"Ma mère cuisine pour mon père."

Translation:My mother cooks for my father.

March 31, 2013

17 Comments


Jackjon

Feb 3/2014. My mum cooks for my dad was just now accepted. However, in French are there other words for mum/mom and dad rather than mere and pere? (sorry, still no access to accents).

February 2, 2014

MonsieurCal

As a child in school I learned to call parents 'mamman' and 'papa'. Honestly mum isn't a very technical replacement for mère, I'd use mamman if you want to be informmal or if you want to adress her more warmly.

February 22, 2015

MAKAFAT

Moi aussi

October 30, 2018

cocomoya

Men are rich and woman are cooking and pretty in Duolingo? The women image govenin this lessons is a little sexist

July 20, 2016

EscaRogers

I have been noticing this trend as well. Everything is very.. conforming. My father is in the office. My grand-father has retired. My mother cooks for my father. that man is tough! etc... I don't want those sentences to go away, but it could be nice to throw in a "my mother is a doctor" or "My brother cooks soup" just to toss it up.

It would be nice with a little variety is all I'm saying.

October 1, 2016

Shirlgirl007

hmm, I do understand what you are saying, however I always like to consider that the educated mind should have the ability to be more and more non-judgemental. Education is a tremendous gift, and so many on here are constantly complaining about this, that, and the other. Where is the gratefulness? My job here is to learn the words, sentence structures, etc.

October 1, 2016

Porfirogenito

SJWs everywhere. They always speak, They do nothing, even thinking. It's quite obvious that many sentences are randomly generated .

June 30, 2018

LF.Arcana.AL

My mom cooks for my father. Me and my sister watch how my father eats his tasty food which was prepared by my mom

October 4, 2015

Jackjon

Hiya LF. Don't know how it works outside of the UK, but we here don't mix colloquial with formal so it's either "My mother cooks for my father or my Mom/Mum cooks for my Dad". Then if you remove "and my sister" from "Me and my sister watch how my father...." you're left with "Me watch how my father....." which doesn't work, does it? It is "My sister and I watch how my father...." It is, after all a language learning course. With respect.

October 4, 2015

ZeeKay11

Woah, that's a bit much.

August 2, 2018

turcois

What's the difference between "maman" and "mere"? Is "maman" more casual, like "mom", whereas "mere" is formal like "mother"?

November 10, 2015

Jackjon

Yes

November 10, 2015

PrinceCapulet

I was always taught in school that to say that someone is cooking, it's "je fais la cuisine" or "il fait la cuisine" or "vous faites la cuisine". Was that inaccurate?

October 10, 2016

QuotedWitch

Yeah I was taught the same thing, I'm kind of confused

September 12, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Does cuisine also mean kitchen?

January 25, 2016

Jackjon

Only as a noun

January 25, 2016

QuotedWitch

Wouldn't it be Me mere fait la cuisine pour mon pere? I thought to cook was a faire expression, but tell me otherwise if it's not the case

September 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.