1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou to rodiny bez matek."

"Jsou to rodiny bez matek."

Translation:They are families without mothers.

September 19, 2018

8 Comments


mapagilo

Can someone explain why the plural of matka is matek? I can not found anything in the tips


DOette

Could this also be "there are families without mothers"?


VladaFu

No. That would be just "Jsou rodiny bez matek." - but that can have too meanings actually, it is ambiguous. It can mean both what you suggested or "They are families without mothers."

A non-ambiguous one is "Rodiny bez matek jsou." or "Existují rodiny bez matek." Both is clearly "There are families without mothers."


M.Lukomski

Those families are without mothers?


VladaFu

Ty rodiny jsou bez matek. This is a different sentence.


DavidMills574753

Why "to"? This is the first instance I can recollect in this course where there is an article in the Czech but not in the English. Thanks.


VladaFu

Czech has no articles. And the to is not even a demonstrative here. This is the "to je"/"je to" construction. The TO is the subject of the sentence. To je velký dům. To jsou velké domy. To jsem já. Jsi to ty. Jste to vy? Jsou to oni? Jsou to rodiny. To jsou rodiny. Jsou to rodiny bez matek.


Tomislav356386

There is a comedic Serbian movie about one family who run mortician bussines, 6 male generations, from great great great grandfather to 6th generation grandson, and every wife/mother has died- males outlived every female in family, it is calles " Maratonci trče počasni krug " https://youtu.be/WwonBqfddHM https://youtu.be/6fL0LhjpDgU

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.