"Jsou to rodiny bez matek."

Translation:They are families without mothers.

September 19, 2018

2 Comments


DOette

Could this also be "there are families without mothers"?

September 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No. That would be just "Jsou rodiny bez matek." - but that can have too meanings actually, it is ambiguous. It can mean both what you suggested or "They are families without mothers."

A non-ambiguous one is "Rodiny bez matek jsou." or "Existují rodiny bez matek." Both is clearly "There are families without mothers."

September 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.