1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa kamu membaca buku in…

"Mengapa kamu membaca buku ini?"

Translation:Why do you read this book?

September 19, 2018

13 Comments


MichM3

Difference between mengapa and kenapa?


mmcaps

I was wondering the same thing...

Edit: I just read the description for the lesson and it says kenapa is less formal.


Liesel46618

Sorry but where do I find the description?


poompah

This is not a natural phrase in spoken English -- it is not incorrect but is quite accusative. It is more normal to say Why are you reading this book?


GibHacker

It still works, but it is rather odd. It kind of feels like 1800s grammar.


Hans580384

If you find 'hitlers mein kampf' in you sons bedroom.. don't you take the book, walk to your son and ask him: 'why do you read this book'?


ErinPalmer13

No, I would say,"Why are you reading this book?"


CheeseGirl5

if he had read it three times over though, i might say "why do you read this book?"


natasian

What's the difference between mengapa and kenapa and how do we use it?


ErinPalmer13

If "kamu" is the informal word for "you", and "mengapa" is the formal word for "why", then it begs the question... why is "kenapa" (the less formal "why") not used in this context?


franchan7

What's wrong with the English translation 'why you read this book?'


dan.yen

Because it just isn't grammatically correct in English.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.