1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We wait for their attack."

"We wait for their attack."

Translation:Kami menunggu serangan mereka.

September 19, 2018

9 Comments


a.jerkov

"Kami tunggu serangan mereka" should also be accepted as it doesn't change the meaning and is also grammatically correct.

Actually, "kami MEnunggu serangan mereka", just slightly implies that "we ARE WAITING for their attack", as it is more of a (i guess) "perfect" tense congruent with the Engish perfect tense.
Although, in Indonesian there are no "tenses", and therefore both versions should be correct and accepted.


Imanureko

Fyi: without me-, the sentence sounds more aggressive like a challenge. In a calm tone it's better to use me-


Flanders1

Please can we learn this language without so many violence-related examples?


AwidZAZA

Can you use untuk like: kami menunggu untuk serangan mereka? Just curious if this would work.


Imanureko

For nouns, we tend to omit untuk. Kami menunggu serangan mereka, kami menunggu mereka menyerang.


Pablitooss

Omg, Kita and Kami doesnt have sense in written language. Both of them should be approved.


a.jerkov

You're right, both "kami" and "kita" should be accepted, as there is no indication to whether or not the speaker was including the second person in the sentence.

Kita: Us, you're included. Kami: Us, you're not included


fidaamatul

It's based context. 'Kita' is more have sense in oral language coz it used when you talk with other. Cmiiw


Imanureko

Yea but no hihi

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.