"为了有一个好工作,她努力学习。"

Translation:In order to have a good job, she studies hard.

September 19, 2018

6 Comments


jewzip

"to have a good job" is unnatural in English, it should rather be "to do a good job".

October 6, 2018

CharlesE780046

Those mean two different things. The first refers to getting good employment (i.e. a high-paying job) the second refers to an individual task. Both are correct English. The first is the correct translation of the Chinese.

October 13, 2018

jewzip

Thank you CharlesE780046, I had completely missed the interpretation as "get a good job" where "job" means occupation rather than task.

October 13, 2018

DestinationVoid

Is it correct to use following word order: 她努力学习为了有一个好工作 ? (generally, not just in case)

September 19, 2018

CharlesE780046

Why is it not 努力地学习 is this not an adverb modifying a verb?

October 13, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

为了有一个很好的工作,她努力学习。 Is it wrong to use a 的 particle in between the adjectif and the name ? Does it change the meaning of the sentence ?

November 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.