1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为了有一个好工作,她努力学习。"

"为了有一个好工作,她努力学习。"

Translation:In order to have a good job, she studies hard.

September 19, 2018

13 Comments


CharlesE780046

Why is it not 努力地学习 is this not an adverb modifying a verb?


DestinationVoid

Is it correct to use following word order: 她努力学习为了有一个好工作 ? (generally, not just in case)


PrimalSage

"In order to get a good job" is also accepted, a better translation in my opinion.


Jean-Miche357968

为了有一个很好的工作,她努力学习。 Is it wrong to use a 的 particle in between the adjectif and the name ? Does it change the meaning of the sentence ?


CesMoCa

My answer 为了有一个好工作他努力学习 should be accepted. There is no way we can know if it is 她,or 他, and only the first one is accepted for some reason


mendosi

This is a longstanding problem with the transcription exercises, albeit one that seems to be being fixed. I recommend that after you compose your answer you switch to the word list to see whether it's 她,他,牠,它,or 祂.


OkuTain

I translated exactly the same but Duo said my answer was wrong.


JeffersonM376619

"get" and "have" should be interchangeable here. also, verb tense is vague in chinese and i think translating it in the past tense is fine here too


jHKnkt6t

In order to have a good job, she studied hard - should be correct


rianwardana

为了有一个好工作,他努力学习


jewzip

"to have a good job" is unnatural in English, it should rather be "to do a good job".


CharlesE780046

Those mean two different things. The first refers to getting good employment (i.e. a high-paying job) the second refers to an individual task. Both are correct English. The first is the correct translation of the Chinese.


jewzip

Thank you CharlesE780046, I had completely missed the interpretation as "get a good job" where "job" means occupation rather than task.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.