"Kita menghadap utara, arah selatan ada di belakang kita."

Translation:We are facing north, the south is behind us.

September 19, 2018

3 Comments


Squiz92

Unless I'm missing something, the 'the' is not necessary for a translation of this sentence

September 19, 2018

lili114354

yes, this must be very confusing for learners of english, that this is a relatively rare occasion when an article is not actually required. though, it's not strictly wrong to include it.

but i naturally omit the article for directions and so keep getting marked wrong. adding my bit here, in the hope that this discussion will come to the attention of the course admin and they will allow either option.

October 2, 2018

mschwabnz

I agree. "south is behind us" sounds better and should be accepted.

September 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.