1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das würde ich auch gern wiss…

"Das würde ich auch gern wissen."

Translation:I would like to know that as well.

March 31, 2013

16 Comments


BaconChomper

Could you re order the words in this sentence? It is so far from English that it feels random to me.

Ich würde das auch gern wissen.

Ich würde das gern auch wissen.

Ich würde auch das gern wissen.

Ich würde auch gern das wissen.

Ich würde gern das auch wissen.

Ich würde gern auch das wissen.

Is ich auch inseparable?


HerrReineke

All of these are valid but they either put the emphasis on different things or sound too clunky to be used.

  1. Focus on "ich" as in, you want to join in on the group of those who are about to be enlightened.
  2. Same as 1. but bad structure
  3. Focus on "das", as in "and this is another thing I want to know."
  4. Same as 3.
  5. Samd as 3. and 4. but clunky.
  6. Same as 4.

npLam

..."Das würde ich auch gern wissen. "

Translation: I would like to know that as well.

Question: Is the German phrase as ambiguous as the English translation ?

i.e. " I would like to know that as well." could mean:

(A): I know this thing, but i'd also like to know that thing.
Or it could mean:

(B) :Some people know this thing, and i too would like to know it.

If the German phrase is not as ambiguous as the English, then should i translate it as A or B ?

If A, then how should I write B in German?
If B, then how should I write A in German?

Das würde ich gern wissen!


electronics4dogs

Duo rejected "I too would like to know that," but I too would like to know whether that is a possible translation.


Clownsuits

So...assuming my German is still lacking, can someone sum up that article for me? When do I use which?


Biomax

Is there a rule on gern when to end it with -e? I thought I should use gerne when the next word starts with a vowel and gern when it starts with a consonant but I think that is a wrong rule.


christian

There's no such rule. You can use whichever you like. There's absolutely no difference in meaning or style.


ohookins

I read somewhere that "gern" is more formal than "gerne" (probably in one of these discussions, but not being a native speaker I can't say that is exactly correct.


christian

That's incorrect.


der_Guenni

gern was the original word, gerne developed in spoken language. Nowadays both are completely interchangable


paget666422

"That I would like to know also" should be accepted.


JoanGarner2

"also" is a synonym for "as well" in written and spoken English - why is my translation: " I would also like to know that" marked as wrong? Anybody know?


ElenaGromo2

Does anyone know why "I would also like to know it" is not accepted? What is wrong with this translation? Help me please :)


Dangerek

I'm a native speaker and I think it's right


Woods415

The "it" should never be used in this manner. It's one of the most common mistakes by non-native speakers to say "know it," but usually in English we omit the pronoun and just say "I would also like to know". If you really want to put emphasis on the thing you'd like to know, the demonstrative "know that" is acceptable (as in Duolingo's translation). But never "know it".


wbeeman

"I would also like to know that" "I would like to know that also" are both perfectly correct translations, but not accepted. Please fix!!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.