"Neha is probably with Raj."

Translation:नेहा शायद राज के साथ है।

September 19, 2018

6 Comments


RanzoG

Is शायद really understood as "probably"? In English, "probably" denotes a high degree of certainty. I've always understood शायद as possibly, maybe, perhaps.

September 19, 2018

ragingfire4

Shayad is used whenever you are not certain. I.e. it doesn't matter if you are 10% sure or 90% sure... as long as it is a guess, as long as you don't know for sure, shayad is the word to use. Edit: "shayad CAN be used" (doesn't HAVE to be used)

September 27, 2018

RanzoG

[Nothing personal towards you -- I'm not shooting the messenger!] but that sounds dumb! haha I have never used shayad to mean "probably" because probably means more than 50% sure. If I want to mean probably, I say "lagta hai ki..." or "Main sochta hoon ki..." or use the future tense like "neha raj ke saath hogi" (Neha will be [I presume] with raj" or something else. I'm not a native speaker, but never seemed to have any trouble, and if someone tells me "shayad" i definitely don't interpret the probability to be +50%. Interesting -- Thanks for replying!

September 28, 2018

ragingfire4

your options are definitely correct and acceptable... all I meant was that you CAN use "shayad" for anytime you are not 100% certain. In fact, I myself prefer to use one of the options you listed instead of shayad. When I am almost sure of something I usually say it in the "should be" format... e.g. "Neha Raj ke saath honi chahiye"

October 1, 2018

zeebo7

Thanks for this, I've always assumed शायद means probably as in +50%. Good to have this clarified!

October 1, 2018

Rakhi580907

rakhirani.rr1997@gmail.com

October 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.