1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who is looking for me?"

"Who is looking for me?"

Translation:Kdo mne hledá?

September 19, 2018

4 Comments


Krishnakanth2017

Kdo me hleda, Kdo mne hleda, are these two have any difference. Do a native feel any difference in between these two phrases of "me". Further if we compare other possessive pronoun options under the same pronoun, is there any priority for them? Why a lot of pronoun options for same noun, it is because of regional varieties in Czech?


VladaFu

mne is more formal than


Fullyard

Shouldn't "mě" be accepted as well? In the book "Česky krok za krokem 2", the below is what I see in the chart for accusative:

4.A krátké formy (Mijuje...) = mě formy po prepozici (Mluví o...) = mě akcentované formy (Miluje jenom...!) = mě

I do see "mne" listed in the following link, so I don't question the use, but wouldn't "mě" also be correct? http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=j%C3%A1_1&dotaz=mne&ascii=0


VladaFu

It is accepted and we have no report of it. Please use "My answer should have been accepted."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.