"Do you want to eat bread?"

Translation:你想吃面包吗?

September 19, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NathanPris

你要不要吃面包, Shouldn't this be accepted?


Clay156084

Sure looks good to me! ☺️


Cat756229

It's the 要 it doesn't like. I used 要 and 吗 and it marked me wrong, saying incorrect word- I should have used 想


learninghuman_

why should we use 想 instead of 要 here? can somebody give an explanation? tysm


roman2095

Because in this sentence the "want" means more like "would like to" rather than asking what your requirement is and that suits 想 more. Here is an article that explains the difference. https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22yao%22_and_%22xiang%22


LuizGomesBR

你要吃面包吗, is it wrong ?


RobertoCon542434

想: it´s more like expressing a desire like I am thinking. 要: It´s more active and real, I want something and I get it.


FrankLobo22

I wrote "你想要吃面包吗?” and was accepted


GaryLBulthouse

My favorite!! Noodle bread!


Frenchy-Jo

Je suis Français et je VALIDE cette phrase.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.