"We do not like this fragrance."

Translation:हमें यह ख़ुशबू पसंद नहीं है।

September 19, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

It said that both of these were acceptable answers:

हमें यह ख़ुशबू पसंद नहीं है।

and

हमें यह ख़ुशबू नहीं पसंद है।

Is there a difference between how someone would understand those two?


Wang_Jackson

The meanings are the same. Though, as a native speaker, i would choose to use the 1st sentence over the 2nd.


Rajdeep07VR

It's the same. Although the second one sounds unnatural.


yoonhyemi

well in my opinion गंध or बू should be used in such a sentence instead of खुशबू because खुशबू in fact means a pleasant smell so it's kinda weird to call a smell pleasant and then say you don't like it


hryanjones

This was my answer: हमको ये खुशबू नहीं पसंद करते हैं. When I put it into Google translate the only thing that seems wrong is ये vs. यह. Is that the only problem?


Zesul

No. The sentence can be phrased in two ways (and the first construction is more commonly used):

हमें/हमको यह ख़ुशबू पसंद नहीं है। ~ To us this fragrance isn't likeable. (हमें is more common)

हम यह खुशबू नहीं पसंद/पसंद नहीं करते (हैं)। - We do not like this fragrance. (पसंद नहीं करते sounds more natural).


[deactivated user]

    No. The second last word is the problem. I am not liking this smell is not a proper sentence in Hindi. I dont like this smell, on the other hand ,is proper


Siddhi175

    Dammn as native I'll suggest you to not learn this....we don't use this sentences in that way they are saying


Roger423959

    Can this sentence be used without the है ending? If not, how would it translate?


Kae486202

    When to tell when to use 'yeh' or 'iss' ?


Gita-ji

    If the phrase is in oblique case (e.g. there is a post-position at the end of it) then you use is — इस.
    Otherwise, use yeh — यह.


ph.gBKOt7

    हमे यह रवुशबू पसंद नही है।


ph.UR4jnP

    Khushbu Pasand Nahin Hai


Aazaad-

    Surprise! Khushbu is an Urdu word!


shulla21

    "Sugandh" would be more appropriate


Siddhi175

    Wth ! They said they don't like means it's not sugandh aur khushbu.....we have word "badbu" for bad smell and bu for smell....you can contact me if you want any help

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.