"वह एक कुत्ता है "

Translation:That is a dog.

September 19, 2018

5 Comments


richard547513

I knew that the answer was "That is a dog" or "It is a dog" but I tried "He is a dog" . I was marked wrong.

September 19, 2018

Aditya92

Me too, but since वह can mean he, she, it and that it can be quite confusing. Context is the key word.

September 24, 2018

emrys29

You're absolutely right. You might use this Hindi sentence against a person you're trying to insult and it would naturally mean - He's a dog. Happens a lot in my college. :D

September 26, 2018

Karl_Rock

I wrote he is a dog too haha

October 26, 2018

helomirandas

Can i use Thar is one dog. ?

December 6, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.