1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह एक कुत्ता है ।"

"वह एक कुत्ता है "

Translation:That is a dog.

September 19, 2018

8 Comments


richard547513

I knew that the answer was "That is a dog" or "It is a dog" but I tried "He is a dog" . I was marked wrong.


Aditya92

Me too, but since वह can mean he, she, it and that it can be quite confusing. Context is the key word.


emrys29

You're absolutely right. You might use this Hindi sentence against a person you're trying to insult and it would naturally mean - He's a dog. Happens a lot in my college. :D


helomirandas

Can i use Thar is one dog. ?


Ibrahim303191

Now it is corrected


Karl_Rock

I wrote he is a dog too haha


Mitaaksha

Come on, even he is a dog is also correct. When you know it's a dog why can't one refer to him as he (Dog is always male). And, there is no such rule that he/she are used only for humans. Those can be applied to living beings though, I know, 'that' would be more correct for animals.


AbdielMung

Could it be, That is ONE dog?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.