1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das würde ich auch gern wiss…

"Das würde ich auch gern wissen."

Translation:I would like to know that as well.

March 31, 2013

26 Comments


BaconChomper

Could you re order the words in this sentence? It is so far from English that it feels random to me.

Ich würde das auch gern wissen.

Ich würde das gern auch wissen.

Ich würde auch das gern wissen.

Ich würde auch gern das wissen.

Ich würde gern das auch wissen.

Ich würde gern auch das wissen.

Is ich auch inseparable?


HerrReineke

All of these are valid but they either put the emphasis on different things or sound too clunky to be used.

  1. Focus on "ich" as in, you want to join in on the group of those who are about to be enlightened.
  2. Same as 1. but bad structure
  3. Focus on "das", as in "and this is another thing I want to know."
  4. Same as 3.
  5. Samd as 3. and 4. but clunky.
  6. Same as 4.

npLam

..."Das würde ich auch gern wissen. "

Translation: I would like to know that as well.

Question: Is the German phrase as ambiguous as the English translation ?

i.e. " I would like to know that as well." could mean:

(A): I know this thing, but i'd also like to know that thing.
Or it could mean:

(B) :Some people know this thing, and i too would like to know it.

If the German phrase is not as ambiguous as the English, then should i translate it as A or B ?

If A, then how should I write B in German?
If B, then how should I write A in German?

Das würde ich gern wissen!


Fuyuko49

First of all: The audio here says "Das würde ich auch gern WISSEN", but that sounds strange. It's like the English version "I'd also like to KNOW that."

And yes, the German phrase is (written) also ambiguous. But when someone says it, you can hear from the "word emphasis", what he means.

(A) DAS würde ich auch gern wissen. (B) Das würde ICH auch gern wissen. (or: Das würde ich AUCH gern wissen.) (or: ... ICH AUCH ...)

Jetzt weißt du es!

I'm proud of all non-natives who managed the German course to this point :)


electronics4dogs

Duo rejected "I too would like to know that," but I too would like to know whether that is a possible translation.


Fuyuko49

Actually it should be fine, but I'm not sure if that's correct English... (no offense) (I think in school I leaned that "too" is always at the end of a phrase)


markbooth

It is fine to put too after the subject, although, if we're being pedantic, there should be commas before and after.


wbeeman

"I would also like to know that" "I would like to know that also" are both perfectly correct translations, but not accepted. Please fix!!!!


Fuyuko49

I'm not sure if the "responsable people" look into the comment section, but there is a feature/button next to the comment button, looking like a flag. There you can report a mistake.


Biomax

Is there a rule on gern when to end it with -e? I thought I should use gerne when the next word starts with a vowel and gern when it starts with a consonant but I think that is a wrong rule.


[deactivated user]

    There's no such rule. You can use whichever you like. There's absolutely no difference in meaning or style.


ohookins

    I read somewhere that "gern" is more formal than "gerne" (probably in one of these discussions, but not being a native speaker I can't say that is exactly correct.


    [deactivated user]

      That's incorrect.


Fuyuko49

      I think gern(e) in general is not a formal word, so it's difficult to consider... Don't think so much about this tiny word :)


der_Guenni

      gern was the original word, gerne developed in spoken language. Nowadays both are completely interchangable


Fuyuko49

      Well... I'm a native and I think there is no rule, it's (almost) always interchangeable. Sometimes one variety sounds better, but the other one is still fine and no one will actually think about it, when you speak or write.

      One example where I think one of them sounds better: "Ich hab dich gern." Never write "ich habe" without e, but we say "hab" almost always. And you might use that phrase to tell a person that you love him/her ((futur) boy/girlfriend, among family members). It's good for shy guys :D


Rodeng2

      Das wüsste ich auch gern! :-)


Clownsuits

      So...assuming my German is still lacking, can someone sum up that article for me? When do I use which?


paget666422

      "That I would like to know also" should be accepted.


JoanGarner2

      "also" is a synonym for "as well" in written and spoken English - why is my translation: " I would also like to know that" marked as wrong? Anybody know?


Fuyuko49

      I'm a native and I don't know... should be accepted I think.


ElenaGromo2

      Does anyone know why "I would also like to know it" is not accepted? What is wrong with this translation? Help me please :)


Dangerek

      I'm a native speaker and I think it's right


Woods415

      The "it" should never be used in this manner. It's one of the most common mistakes by non-native speakers to say "know it," but usually in English we omit the pronoun and just say "I would also like to know". If you really want to put emphasis on the thing you'd like to know, the demonstrative "know that" is acceptable (as in Duolingo's translation). But never "know it".


CapnDoug

      It is not accepted because "das" is "that" not "it".

      Your sentence should be "I would also like to know that".


RichardGil10

      I thought that Gern and Gerne were interchangeable. Apparently not.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.