"मैं टमाटर खाती हूँ।"

Translation:I eat tomatoes.

September 19, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acegirl_6

Why does "I eat tomatoes" work as well? Is टमाटर the same singular and plural?


MarcinM85

Yes, टमाटर as a masculine noun not ending in आ has the same form in singular and in plural.


acegirl_6

(I wrote I eat a tomato, which Duolingo also accepted)


VintiMajethia

Yeah some terms in hindi remain the same in singular and plural context. Such as: ped (can't write hindi, forgive me. Meaning of ped is tree)remains the same that is ped.


IlanJahi

For a second i thought it was i am a tomato


Apple_0912

Tamatar is the same like tomato the two 't' and the middle letter'm' i positioned as in english


GeoLingo14

In English I would say "I am eating Tomatoes" or "I am eating a Tomato" more likely than plural "Tomatoes". Why would this be marked wrong by DuoLingo? Is there a tense issue that I am missing here? I consider "hoon" as the equivalent of "am" in English.


vinay92

(I know I've already replied to you on another SD but leaving it here just in case someone else also has this question)

It's a different tense

Simple present: मैं टमाटर खाती हूँ/I eat tomatoes - Denotes a habitual or regular action

Present continuous: मैं टमाटर खा रही हूँ /'I am eating tomatoes' or 'I am eating a tomato' - Denotes an action happening currently

हूँ is the equivalent of 'am' but usage is different. In Hindi, it accompanies all present tense sentences, not just in the continuous aspect.


YaminiBhat7

Mujhe samajh Nahin a raha hai


ph.CPc3RF

i eat a tomato yar


Roger423959

Does this खाती indicate that a female is speaking?


Dony_Fony

I bet she has large amounts of blood...... DONATE IT!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.