"मैं टमाटर खाती हूँ।"

Translation:I eat tomatoes.

September 19, 2018

6 Comments


acegirl666

Why does "I eat tomatoes" work as well? Is टमाटर the same singular and plural?

September 19, 2018

MarcinM85

Yes, टमाटर as a masculine noun not ending in आ has the same form in singular and in plural.

September 19, 2018

acegirl666

Thank you!

October 8, 2018

acegirl666

(I wrote I eat a tomato, which Duolingo also accepted)

September 19, 2018

KabirKumar6

This one is weird, because there's not really a way to say 'I' in English that specifies that the 'I' is feminine/masculine.

February 23, 2019

AgodawgOcean

I said "I do eat tomatoes" and that was wrong. Why?

April 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.