1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Daher der Name."

"Daher der Name."

Translation:Hence the name.

March 31, 2013

69 Comments


philster043

Seems to me like in this context you would usually see "hence" or "therefore" being used in English. "Thus" means "and this is how this happened" whereas "hence" usually means "from that, this" (as in the derivation of a name) and "therefore" means "this is the reason (for the name)." "Hence" wasn't accepted here... because "Daher" doesn't mean that, but I almost wrote it without thinking.


percusse

I agree. "hence the name" means "that is the reason for that name". "Thus the name" is an incomplete sentence to me.


subgeek

"Hence the name," is also an incomplete sentence (no subject, no verb). Either is likely to be heard in different regions.


Taurendil

I agree they could both be grammatically incorrect, depending on how strict you wanna be. But relating to these two sentences, how common are these kind of structures? I've seen/heard the words 'hence' and 'thus' be used that I'm familiar with them, though I think neither one is very common. Can someone with any knowledge tell me, in what areas are they used the most, where 'thus' and where 'hence'? Which one is more common in the UK, or the US? And is there any huge difference between their meaning?


Cody883261

I'm from Northeastern U.S. and I don't think I'd ever use "thus" in spoken language. Even in formal writing, I probably tend to avoid it.

As for "hence," I hear it often enough in spoken language (though weirdly not in formal writing). Usually only in one format: explaining the reason for something before the result.

The dog there is pretty aggressive - hence the sign. He's always so sweet to everyone he meets - hence the nickname.


roman2095

"Hence" is used the same way in Australia.


RADHIKA108

I live in England (native speaker) and use Hence and Thus often in writing but not so much in spoken English as my social group do not use these words but I would use them more in a different social group.


SpieleRatte

I suspect that quite a few sentences are English into German, as in translating a novel, as in Germans reading English literature translated into German.


oqughuchi

But it still makes sense/is grammatical English. Think of it as a truncated version of "Thus (he has) the name" or "Thus the name (is what it is)".


KishoKisho

It accepted "Hence the name" for me now :-)


FisherLiz

"Hence" makes sense of this to me and better English than "therefore" I couldn't see what this sentence meant till I read your suggestions. If it comes round again, please ask for it to be accepted.


Drumknott

"Hence the name" is now accepted. It is, as you (Philster043) said, the more natural expression in English.


jrgen664771

Daher: hence . Deshalb: therefore


Raki231013

Now "Hence" is accepted.


dunk999

I used therefore and it was accepted. Additionally, therefore is one of the hints for daher.


terdec

One thing I'm learning here is to parrot back what they want even though it makes little or no sense. Read and memorize the solution - just don't use it in real life.


lulubeck

And then, lo and behold, you'll hear it in real life.


michal.mela

It happens, but not so much with this sentence http://bit.ly/1ELMcB7


el-mrg

did you get a good result of this parrot back o not?


Jigeeshu

again lot of words meaning the same like 'folglich', 'daher', 'somit' . can anyone explain the difference and their appropriate use.


kmramna

EDITED: I also have the same question?


rwhitlock

You have the same question, not the same doubt. When someone doubts something, they are not sure that a fact they have in mind is true. You cannot doubt a fact if you do not have that fact in mind.


kmramna

Thanks, I agree.


arisplus

I got the voice speaky one and it sounded like "daheber"...not intelligible unfortunately.


PJMCD

Yes, to me it sounded like Daher Jurge Name. I reported bad audio.


tanulda

I reported it as well, they haven't corrected it yet :-/


Pebilorty

This is my favorite part of language learning; when you can start to sound pretentious even to native speakers.


inkybaba

All I could think of was "That is where the name comes from"


birgiteden

Does anyone else have a problem understanding the male duo voice???


CapnDoug

Yes, the male voice seems to slur and run words together while most of the time the female voice is pretty clear (most of the time).


bSsSnTLh

The word you're looking for is "thence" ... it means "from there" "Hence" as an adverb of place means "from here"....as in "away from here"


Marcanton

I wrote "Therefore the name" and got it wrong - a valid answer being "Therefor the name" which is not correct.


GreaTeacheRopke

this must have been fixed because i just got "therefore the name" marked correct.


HansChaney

Hence the name or thus the name. It makes no real difference in English.

"What is that building there?"-person a

"It's a firestation."-person b

"So that's why there are firetrucks?"-person a

"Yeah, thus the name."-person b


-HystErica-

I tried "Ergo the name" and was marked wrong. Is there a different word for "ergo" in German, because I believe hence/thus/ergo are interchangeable in English...?


Ashwin1985

Daher = Dashalb?


LukasReinhardt

Pretty much, but I would still use Daher here. Deshalb has more of a "that is why" meaning. "Ich bin unangenehm. Deshalb habe ich wenige Freunde" At least thats how I see it.


athalaberhtaz

"Thence the name" is not correct?


MarieKatherine

Thence typically means 'from that place.' You're thinking of 'hence.' A reasonable mistake to make given the rarity with which the former is used.


Zzzzz...

It could be a matter of register. 'Thence' is a (beautiful) word that would be more likely to crop up in poetry than in everyday speech. I would not be surprised if it were translated into another word. But I am merely speculating.


JTO-MTL

That was my answer as well.


NewPathOldClouds

While technically I think it should be correct, I have never in my entire life heard this word used outside of poetry or flowery literature from several centuries ago. This isn't a word I'd teach to non-natives.


AntonVowl1

Would "That explains the name" fit as a translation?


TimothyGeek

It does sort of mean the same thing, but it's stretching it.


Iffiter

"That is why the name" not accepted. Seriously beginning to wonder what the point of the hint list is at this stage, "that is why" on it, "thus" not on it.


Jo.Pickering

This has no easy translation into English. It suggested 'So the name' as the right answer to me which is meaningless in English. I think 'Hence the name' is probably better than 'Thus the name' which isn't very good at all. Probably some sort of circumlocution like 'So the name comes from this' might be best.


lulubeck

This is a very common phrase to me, but it's not actually a complete sentence.


3rdCircle

This is one of my favorites sentences in common conversation (well, common for me.)!


1Arish-zed

it probably is a law context like: Mr X's son is not the heir, hence the name will be mare as his only heir. Daher der Name ist Mare


hechap

One can find some good examples of "daher" being used in context on http://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/daher


LukasReinhardt

"Daher" is a compound of "Da+her" where "Da" means "that" and "her" means "hither" in a sense. So "Daher" precisely means "From that" or "From there" which one could also say as "Hence" in this context. So you could say "From there/that the name" or more naturally "The name from there/that"

I could be wrong, but I logiced through it so I hope that it is correct.


Coleo20

I've been counted incorrect for saying "Hence the name" previously. I really wish that they'd be more consistent.


boydi14

For people wondering how this makes sense, daher means 'from here', which is what hence means anyway. It's like saying, here the name comes from


RicardoJef3

What is the meaning of hence? I'm BR in case you ask.


SpieleRatte

Reverso pretty much goes with "therefore" and most of the examples are technical or burerucratic.


Imporeo1

daher seems to be mispronounced. sounds like dieheber and there is certainly no b sound


megcasmith

Duolingo appears to be inconsistent as to when it accepts (or even wants) "hence" and when it won't. Any chance of altering that?


kalkehcoisa

Why is "That's why the name" wrong?


KishoKisho

You're missing a verb :P

"That's why the name is what it is" would be your thought taken out to a proper sentence, but that's clunky for certain. "Hence" is really the only word that works in this sentence without making it ugly.


KishoKisho

Your answer given was an incomplete sentence. You need a verb. To make the idea in your answer into a full sentence, it would have to be written "that's why the name is what it is." Otherwise, it would only be a sentence fragment.

In other words, your answer was going in the right direction, but it wasn't grammatically correct ^-^/


kalkehcoisa

Hu? There'S a verb there. It's just contracted. Your sentenced added a second "is" and a third "is" without the need for them.


KishoKisho

You're correct, but the sentence is two parts. "That's," and "why the name." Technically, "That's" is a sentence by itself (though it's an awfully strange one), and then "why the name" is a clause you're adding on--that needs a verb too.

"I have a friend who." That's a sentence that makes a fragment in the same way, just more obviously. "Who" starts a new clause that needs to be finished. Similarly, "why" in "that's why the name" starts a new clause that needs to be finished.


TimothyGeek

"That is why the name [verb]." The word "why" is forming a verb phrase, so you need to include another verb. Otherwise it makes no sense.


scsj

This is absolutely NOT wrong. This is perfectly normal colloquial English that should by all means be accepted. None of this "it needs a verb" - that argument doesn't make sense since "Thus the name" and "Hence the name" don't have verbs either. This is just a less lofty synonym.


KishoKisho

All matters of "this sounds wrong," "this doesn't sound wrong" aside (which can never go anywhere for as long as people like to argue), the sentence actually is technically incorrect.

"Thus the name" is not wrong--just a subordinate clause. "Ann's mother loved her grandmother Annabelle, thus the name." This is grammatically correct. If you were to say "Ann's mother loved her grandmother Annabelle, that's why the name," then it would be grammatically incorrect and clunky.

The thing is, "That's why the name" is actually two parts, unlike "thus the name" and "daher der Name:" "that's" (an independent portion) and "why the name" (a dependent portion). It's a completely different construct from "daher der Name."

"Daher" actually means "from there." It is, like "thus," a subordinating conjunction. "That's why" is not a subordinating conjunction, but a full independent phrase combined with a subordinating conjunction introducing a dependent phrase to come. It's completely different, and actually has a German word for it: "darum." (Or "deshalb" or "deswegen.")

"Anns Mutter liebte ihre Großmutter, darum der Name" doesn't make sense. That would be "that's why the name."

At the end of the day, you can say it sounds perfectly normal, even though I don't hear people say that at any register of speech, but you'll never get anywhere like that. Ultimately, though, it sounds like kalkehcoisa is not a native speaker of English and was confused by the drop-down hints (which on Duolingo can be extremely misleading, especially in an odd case like this, where a subordinate clause is taken without its independent). As teachers of and ambassadors for our language, we should outline why the grammar in what he said was wrong, and help him understand how English works. So if he poses a faulty sentence and asks what's wrong with it, it's our duty to actually tell him what is, indeed, wrong with it. :)


OgnjenG.

I agree about correcting us, the non-native speakers, we can only benefit from your usefull replies...:)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.