1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo le macchine."

"Abbiamo le macchine."

Translation:We have the cars.

March 31, 2013

26 Comments


GoodLordigans

Would "We have cars" be another technically correct translation of the sentence, or do you definitely need the article?


italiaoo

The Duolingo system accepts "We have cars". (Oct 26th, 2013)


Thoughtdiva

Yes, I'm pretty sure "we have cars" is also correct. Different rules from french!


OwainMorris78

I live in Italy. My girlfriend is Italian. I have never heard this sentence refer to "machines". As far as Im aware macchine means cars....


kevin___field

Similar situation but I have heard macchine can mean other kinds of machines too, like "una macchina fotografica" = "a camera".


CarlosIII

sei sicuro che si vive in Italia?


4sily

"We have the vehicles" should also be accepted, right?


CesarS3

I type that too...and it was wrong


Ishana92

what would be the most natural/neutral way to say eg Im buying a new car? Macchina or automobile


zabeth87

As I knew, macchina means also car, so technically it would be correct We have the cars, right?


destradam

I answered We have the engines. wrong. Correct. We have the machines.


LorenzoLM

While a machine does not have to have an engine, all engines are machines


AnneBcklun2

Why does your translation ask us to translate vehicle with machina when you mark it as wrong one sentence later


Luigi586489

Whats the difference between macchina and automobile? Which one is more frequently used for cars?


Virgil50AD

Auto or automobile should be accepted.


Doug824257

What is "truck" in Italian?


Sdg931094

"we've got the cars" should be accepted as correct!


Virgil50AD

This is present tense, we have would be a different conjugation since it is past tense. I know it sounds more intuitive to say we've got cars, but that is not the meaning of the sentence.


Maria3969

We have is present tense, wehad is past tense. Actually, we 'got' anything is not proper English.


BeSafeDear

what's wrong with we have the engines ?


joeleahy1

That is precisely what I wrote and the program said I was incorrect


nic37750

Look at tge answer of LorenzoLM and you will see clear, like I did


JoannaPeas3

Very annoyed. This sentence was marked wrong a few questions ago as apparently only 'automobili' was acceptable. Reported that question, but come on Duolingo - CONSISTENCY PLEASE


DahlS.

Which is used most often for cars, 'macchina' or 'automobile'?


Michael656574

Stop repeating this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.