"Neha does not eat fish."

Translation:नेहा मछली नहीं खाती।

September 19, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kritins

Why is hai not present at the end of the sentence


Gita-ji

When 'nahīṇ' (नहीं) AND another main verb (here खाती) are present, 'hai' (है) is not essential.
A sentence must have a verb at the end.


NilamaneeV

When do we use hain? And when can we omit it?


Ted-B

Why not "nehi" as the last word after "Khaati"


rmb206

When can you leave the sentence without 'hona' at the end?


rainforestmind

When does "not" go before the verb, and when does it go after the verb?


CathyIsAwesome

I think it always goes before a verb. The question is, which verb? When "to be" (hai, ho, hoon) is present at the end of the sentence, I put nahi just before it. If hai/ho/hoon is missing, I put nahi in front of the verb that is closest to the end. So far, Duo is marking me correct.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.