1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They pay for their fried ric…

"They pay for their fried rice."

Translation:Mereka membayar nasi goreng mereka.

September 19, 2018

14 Comments


Skwiggs

Writing 'mereka membayar untuk nasi goreng mereka' was considered wrong. Is it not possible to use untuk in this case?


SarahMiiHo

My Indo partner says yes you should be able to use untuk here.


Away54

"mereka membayar UNTUK nasi goreng mereka" is not standard.

MEMBAYAR must be followed by the object, for example: "nasi goreng".


mello709889

Why is the untuk omitted? Is it natural in colloquial speech? Could this also mean "I am paying my fried rice"? someone help


mello709889

*"they are paying their fried rice"


Away54

because "membayar" should be followed by the object "nasi goreng", not preposition "untuk".


Mal205614

Too many mistakes in this app - "mereka membayar untuk nasi goreng mereka" is correct too but marked incorrect. 8 months have passed since this was first flagged but it hasn't been fixed. Poor.


Away54

"untuk" cannot follow "membayar"


DanielGroot

Can i say "nasi gorengnya"?


win.metacutie

i typed that in and duolingo accepted it


Lissa502270

I believe -nya can only be used for 3rd person singular.


Away54

Mereka membayar nasi gorengnya. Yes, you can. And, it's more effective :)


AlexanderS965479

Why can't i say mereka membayar buat nasi goreng mereka?


Away54

AlexanderS965479:

For formal/standard form, "membayar" should be followed by object, for example, "nasi goreng".

But, you may say "buat" in oral/informal form. Even though it's not too effective, Indonesian people will understand.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.