1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She was a good woman."

"She was a good woman."

Translation:Byla to dobrá žena.

September 19, 2018

8 Comments


0RQI5oxc

Can i say this without the 'to'?


Carrie533002

To me that makes more sense too. As ' to' is neuter and here it’s the subject, I suppose.


VladaFu

Both make good sense. It is the "to je/je to" construction for all genders.


2200Lucia60

"Ona byla dobrá žena" is ok ?


CharlesKru11

But not "To byla.."?


VladaFu

Perhaps at some women competition where a commitee decides if the women are good women or not... It is strange, not accepted at the moment.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.