1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I write a letter."

"I write a letter."

Translation:Aku menulis surat.

September 19, 2018

10 Comments


Rich717790

Why Aku, not saya? Thanks


Alzarin

Aku is informal, whereas Saya is formal


verdantunripe

What's the difference in tone and context?


PERCE_NEIGE

If you speak French, tu as kamu, and vous as Anda (roughly of course).

If you speak Spanish from Spain, tĂș as kamu, and usted/ustedes as Anda...

If you speak German, Etc...

Of course, there is cultural and regional differences.


samarkand8

you mean writing a formal or information letter? otherwise it's simple act of writing letter.


Johan807389

No, both words mean I, me. Many languages have words that are formal and other words that are more informal with the same basic meaning.

As for formal or informal letters, it would be more about the words used inside the letter, not the word for the letter itself.


Alex982702

What mean formal and informal - this is simple sentence, no formal, no informal


gcabildo

I have the same question.


JoyeetaMon1

Aku ,saya means same ,so where should aku ,saya is used

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.