1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The site"

"The site"

Translation:Η τοποθεσία

September 19, 2018

6 Comments


AYcH27oj

What is the difference between 'ο τόπος' and 'η τοποθεσία'?


panagiotis_ts
  • Τόπος means place, in general. It can also mean homeland in some contexts.
  • Τοποθεσία can mean 1. location, as the place where someone or something is situated 2. an outdoor place with a specific characteristic (in this case, it can be interchangeable with τόπος). Here are some examples:

  • Ο τόπος αυτός θεωρείται ιερός από τους πιστούς. = This place is considered as sacred by the believers.

  • Αυτός είναι ο τόπος του εγκλήματος. = This is the crime scene.
  • Αρνήθηκε να εγκαταλείψει τον τόπο του και πέθανε εκεί. = He refused to leave his homeland and died there.
  • Η αστυνομία μπορεί να εντοπίσει την τοποθεσία σου από το κινητό σου. = The police can track your location through your cell phone.
  • Το χωριό βρίσκεται σε ορεινή τοποθεσία/ ορεινό τόπο. = The village is situated in a mountainous area.

  • According to greek-language.gr, τόπος can also mean room, as the space an object or a person occupies. Eg:

  • Το τραπέζι πιάνει πολύ τόπο στην κουζίνα. = The table occupies a lot of room in the kitchen.
  • I would personally use the noun χώρος in this context and say Το τραπέζι πιάνει πολύ χώρο στην κουζίνα. Τόπος sounds odd to me, but maybe it differs from one region to another.

I hope this helps. :-)


Vivliothykarios

Under "site," Glosbe quotes numerous sources which use τόπος instead of τοποθεσία. E.g., "...likely to have a significant effect on the site concerned" / "...θα μπορούσαν να επηρεάσουν σημαντικά τον τόπο αυτό." Also, "guaranteed access to the holy sites" / "η πρόσβαση στους αγίους τόπους" -- used interchangeably with τοποθεσία.


Dimitra956826

Site is translated as τόπος in very, very specific cases. I wouldn't suggest using this translation when there is no specific context, even if it's included in a dictionary. All dictionary translations of a word would work, in specific context.


deryckchan

"η κατασκευή" is rejected. Doesn't this mean "construction site"?


jaye16
Mod

"η κατασκευή" means "the construction / building" whereas "site" is the place where the building stands. You can have a site without a building.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.