"Das würde ich auch gern wissen."

Translation:I would like to know that as well.

March 31, 2013

10 Comments


BaconChomper

Could you re order the words in this sentence? It is so far from English that it feels random to me.

Ich würde das auch gern wissen.

Ich würde das gern auch wissen.

Ich würde auch das gern wissen.

Ich würde auch gern das wissen.

Ich würde gern das auch wissen.

Ich würde gern auch das wissen.

Is ich auch inseparable?

February 2, 2017

Clownsuits

So...assuming my German is still lacking, can someone sum up that article for me? When do I use which?

October 21, 2015

npLam

..."Das würde ich auch gern wissen. "

Translation: I would like to know that as well.

Question: Is the German phrase as ambiguous as the English translation ?

i.e. " I would like to know that as well." could mean:

(A): I know this thing, but i'd also like to know that thing.
Or it could mean:

(B) :Some people know this thing, and i too would like to know it.

If the German phrase is not as ambiguous as the English, then should i translate it as A or B ?

If A, then how should I write B in German?
If B, then how should I write A in German?

Das würde ich gern wissen!

April 24, 2018

Biomax

Is there a rule on gern when to end it with -e? I thought I should use gerne when the next word starts with a vowel and gern when it starts with a consonant but I think that is a wrong rule.

March 31, 2013

christian
Mod

There's no such rule. You can use whichever you like. There's absolutely no difference in meaning or style.

March 31, 2013

ohookins

I read somewhere that "gern" is more formal than "gerne" (probably in one of these discussions, but not being a native speaker I can't say that is exactly correct.

April 3, 2013

christian
Mod

That's incorrect.

April 3, 2013

paget666422

"That I would like to know also" should be accepted.

June 15, 2017

JoanGarner2

"also" is a synonym for "as well" in written and spoken English - why is my translation: " I would also like to know that" marked as wrong? Anybody know?

November 20, 2018

ElenaGromo2

Does anyone know why "I would also like to know it" is not accepted? What is wrong with this translation? Help me please :)

February 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.