"Nein, ich bin nicht normal."

Translation:No, I am not normal.

3/31/2013, 2:04:22 PM

70 Comments


TheMixon

I'M NUCLEAR

8/26/2014, 9:38:11 AM

318237s

I'M WiiiiLLD

4/1/2016, 1:40:34 PM

TreyzMeName

llooolol

4/8/2016, 10:52:42 PM

BraedonOtis

I laughed so hard GG

10/19/2015, 8:32:06 PM

JeremyLall2

I'm awesome

8/25/2018, 5:29:43 PM

xenolalia

I'll be using this one a lot!

9/10/2014, 5:02:31 AM

james127

me too i guess :)

12/4/2014, 6:24:02 AM

Chyoke
Plus

Every 13 year old girl ever

10/31/2014, 6:20:30 AM

Liviula

Every 13 year old child ever

11/1/2014, 1:22:04 PM

4of92000

Is this a way of saying "I'm sick"?

5/8/2013, 3:18:11 PM

Mr_Gloom

More like saying "I'm crazy"

2/25/2014, 12:55:03 AM

Krommlech

If you mean "sick" as "not healthy", or "unwell", no it isn't... But if in context you take "normal" to be "mentally healthy" (ie. "sane", "mentally balanced"), and use "sick" to mean the opposite (ie. "crazy", "deranged", "pervert") then yes, you may interpret it that way... sort of what Hannibal Lecter may tell a guest at the serving of the main course ;)...

8/27/2014, 7:40:28 PM

carolinelds

Is there any difference between these two below?

  • Nein, ich bin nicht normal.
  • Nein, ich bin normal nicht.
4/7/2013, 6:45:41 PM

DivHei

As far as I know, "nicht" goes after the verb and before the adjective.

5/18/2013, 1:33:55 PM

alltat

Yes. The first one is correct, the second one isn't.

5/14/2014, 1:42:52 PM

awefulwaffle

If I understand correctly, in German, "nicht" comes before predicatives. Predicatives are nouns and adjectives that follow the linking verb "sein" ("to be") and describe the subject.

"Normal" is a predicative adjective because follows the verb "bin" ("am") and describes the subject "ich" ("I"). Therefore, "nicht" usually comes before "normal".

1/10/2016, 2:02:54 AM

ssthunder

I also want know

10/1/2014, 2:18:06 AM

Audentio

It's sentences like this where my English brain automatically translates it to what makes better sense. I said, "No, I am not fine", because it sounds more natural in English. Oh well.

6/10/2013, 6:49:00 PM

Zchbaniel25

"Ich bin nicht normal" definitely states "I am insane"

10/23/2013, 11:55:23 AM

Panzer_Guy

LOL xD

7/5/2014, 11:08:25 AM

booklover1607

Sounds like me

11/12/2014, 9:18:16 AM

bodaddy77

I stuttered and said "Nein, ich bin ni-ni" then said in englisg "AH, F*CK!" and it still counted it right? Hahahaha

9/20/2014, 5:05:10 AM

Liviula

obviously not normal

9/20/2014, 6:50:49 AM

JonathanLa815947

Does anyone else always ununciate the NEIN in every opportunity?

12/19/2014, 11:11:20 PM

NickisAbel2

Damn right I'm not

8/5/2015, 7:09:26 AM

macroy99

A good confession

10/29/2015, 2:36:58 PM

ilse.bryant

Even Duolingo agrees with my friends! How did they know?!

2/25/2016, 4:09:32 PM

JessieLuk

I'm a psychopath

8/28/2014, 1:29:50 AM

Donnerundblitz

Lol

8/25/2015, 4:35:00 AM

dasuser3

Obscure things attract me, as in for example some German music haha yes i'm weird aren't we all?

11/19/2015, 3:03:27 AM

[deactivated user]

    Since I am a guy who wants to learn German with no particular reason, I guess it suits me very well

    1/19/2016, 2:54:35 PM

RaquelBrav4

    I'M NUTS, BABY I'M MAD, THE CRAZIEST FRIEND THAT YOU EVER HAD

    2/7/2016, 4:28:28 PM

probably-a-cat

    I like your taste in music :D

    11/10/2018, 4:49:55 AM

kfKlQT

    I'm abnormal.

    3/7/2016, 12:11:01 PM

GallAxyy

    Why i am is wrong ! Must i'm ??

    5/23/2015, 1:39:44 AM

GermanGirl428042

    Wow, this sentace is so perfect for me.

    9/21/2015, 3:48:53 PM

larasalam

    You can say that again!

    12/25/2015, 2:44:57 AM

DeidVespian

    FUAHAHAHA. Being normal is overreated. I'm so cool, sonuvabitch! El Psy Congroo.

    3/17/2016, 8:53:02 AM

DonCorman

    I don't know why, but when I got this right on the first try, I became Giddy! Ich liebe DuoLingo!

    4/6/2016, 7:04:41 AM

hujeon

    I am a saiyan

    4/11/2016, 1:17:29 PM

meuw

    What does it mean by saying someone's normal? Healthy?

    5/15/2013, 1:17:54 PM

reza.klein

    Maybe it's not for the norm.... I am not ordinary people.

    6/1/2014, 5:53:12 PM

max_nal

    Hey, that's my pickup line!

    4/17/2015, 5:16:28 PM

Donnerundblitz

    Ich bin nusse!

    2/7/2016, 4:47:58 PM

RinOkumura19

    Yall all wild.

    11/30/2017, 2:15:17 PM

digfr

    a normal man says:who would say that? a weird one says: like everybody!

    2/12/2018, 5:39:52 PM

jerstew

    Should "ich" be capitalized? I thought all nouns were capitalized

    12/9/2013, 1:44:03 AM

lolred

    It's a pronoun, not a noun.

    12/24/2013, 6:55:57 AM

karipedro86

    I am trying to make sense of this sentence. Translation can sometimes be off. Nein, Ich bin ist nicht normal. Would it mean how the person is feeling? Like i am not okay?

    2/8/2014, 6:31:35 PM

Danny2103

    lulz

    11/10/2014, 3:35:39 PM

YukiShinozaki

    What a good way to say this to my bulliers :3

    .. About the Nicht parts.. Sometimes they are placed in the beginning of a (??) Sometimes at the end... Why is that?

    2/21/2015, 12:27:07 PM

beliskner

    The context is the same as in english. "No, im strange/crazy"

    5/27/2015, 6:55:39 PM

inglebrete

    Why is it not "Ich bin kein normal," because of the absence of a definite or indefinite article...?

    6/11/2015, 11:35:05 PM

awefulwaffle

    I think it's because "kein" is used to negate nouns. But "normal" is an adjective, so it is negated with nicht.

    1/10/2016, 2:06:59 AM

LizzyFerZarra

    Yes I am!!

    8/27/2015, 12:38:58 AM

Saraisalive

    What are these sentences for?

    9/3/2015, 3:58:10 AM

PahalaZulkifli

    Nein ich bin nicht normal.. wtf?

    11/9/2015, 7:30:21 AM

NogoBogo

    "I am not an ordinary man..."

    11/23/2015, 3:28:27 PM

raghuvelloor

    What's wrong?

    12/28/2015, 4:25:43 PM

florenbloch

    Ja, das stimmt hahah

    1/1/2016, 11:00:23 AM

OMSB3

    Lmao

    4/12/2016, 10:58:21 AM

PatelTirth

    lol

    4/15/2016, 12:57:34 PM

barbaraannfell

    What happened to the negatives? This is not a lesson on negatives its full of new adjectives! Where do you get the negatives practice?

    1/5/2017, 5:06:50 AM

Nana.Botelho

    Me neither

    2/2/2017, 4:39:18 PM

TigerGirl652

    In case you haven’t noticed, I’m weird. I’m a weirdo. I don’t fit in. And I don’t want to fit in. Have you ever seen me without this stupid hat on? That’s weird.

    11/30/2017, 10:08:19 PM

Tiara394402

    LMFAO

    12/17/2017, 2:45:14 AM

FilipStojan0vic

    It sounded to me like. Nein, ich bin nicht Schlomal??? xD I figured, it could be normal but it definitely sounds like schlomal

    2/8/2018, 7:31:00 PM

Noina134419

    Ja, ich bin normal.

    7/12/2018, 1:01:27 PM

Zyzzyzus1

    Sanity is overrated

    9/25/2018, 3:36:48 PM

Gerhardt406860

    Would kein work for that sentence? Ich bin kein normal. Ich spreche kein deutch. When should I use nicht instead of kein?

    3/1/2019, 11:36:55 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.