"I write a letter."

Translation:Aku menulis surat.

September 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rich325

Why Aku, not saya? Thanks


Alzarin

Aku is informal, whereas Saya is formal


verdantunripe

What's the difference in tone and context?


PERCE_NEIGE

If you speak French, tu as kamu, and vous as Anda (roughly of course).

If you speak Spanish from Spain, tĂș as kamu, and usted/ustedes as Anda...

If you speak German, Etc...

Of course, there is cultural and regional differences.


Alex982702

What mean formal and informal - this is simple sentence, no formal, no informal


samarkand8

you mean writing a formal or information letter? otherwise it's simple act of writing letter.


Johan807389

No, both words mean I, me. Many languages have words that are formal and other words that are more informal with the same basic meaning.

As for formal or informal letters, it would be more about the words used inside the letter, not the word for the letter itself.


gcabildo

I have the same question.


JoyeetaMon1

Aku ,saya means same ,so where should aku ,saya is used


dilafanurul

saya is used in formalities or to someone older. it's same for 'anda'


dilafanurul

anda = kamu in formal way


AHNayef

Why 'Saya menulis surat' is not correct


JanoszTiger77

So would it be acceptable to say Nama aku name or are the rules for use of saya and aku? Or is it just politeness level ? Nama saya Jan. Nama aku Jan. Is this acceptable or does it sound odd?


TsunComrad

can i write gue instead of aku

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.