1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, ich bin nicht normal."

"Nein, ich bin nicht normal."

Translation:No, I am not normal.

March 31, 2013

76 Comments


Lars137610

I'M BREAKING UUP INSII-I-IDE!


BraedonOtis

I laughed so hard GG


xenolalia

I'll be using this one a lot!


james127

me too i guess :)


Chyoke

Every 13 year old girl ever


Liviula

Every 13 year old child ever


JustALittleEdgy

Lol guess I am the best example of a 13 year old girl xD


4of92000

Is this a way of saying "I'm sick"?


Mr_Gloom

More like saying "I'm crazy"


Krommlech

If you mean "sick" as "not healthy", or "unwell", no it isn't... But if in context you take "normal" to be "mentally healthy" (ie. "sane", "mentally balanced"), and use "sick" to mean the opposite (ie. "crazy", "deranged", "pervert") then yes, you may interpret it that way... sort of what Hannibal Lecter may tell a guest at the serving of the main course ;)...


bodaddy77

I stuttered and said "Nein, ich bin ni-ni" then said in englisg "AH, F*CK!" and it still counted it right? Hahahaha


Liviula

obviously not normal


NickisAbel2

Damn right I'm not


Audentio

It's sentences like this where my English brain automatically translates it to what makes better sense. I said, "No, I am not fine", because it sounds more natural in English. Oh well.


Zchbaniel25

"Ich bin nicht normal" definitely states "I am insane"


JonathanLa815947

Does anyone else always ununciate the NEIN in every opportunity?


macroy99

A good confession


ilse.bryant

Even Duolingo agrees with my friends! How did they know?!


carolinelds

Is there any difference between these two below?

  • Nein, ich bin nicht normal.
  • Nein, ich bin normal nicht.

DivHei

As far as I know, "nicht" goes after the verb and before the adjective.


alltat

Yes. The first one is correct, the second one isn't.


awefulwaffle

If I understand correctly, in German, "nicht" comes before predicatives. Predicatives are nouns and adjectives that follow the linking verb "sein" ("to be") and describe the subject.

"Normal" is a predicative adjective because follows the verb "bin" ("am") and describes the subject "ich" ("I"). Therefore, "nicht" usually comes before "normal".


ssthunder

I also want know


JessieLuk

I'm a psychopath


dasuser3

Obscure things attract me, as in for example some German music haha yes i'm weird aren't we all?


RaquelBrav4

I'M NUTS, BABY I'M MAD, THE CRAZIEST FRIEND THAT YOU EVER HAD


ya_pidorac

I like your taste in music :D


JustALittleEdgy

I feel like a boomer... but what song is that?


[deactivated user]

    Since I am a guy who wants to learn German with no particular reason, I guess it suits me very well


kfKlQT

    I'm abnormal.


GermanGirl428042

    Wow, this sentace is so perfect for me.


larasalam

    You can say that again!


DeidVespian

    FUAHAHAHA. Being normal is overreated. I'm so cool, sonuvabitch! El Psy Congroo.


DonCorman

    I don't know why, but when I got this right on the first try, I became Giddy! Ich liebe DuoLingo!


digfr

    a normal man says:who would say that? a weird one says: like everybody!


max_nal

    Hey, that's my pickup line!


GallAxyy

    Why i am is wrong ! Must i'm ??


meuw

    What does it mean by saying someone's normal? Healthy?


reza.klein

    Maybe it's not for the norm.... I am not ordinary people.


TigerGirl652

    In case you haven’t noticed, I’m weird. I’m a weirdo. I don’t fit in. And I don’t want to fit in. Have you ever seen me without this stupid hat on? That’s weird.


JustALittleEdgy

    No... But to be fair, I have never seen you...


jerstew

    Should "ich" be capitalized? I thought all nouns were capitalized


lolred

    It's a pronoun, not a noun.


karipedro86

    I am trying to make sense of this sentence. Translation can sometimes be off. Nein, Ich bin ist nicht normal. Would it mean how the person is feeling? Like i am not okay?


YukiShinozaki

    What a good way to say this to my bulliers :3

    .. About the Nicht parts.. Sometimes they are placed in the beginning of a (??) Sometimes at the end... Why is that?


JustALittleEdgy

    Omg YASS... One time I got bullied and I muttered something in German and they were like "Oh crap, we messin' with Adolf hitler's great grandchild" and What I muttered was "Ich Leibe die Aufmerksamkeit." and they scrammed xD


beliskner

    The context is the same as in english. "No, im strange/crazy"


inglebrete

    Why is it not "Ich bin kein normal," because of the absence of a definite or indefinite article...?


awefulwaffle

    I think it's because "kein" is used to negate nouns. But "normal" is an adjective, so it is negated with nicht.


Saraisalive

    What are these sentences for?


PahalaZulkifli

    Nein ich bin nicht normal.. wtf?


NogoBogo

    "I am not an ordinary man..."


florenbloch

    Ja, das stimmt hahah


barbaraannfell

    What happened to the negatives? This is not a lesson on negatives its full of new adjectives! Where do you get the negatives practice?


FilipStojan0vic

    It sounded to me like. Nein, ich bin nicht Schlomal??? xD I figured, it could be normal but it definitely sounds like schlomal


Noina134419

    Ja, ich bin normal.


JustALittleEdgy

    I listened to this with Weak by AJR playing in the background and I thought it was part of the song xD But I seriously VIBED to it with the song... someone needs to make a remix!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.