1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ai miei genitori piace la bi…

"Ai miei genitori piace la birra."

Translation:My parents like beer.

March 31, 2013

30 Comments


xde1m0xd

why is the article 'ai' instead of 'i'?


MihalyKonrad

We use the preposition "a" to denote indirect objects. ("a" combines with "i" to form "ai") We don't have to use "a" when using indirect object pronouns, e.g, 'mi piace,' 'gli piace,' etc.

Here's an example: Gli do il libro. vs. Ai miei genitori do il libro. (I give the book to him.) v.s. (I give the book to my parents)

You can think of "piacere" as the equivalent of "to be pleasing."

So, it''s a bit like "to my parents, beer is pleasing" which is the Italian way of saying "My parents like beer."

It's kinda like that, but I suggest trying to get a sense of Italian rather than translating everything verbatim.


Ms_C3

Now to me, the sentence would make more sense the way you have translated it. It is a window into how the thought process works. Will duolingo accept the translation you've given because I find it confusing to Americanize the translations and then later find out that is not exactly what is being said.


dimitus

Beautifully explained, thank you


jogaman

Thanks for this. I know this thread is 6 years old, but I think I am missing something... I thought there was no need for a definite article for parents that are yours ie. mio padre rather than il mio padre... Would the rule extend to 'my parents' - it is more general but we are still saying they are mine, right?

or is it that the article is for the beer? I'm thinking it's this, the latter, right? "Ai... piace la birra" ?

Thanks!


gohthiamhai

Why do we use 'piace' here and not 'piaciono' when we are talking about both parents?


f.formica
Mod

The subject of the sentence is beer in Italian; piacere is one of the trickiest verbs for English speakers.


silkwarrior

" piacere is one of the trickiest verbs for English speakers." - agreed. Thanks for the sympathy :) - have recently got my head round it - now feel comfortable - now for "mancare" which I find worse :(


Girishkorgaonkar

Couldn't have put it better myself man...Just got around 'Piacere'. Yet to get introduced to 'Mancare'. Just hoping the usage is the same. Cheers


nayrad

There are many verbs like piacere. While i was learning spanish i got used to them. But saying things like "i hate, i love, I don't care" are like these piacere verbs


ericalridley

We are technically saying, "the beer pleases my parents"


chordsecret

Wouldn't it be "the beer is pleasing to my parents"?


bikeski

If you're getting that picky about the structure, I think it's more like "to my parents the beer is pleasing."


xyphax

duo .. This is the perfect sentence to demonstrate piacere: singular subject w. plural receivers of action. If I could give you a lingot I would!


Punderstatement

My parents like beer...that's why I exist.


Martin135869

Senza birra non c'e potenza. Senza potenza non c'e esistenza.


Briguy84

Man it's a bit hard hearing the difference between "hai" and "ai". I know I should have noticed after piace....:(


Euhan1

That's not good. It should be impossible. These words are pronounced exactly the same.


XxAlien98xX

Homophones and oronyms are the best. When it comes down to words that sound the same (in any language) the only thing left to do is look at context.

For all those English speakers out there, look up a poem called "The Chaos" by Gerard Nolst Trenité (1922). (It starts of with "Dearest creature in creation. It's fun to try and read out loud. I think about it whenever I get stuck things that seem weird or tricky in other languages. It's great reminder that native languages are weird too. Another thing to reason to fall in love with languages (especially for all the polyglots out there). :)


silkwarrior

Can this translate to English as both 1:"My parents like beer" (as in beer in general) as it seems to be translated by DL here. And also 2: "My parents like THE beer" (as in a specific beer.

??

If it can, isn't this confusing? As of course they are very different concepts, .


SuzanneWag3

If I called my parents "genitori", I may get thrown all the way to Italy...


Euhan1

Why? It's only parents in Italian. Does it suggest something else in whatever language you address your parents?


SidratulMu10

But my parents don't


schulzwh

" Is it "Mi piace birri! Piacere birri, Senator??" Or is it "Piacere birra, Senator??"


Nadiia703585

Why my translation is wrong?


ChrisLyon14

The question before this asked for the Italian for 'the family'> I entered "la famiglia" and the response was "You used the wrong word". How was it wrong? There were several of this type of question in the previous exercise and all were equally frustrating in the response. What is going on? Help!


victorandr5

Why won't ""my folks" be a valid translation for "miei genitori" ? It is not so formal, but still, a valid synonym ...


[deactivated user]

    This sentence is probably the most real and honest one in this whole app


MarjattaRo

    These test are awful, far too tough

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.