"Abbiamo le macchine."

Translation:We have the cars.

March 31, 2013

20 Comments


GoodLordigans

Would "We have cars" be another technically correct translation of the sentence, or do you definitely need the article?

March 31, 2013

italiaoo

The Duolingo system accepts "We have cars". (Oct 26th, 2013)

October 25, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Yes, I'm pretty sure "we have cars" is also correct. Different rules from french!

August 30, 2013

4sily

"We have the vehicles" should also be accepted, right?

October 2, 2014

CesarS3

I type that too...and it was wrong

January 21, 2015

OwainMorris78

I live in Italy. My girlfriend is Italian. I have never heard this sentence refer to "machines". As far as Im aware macchine means cars....

August 4, 2014

kevin___field

Similar situation but I have heard macchine can mean other kinds of machines too, like "una macchina fotografica" = "a camera".

October 23, 2014

CarlosIII

sei sicuro che si vive in Italia?

April 23, 2015

zabeth87

As I knew, macchina means also car, so technically it would be correct We have the cars, right?

August 1, 2013

Virgil50AD

Auto or automobile should be accepted.

March 1, 2016

Doug824257

What is "truck" in Italian?

December 29, 2016

Virgil50AD

camion

December 29, 2016

Sdg931094

"we've got the cars" should be accepted as correct!

July 10, 2017

Virgil50AD

This is present tense, we have would be a different conjugation since it is past tense. I know it sounds more intuitive to say we've got cars, but that is not the meaning of the sentence.

July 11, 2017

Maria3969

We have is present tense, wehad is past tense. Actually, we 'got' anything is not proper English.

November 27, 2018

Ishana92

what would be the most natural/neutral way to say eg Im buying a new car? Macchina or automobile

February 22, 2018

destradam

I answered We have the engines. wrong. Correct. We have the machines.

September 20, 2018

AnneBcklun2

Why does your translation ask us to translate vehicle with machina when you mark it as wrong one sentence later

March 15, 2019

BenFrommherz

what's wrong with we have the engines ?

May 19, 2019

Michael656574

Stop repeating this

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.