.

December 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

This may sound a little weird, but since byly means "there were" and tam means "there" (as in direction or, in this case, location), there should be two "theres" in the translation to English.

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.