"Daher der Name."

Translation:Hence the name.

March 31, 2013

42 Comments


philster043

Seems to me like in this context you would usually see "hence" or "therefore" being used in English. "Thus" means "and this is how this happened" whereas "hence" usually means "from that, this" (as in the derivation of a name) and "therefore" means "this is the reason (for the name)." "Hence" wasn't accepted here... because "Daher" doesn't mean that, but I almost wrote it without thinking.

April 16, 2013

percusse

I agree. "hence the name" means "that is the reason for that name". "Thus the name" is an incomplete sentence to me.

April 17, 2013

subgeek

"Hence the name," is also an incomplete sentence (no subject, no verb). Either is likely to be heard in different regions.

November 13, 2014

Taurendil

I agree they could both be grammatically incorrect, depending on how strict you wanna be. But relating to these two sentences, how common are these kind of structures? I've seen/heard the words 'hence' and 'thus' be used that I'm familiar with them, though I think neither one is very common. Can someone with any knowledge tell me, in what areas are they used the most, where 'thus' and where 'hence'? Which one is more common in the UK, or the US? And is there any huge difference between their meaning?

August 30, 2015

Cody883261

I'm from Northeastern U.S. and I don't think I'd ever use "thus" in spoken language. Even in formal writing, I probably tend to avoid it.

As for "hence," I hear it often enough in spoken language (though weirdly not in formal writing). Usually only in one format: explaining the reason for something before the result.

The dog there is pretty aggressive - hence the sign. He's always so sweet to everyone he meets - hence the nickname.

June 28, 2017

roman2095

"Hence" is used the same way in Australia.

March 26, 2018

RADHIKA108

I live in England (native speaker) and use Hence and Thus often in writing but not so much in spoken English as my social group do not use these words but I would use them more in a different social group.

May 29, 2017

oqughuchi

But it still makes sense/is grammatical English. Think of it as a truncated version of "Thus (he has) the name" or "Thus the name (is what it is)".

January 15, 2014

KishoKisho

It accepted "Hence the name" for me now :-)

March 18, 2014

FisherLiz

"Hence" makes sense of this to me and better English than "therefore" I couldn't see what this sentence meant till I read your suggestions. If it comes round again, please ask for it to be accepted.

August 21, 2013

Drumknott

"Hence the name" is now accepted. It is, as you (Philster043) said, the more natural expression in English.

January 26, 2016

Raki231013

Now "Hence" is accepted.

January 23, 2019

terdec

One thing I'm learning here is to parrot back what they want even though it makes little or no sense. Read and memorize the solution - just don't use it in real life.

September 12, 2013

michal.mela

It happens, but not so much with this sentence http://bit.ly/1ELMcB7

September 8, 2015

lulubeck

And then, lo and behold, you'll hear it in real life.

August 5, 2017

Jigeeshu

again lot of words meaning the same like 'folglich', 'daher', 'somit' . can anyone explain the difference and their appropriate use.

October 5, 2014

kmramna

EDITED: I also have the same question?

July 26, 2015

rwhitlock

You have the same question, not the same doubt. When someone doubts something, they are not sure that a fact they have in mind is true. You cannot doubt a fact if you do not have that fact in mind.

August 4, 2017

kmramna

Thanks, I agree.

August 5, 2017

arisplus

I got the voice speaky one and it sounded like "daheber"...not intelligible unfortunately.

April 23, 2014

PJMCD

Yes, to me it sounded like Daher Jurge Name. I reported bad audio.

February 18, 2016

tanulda

I reported it as well, they haven't corrected it yet :-/

September 1, 2018

Pebilorty

This is my favorite part of language learning; when you can start to sound pretentious even to native speakers.

November 30, 2016

inkybaba

All I could think of was "That is where the name comes from"

April 25, 2014

HansChaney

Hence the name or thus the name. It makes no real difference in English.

"What is that building there?"-person a

"It's a firestation."-person b

"So that's why there are firetrucks?"-person a

"Yeah, thus the name."-person b

April 10, 2015

Marcanton

I wrote "Therefore the name" and got it wrong - a valid answer being "Therefor the name" which is not correct.

March 31, 2013

GreaTeacheRopke

this must have been fixed because i just got "therefore the name" marked correct.

August 5, 2013

athalaberhtaz

"Thence the name" is not correct?

April 24, 2014

MarieKatherine

Thence typically means 'from that place.' You're thinking of 'hence.' A reasonable mistake to make given the rarity with which the former is used.

June 19, 2015

Zzzzz...

It could be a matter of register. 'Thence' is a (beautiful) word that would be more likely to crop up in poetry than in everyday speech. I would not be surprised if it were translated into another word. But I am merely speculating.

October 17, 2014

birgiteden

Does anyone else have a problem understanding the male duo voice???

May 10, 2016

CapnDoug

Yes, the male voice seems to slur and run words together while most of the time the female voice is pretty clear (most of the time).

July 29, 2018

bSsSnTLh

The word you're looking for is "thence" ... it means "from there" "Hence" as an adverb of place means "from here"....as in "away from here"

October 10, 2016

AntonVowl1

Would "That explains the name" fit as a translation?

June 10, 2014

TimothyGeek

It does sort of mean the same thing, but it's stretching it.

June 11, 2014

Iffiter

"That is why the name" not accepted. Seriously beginning to wonder what the point of the hint list is at this stage, "that is why" on it, "thus" not on it.

October 10, 2014

Jo.Pickering

This has no easy translation into English. It suggested 'So the name' as the right answer to me which is meaningless in English. I think 'Hence the name' is probably better than 'Thus the name' which isn't very good at all. Probably some sort of circumlocution like 'So the name comes from this' might be best.

November 16, 2014

lulubeck

This is a very common phrase to me, but it's not actually a complete sentence.

February 9, 2015

3rdCircle

This is one of my favorites sentences in common conversation (well, common for me.)!

April 4, 2016

hechap

One can find some good examples of "daher" being used in context on http://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/daher

June 27, 2017

LukasReinhardt

"Daher" is a compound of "Da+her" where "Da" means "that" and "her" means "hither" in a sense. So "Daher" precisely means "From that" or "From there" which one could also say as "Hence" in this context. So you could say "From there/that the name" or more naturally "The name from there/that"

I could be wrong, but I logiced through it so I hope that it is correct.

November 26, 2018

DoubleLingot

"...Hence! and bestow your dead

Where no wrong against him cries!"

May 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.