"They pay for their fried rice."

Translation:Mereka membayar nasi goreng mereka.

September 19, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skwiggs

Writing 'mereka membayar untuk nasi goreng mereka' was considered wrong. Is it not possible to use untuk in this case?


SarahMiiHo

My Indo partner says yes you should be able to use untuk here.


Away54

"mereka membayar untuk nasi goreng mereka" is not standard. "membayar" must be followed by the object directly, for example: "nasi goreng".


Daveduck

Yes, "untuk" is commonly heard in such constructions in colloquial Indonesian.


Tokke9

Previous example: "She pays for the food" = "Dia membayar makanannya"

This one: "They pay for their fried rice" "Mereka membayar nasi goreng mereka"

Why is the "-nya" in this case wrong? Also the sentence is unnatural, usually the "mereka" in the end is not used.

There is no proper explanation for both.

30/12/20


MrOriginalName

I know this was 9 months ago, and you probably know way more than me now, but I believe it's because it's "Their" not "His/Her" I made this mistake too.


DanielGroot

Can i say "nasi gorengnya"?


Away54

Yes, you can. "Mereka membayar nasi gorengnya". Also, it is more effective :)


win.metacutie

i typed that in and duolingo accepted it


mello709889

Why is the untuk omitted? Is it natural in colloquial speech? Could this also mean "I am paying my fried rice"? someone help


mello709889

*"they are paying their fried rice"


Away54

because "membayar" should be followed by the object, ie. "nasi goreng" (and not preposition "untuk").


Mal205614

Too many mistakes in this app - "mereka membayar untuk nasi goreng mereka" is correct too but marked incorrect. 8 months have passed since this was first flagged but it hasn't been fixed. Poor.


Away54

"untuk" cannot follow "membayar"


Daveduck

Yes, it can, and does, all the time, in real-world colloquial Indonesian.


Alexcannotspeak

Why can't i say mereka membayar buat nasi goreng mereka?


Away54

AlexanderS965479:

For Formal | Standard form, "membayar" should be followed by object, for example, "nasi goreng".

Still, you can say "buat" in Oral | Informal form. Even though, it is not effective, I believe that Indonesian people will understand you.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.