1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu berubah."

"Kamu berubah."

Translation:You changed.

September 19, 2018

10 Comments


jawzishere

Why does the audio sound like 'b' is silent and she's saying 'rubah'?

All other 'ber' words seem to have the 'ber' sound clearly emphasized except this one.


Tomasz517261

I agree. It sounds exceptionally silent.


DarkHylian

I noticed that in many "obvious" cases, the vowels can be mute indonesian.

Many times i heard my indonesian girlfriend talking with her friends, and instead of "terima kasih" she says "t'rima kasih".

Maybe only the first vowel can be muted ?


JamesNorel

You've changed...


GordonDrum1

I nothing this. There appears to be no difference to present tense and past tense.


MiguelLuca15

And why past only... Nothing show that it is in the past... So you change may be accepted also!


AbdullahAAK

Just how important is it in everyday casual Indonesian to pronouncing the final h?if I say beruba will people understand me or not?


c3trash

What's the difference between berubah and mengganti?


tthatchbass

Mengganti is more like 'replace', e.g. "Saya harus mengganti celana saya" - I need to change (replace) my pants.

Berubah focuses on thhe subject. Kamu berubah - You (subject) changed/transformed.

Mengubah - similar to berubah but instead of focusing on subject, focuses on object --- Saya mau mengubah kebisaan saya - I want to change my habits.

Again:

Mereka berubah karena ketiak menjadi takut - They (focus on subject) changed because there became scared.

Kami mau mengubah musik itu di sini - We want to change the music (focus on object) here.

Aku mau mengganti makanan ini dengan makanan yang lebih enak - I want to change (replace) this food with food that is more delicious.

Hope that helps

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.