"Ai miei genitori piace la birra."

Translation:My parents like beer.

March 31, 2013

22 Comments


xde1m0xd

why is the article 'ai' instead of 'i'?

December 31, 2013

MihalyKonrad

We use the preposition "a" to denote indirect objects. ("a" combines with "i" to form "ai") We don't have to use "a" when using indirect object pronouns, e.g, 'mi piace,' 'gli piace,' etc.

Here's an example: Gli do il libro. vs. Ai miei genitori do il libro. (I give the book to him.) v.s. (I give the book to my parents)

You can think of "piacere" as the equivalent of "to be pleasing."

So, it''s a bit like "to my parents, beer is pleasing" which is the Italian way of saying "My parents like beer."

It's kinda like that, but I suggest trying to get a sense of Italian rather than translating everything verbatim.

February 26, 2014

Ms_C3

Now to me, the sentence would make more sense the way you have translated it. It is a window into how the thought process works. Will duolingo accept the translation you've given because I find it confusing to Americanize the translations and then later find out that is not exactly what is being said.

February 6, 2016

dimitus

Beautifully explained, thank you

May 27, 2017

gohthiamhai

Why do we use 'piace' here and not 'piaciono' when we are talking about both parents?

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The subject of the sentence is beer in Italian; piacere is one of the trickiest verbs for English speakers.

March 31, 2013

silkwarrior

" piacere is one of the trickiest verbs for English speakers." - agreed. Thanks for the sympathy :) - have recently got my head round it - now feel comfortable - now for "mancare" which I find worse :(

August 14, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

Couldn't have put it better myself man...Just got around 'Piacere'. Yet to get introduced to 'Mancare'. Just hoping the usage is the same. Cheers

January 6, 2016

nayrad

There are many verbs like piacere. While i was learning spanish i got used to them. But saying things like "i hate, i love, I don't care" are like these piacere verbs

February 9, 2015

ericalridley

We are technically saying, "the beer pleases my parents"

July 13, 2013

chordsecret

Wouldn't it be "the beer is pleasing to my parents"?

December 5, 2014

bikeski

If you're getting that picky about the structure, I think it's more like "to my parents the beer is pleasing."

February 14, 2015

xyphax

duo .. This is the perfect sentence to demonstrate piacere: singular subject w. plural receivers of action. If I could give you a lingot I would!

April 11, 2014

Briguy84

Man it's a bit hard hearing the difference between "hai" and "ai". I know I should have noticed after piace....:(

January 29, 2015

Euhan1

That's not good. It should be impossible. These words are pronounced exactly the same.

April 6, 2017

xxOmnibotxx5000

Homophones and oronyms are the best. When it comes down to words that sound the same (in any language) the only thing left to do is look at context.

For all those English speakers out there, look up a poem called "The Chaos" by Gerard Nolst Trenité (1922). (It starts of with "Dearest creature in creation. It's fun to try and read out loud. I think about it whenever I get stuck things that seem weird or tricky in other languages. It's great reminder that native languages are weird too. Another thing to reason to fall in love with languages (especially for all the polyglots out there). :)

January 19, 2019

Punderstatement

My parents like beer...that's why I exist.

December 31, 2016

silkwarrior

Can this translate to English as both 1:"My parents like beer" (as in beer in general) as it seems to be translated by DL here. And also 2: "My parents like THE beer" (as in a specific beer.

??

If it can, isn't this confusing? As of course they are very different concepts, .

August 14, 2014

SuzanneWag3

If I called my parents "genitori", I may get thrown all the way to Italy...

July 20, 2016

Euhan1

Why? It's only parents in Italian. Does it suggest something else in whatever language you address your parents?

April 6, 2017

SidratulMu10

But my parents don't

August 6, 2017

schulzwh

" Is it "Mi piace birri! Piacere birri, Senator??" Or is it "Piacere birra, Senator??"

October 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.