"Pour maman ?"

Translation:For mom?

March 31, 2013

15 Comments


tanoshiikoto

the two a's in 'maman' sound different - the second one like an 'o' - could I somehow have known that? Anyone know a good French pronunciation practice/reference site?

November 9, 2013

DianaM

The "n" at the end of the word tends to make the preceding vowel more nasal. Unfortunately, the robot speaker sometimes makes errors in French pronunciation, but mostly it's not bad.

Some pronunciation assistance (Note: these are all from the point of view of English-speaking learners) - <http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/beginningpronunciation.htm> <http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=92aQwVUBAYY>
If you google "French pronunciation" you will find many more links.

About.com is a good resource to supplement your learning here.

February 7, 2014

Schatzie14

English speaking learners " need" to learn french pronounciation not english / french, why not have a native french speaker?

January 10, 2015

DianaM

Paying an actual human to read all this would be very expensive. What we have is a computer-generated voice and its programming is not entirely accurate.

July 13, 2015

boringtomi

That was NOT "maman"... Got it as an audio only and it's impossible to hear that

May 15, 2014

anna-greek

ok, it looks like there's une nouvelle audio. can you say weird in french?

June 25, 2015

GillSaxton

why is it wrong to say "for my mother"?

July 12, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because the original French sentence does not include the word « ma » = "my"

July 12, 2015

FreeManStars

for my mother = pour ma mère On the other hand, the pronunciation is not correct for the first part "ma" .. It sounds like 'mé' whereas it is http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/english/ma

September 8, 2015

GillSaxton

We also say "mummy". This is the equivalent of "maman" in English.

July 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Not in American English, which, unfortunately, is favored by Duolingo. If it was not accepted, I would report it. :)

July 18, 2015

MarkyFoo

I heard "Au revoir, maman !"

September 13, 2015

Alan986286

As someone from northern England I'm very happy it accepted "for mam" alongside "mom" and "mum".

July 22, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.