"Daher der Name."

Translation:Hence the name.

March 31, 2013

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


philster043

Seems to me like in this context you would usually see "hence" or "therefore" being used in English. "Thus" means "and this is how this happened" whereas "hence" usually means "from that, this" (as in the derivation of a name) and "therefore" means "this is the reason (for the name)." "Hence" wasn't accepted here... because "Daher" doesn't mean that, but I almost wrote it without thinking.


percusse

I agree. "hence the name" means "that is the reason for that name". "Thus the name" is an incomplete sentence to me.


subgeek

"Hence the name," is also an incomplete sentence (no subject, no verb). Either is likely to be heard in different regions.


Taurendil

I agree they could both be grammatically incorrect, depending on how strict you wanna be. But relating to these two sentences, how common are these kind of structures? I've seen/heard the words 'hence' and 'thus' be used that I'm familiar with them, though I think neither one is very common. Can someone with any knowledge tell me, in what areas are they used the most, where 'thus' and where 'hence'? Which one is more common in the UK, or the US? And is there any huge difference between their meaning?


Cody883261

I'm from Northeastern U.S. and I don't think I'd ever use "thus" in spoken language. Even in formal writing, I probably tend to avoid it.

As for "hence," I hear it often enough in spoken language (though weirdly not in formal writing). Usually only in one format: explaining the reason for something before the result.

The dog there is pretty aggressive - hence the sign. He's always so sweet to everyone he meets - hence the nickname.


roman2095

"Hence" is used the same way in Australia.


RADHIKA108

I live in England (native speaker) and use Hence and Thus often in writing but not so much in spoken English as my social group do not use these words but I would use them more in a different social group.


SpieleRatte

I suspect that quite a few sentences are English into German, as in translating a novel, as in Germans reading English literature translated into German.


oqughuchi

But it still makes sense/is grammatical English. Think of it as a truncated version of "Thus (he has) the name" or "Thus the name (is what it is)".


KishoKisho

It accepted "Hence the name" for me now :-)


FisherLiz

"Hence" makes sense of this to me and better English than "therefore" I couldn't see what this sentence meant till I read your suggestions. If it comes round again, please ask for it to be accepted.


Drumknott

"Hence the name" is now accepted. It is, as you (Philster043) said, the more natural expression in English.


jrgen664771

Daher: hence . Deshalb: therefore


Raki231013

Now "Hence" is accepted.


terdec

One thing I'm learning here is to parrot back what they want even though it makes little or no sense. Read and memorize the solution - just don't use it in real life.


lulubeck

And then, lo and behold, you'll hear it in real life.


michal.mela

It happens, but not so much with this sentence http://bit.ly/1ELMcB7


Jigeeshu

again lot of words meaning the same like 'folglich', 'daher', 'somit' . can anyone explain the difference and their appropriate use.


arisplus

I got the voice speaky one and it sounded like "daheber"...not intelligible unfortunately.


PJMCD

Yes, to me it sounded like Daher Jurge Name. I reported bad audio.


tanulda

I reported it as well, they haven't corrected it yet :-/


Pebilorty

This is my favorite part of language learning; when you can start to sound pretentious even to native speakers.


inkybaba

All I could think of was "That is where the name comes from"


birgiteden

Does anyone else have a problem understanding the male duo voice???


CapnDoug

Yes, the male voice seems to slur and run words together while most of the time the female voice is pretty clear (most of the time).


bSsSnTLh

The word you're looking for is "thence" ... it means "from there" "Hence" as an adverb of place means "from here"....as in "away from here"


Marcanton

I wrote "Therefore the name" and got it wrong - a valid answer being "Therefor the name" which is not correct.


GreaTeacheRopke

this must have been fixed because i just got "therefore the name" marked correct.


HansChaney

Hence the name or thus the name. It makes no real difference in English.

"What is that building there?"-person a

"It's a firestation."-person b

"So that's why there are firetrucks?"-person a

"Yeah, thus the name."-person b


-HystErica-

I tried "Ergo the name" and was marked wrong. Is there a different word for "ergo" in German, because I believe hence/thus/ergo are interchangeable in English...?


Ashwin1985

Daher = Dashalb?


LukasReinhardt

Pretty much, but I would still use Daher here. Deshalb has more of a "that is why" meaning. "Ich bin unangenehm. Deshalb habe ich wenige Freunde" At least thats how I see it.


Errorx404

Honestly, never heard of "Hence" being used in a single sentence before, but wouldn't it be better to add "Therefore" to be correct as well?


-Copernicus-

"Therefore the name" does not sound correct to me. I'd say "therefore" needs an entire clause after it, and "hence" doesn't necessarily.


athalaberhtaz

"Thence the name" is not correct?


MarieKatherine

Thence typically means 'from that place.' You're thinking of 'hence.' A reasonable mistake to make given the rarity with which the former is used.


Zzzzz...

It could be a matter of register. 'Thence' is a (beautiful) word that would be more likely to crop up in poetry than in everyday speech. I would not be surprised if it were translated into another word. But I am merely speculating.


AntonVowl1

Would "That explains the name" fit as a translation?


TimothyGeek

It does sort of mean the same thing, but it's stretching it.


Iffiter

"That is why the name" not accepted. Seriously beginning to wonder what the point of the hint list is at this stage, "that is why" on it, "thus" not on it.


Jo.Pickering

This has no easy translation into English. It suggested 'So the name' as the right answer to me which is meaningless in English. I think 'Hence the name' is probably better than 'Thus the name' which isn't very good at all. Probably some sort of circumlocution like 'So the name comes from this' might be best.


lulubeck

This is a very common phrase to me, but it's not actually a complete sentence.


Claireitin01

This is one of my favorites sentences in common conversation (well, common for me.)!


1Arish-zed

it probably is a law context like: Mr X's son is not the heir, hence the name will be mare as his only heir. Daher der Name ist Mare


hechap

One can find some good examples of "daher" being used in context on http://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/daher


LukasReinhardt

"Daher" is a compound of "Da+her" where "Da" means "that" and "her" means "hither" in a sense. So "Daher" precisely means "From that" or "From there" which one could also say as "Hence" in this context. So you could say "From there/that the name" or more naturally "The name from there/that"

I could be wrong, but I logiced through it so I hope that it is correct.


Coleo20

I've been counted incorrect for saying "Hence the name" previously. I really wish that they'd be more consistent.


boydi14

For people wondering how this makes sense, daher means 'from here', which is what hence means anyway. It's like saying, here the name comes from


RicardoJef3

What is the meaning of hence? I'm BR in case you ask.


SpieleRatte

Reverso pretty much goes with "therefore" and most of the examples are technical or burerucratic.


JackCampbell1839

I'm tickled pink that they actually suggested "hence" as their acceptable translation.


masonka88

what's wrong with "That's why the name?" Please?


-Copernicus-

That's not grammatical English. "Why" needs a whole clause after it; it doesn't make sense with just a noun. (You could say, e.g., "That's why I chose that name" but not just "That's why the name").


falconrang

"that's why the name" marked wrong. Why so, "that's why" isn't so far off from "hence"


-Copernicus-

"That's why the name" simply isn't grammatical and doesn't make sense. "That's why" needs a whole clause after it, e.g. "That's why it has that name."

"That's why" and "hence" do have similar meaning, but you can't always use them in the same contexts. They also have different emphasis, and so I'd say they're very rarely an actually good substitution for each other, even if you use them in a sentence where they both fit grammatically.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.