"The site"

Translation:Η τοποθεσία

1 month ago

2 Comments


AYcH27oj

What is the difference between 'ο τόπος' and 'η τοποθεσία'?

1 month ago

panagiotis_ts
panagiotis_ts
  • Τόπος means place, in general. It can also mean homeland in some contexts.
  • Τοποθεσία can mean 1. location, as the place where someone or something is situated 2. an outdoor place with a specific characteristic (in this case, it can be interchangeable with τόπος). Here are some examples:

  • Ο τόπος αυτός θεωρείται ιερός από τους πιστούς. = This place is considered as sacred by the believers.

  • Αυτός είναι ο τόπος του εγκλήματος. = This is the crime scene.
  • Αρνήθηκε να εγκαταλείψει τον τόπο του και πέθανε εκεί. = He refused to leave his homeland and died there.
  • Η αστυνομία μπορεί να εντοπίσει την τοποθεσία σου από το κινητό σου. = The police can track your location through your cell phone.
  • Το χωριό βρίσκεται σε ορεινή τοποθεσία/ ορεινό τόπο. = The village is situated in a mountainous area.

  • According to greek-language.gr, τόπος can also mean room, as the space an object or a person occupies. Eg:

  • Το τραπέζι πιάνει πολύ τόπο στην κουζίνα. = The table occupies a lot of room in the kitchen.
  • I would personally use the noun χώρος in this context and say Το τραπέζι πιάνει πολύ χώρο στην κουζίνα. Τόπος sounds odd to me, but maybe it differs from one region to another.

I hope this helps. :-)

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.