"Mengapa kamu membaca buku ini?"

Translation:Why do you read this book?

September 19, 2018

5 Comments


poompah

This is not a natural phrase in spoken English -- it is not incorrect but is quite accusative. It is more normal to say Why are you reading this book?

September 19, 2018

GibHacker

It still works, but it is rather odd. It kind of feels like 1800s grammar.

September 29, 2018

MichM3

Difference between mengapa and kenapa?

October 19, 2018

mmcaps

I was wondering the same thing...

Edit: I just read the description for the lesson and it says kenapa is less formal.

October 21, 2018

natasian

What's the difference between mengapa and kenapa and how do we use it?

October 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.