Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le client est roi."

Translation:The customer is king.

5 years ago

47 Comments


Bootsma
Bootsma

We also say "The customer is always right".... and we say "buyer beware"

5 years ago

FisherLiz

Oh! Is that what this means? I thought we'd just struck lucky and got a nice rich king through the door as our customer. . .

5 years ago

super_moi
super_moi

Nope, that would be "le client est un roi". That is a saying that goes directly in the line of "the customer is always right". Couldn't find why we drop the "le" that would normally go there on the net. Sorry!

4 years ago

tparker312

I think it's because king is being used as an adjective, which is possible but very rare in English, like "the king rat."

3 years ago

snc87

It can also be used more directly as in "I am king". It's obviously not something you hear much outside of historical dramas or fantasy, unless you happen to associate with a lot of royalty.

If you've seen much Blackadder (a British sort-of historical sitcom) you might have also heard it used in the feminine form: "Who's Queen?"

1 year ago

msinykin

"roi" is an occupation/profession, so with "être" the indefinite article is dropped. This is covered in the "Occupation" module.

3 months ago

MathAndStuff

Thanks! I popped on here to ask the exact same thing. "The client is king" and the "The client is the king" would seem to mean two very different things to me in English.

2 years ago

Marie282520

If I were not short of lingots on the environmental concern issue, I would give you ten lingots for that. LOL.

1 year ago

Elizabeth261736

In France, the customer is not always right as shown by the number of old leadings yelling at store clerks (from time to time).

3 years ago

Marie282520

Leadings?

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

I also have no idea what a leading is, young or old. Anybody?

8 months ago

GimmickNG

probably autocorrect

2 weeks ago

juandenil
juandenil

' The client is king ' is better.

5 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It took me a while to realise that this is what they meant. I thought at first the the client was literally the King of some country! "The customer should be treated like a king"!

3 years ago

nectarivorous

Why? Most service professions that deal with customers in brief, face to face transactions have customers, not clients. The people who eat in my restaurant are not clients. It's not wrong, but I don't see any reason it would be considered more apt.

1 year ago

boringtomi
boringtomi

Am I the only one who thinks the sound is horrible? Couldn't hear "client" at all...

3 years ago

cbkenn
cbkenn

I thought 'roi' sounded like hooah (accent on the ah part), not an r sound at all, even the usual French r.

3 years ago

Marie282520

I suspect the problem was my ear but I had to turn the sound off to learn the written French for a while. I hope if I visit France that they will be tolerant. I have so many many friends with heavy accents in "my" language and many other languages. one fellow we knew was insulted rightly at a job interview: "Mr. Posada, you have a very heavy accent." He characteristically stole the show by saying, "Yes, i have a very heavy accent in six languages." I always enjoy languages but realize repeating tires a person. For one of my friends, after a day of work repeating herself and suffering job/ pay issues her intelligence is above, does not seem to seek out English speakers but just talks to people on skyp in her own language despite not sharing the same issues and culture now since they all live in different countries. Wars take so many generations to recover from.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Dreadful sound here.

8 months ago

dwgill
dwgill

Why does 'roi' not have an article of some sort?

5 years ago

bpromas

I think it's because "roi" is used as a sort of adjective in this case. It's not "The client is a king" but "the client is king", as in "the customer is always right"

4 years ago

FisherLiz

This explains juandenil's & Bootsma's posts above - thank you. And Duo's own translation is not as good - I hope someone has "reported" it & asked for this translation to be accepted.

4 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

In French (and several other languages), you don't put an article between être and a profession. I suppose king is considered a profession :) http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/professions.htm

4 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I thought exactly that and put--a king,marked wrong

4 years ago

Querist
Querist

But with other professions, translating it back into English, we usually add an indefinite article.

Le client est juge. >> The client is a judge.

Mon ami est chauffeur.>> My friend is a chauffeur.

Right? Hmm..

3 years ago

MatthewAnd16

Cette expression n'est pas vrai. Parfois, plusieurs fois, le client est mauvais! Je sais cela parce que je travaille dans un café.

3 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Mais oui, je suis d'accord avec vous. :)

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

Le client est un tyran.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

This being French, does that mean clients get decapitated there?

3 years ago

Theresevp
Theresevp

According to my French friends - the customer is most definitely never right!

3 years ago

HealThySelf
HealThySelf

I have to say, I think this is funny. In England Yes, the customer is King is a well known phrase. However, I never thought I'd ever see this expressed in French. My experience of encountering French staff in shops,cafe's, post offices and bars, would suggest that the customer/client is the nuisance. Still, this isn't the real world, it's only so that we learn the language. :)

2 years ago

japib

A typical expression in English is "The customer is king".

3 years ago

Amber582359

I thought titles and professions just didn't include an article in french. The lesson before that said "his friend is a driver" didn't have the "un" before chauffeur. :/

1 year ago

khaledkung

idiom ,)

7 months ago

jax12jags

As an American, I've never actually heard this used outside of Duolingo

1 year ago

nectarivorous

I've never heard it in Australia. 'The customer is always right' is correct here - if only grammatically :D

1 year ago

Primal_Groudon

There is a company that is called that CIK telecom

1 year ago

M.parlange

I thought that the word "King" can be used like a profession or a degree: "he is the king", "he IS the king of Danmark", and also "he is A king" (the way you say"he is A doctor" "he is A teacher").

I'd like to know if "the costumer is King" is just a saying (so, out of rules) or It is an exception (so, gramaticaly stablished). Thanks

9 months ago

Jenni556425

Is grammatically incorrect , The customer is a king

6 months ago

cigall
cigall

Not in France... :P

5 months ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

So in context, this means "the customer's always right."?

3 months ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

You could say:

  • The client / customer is A king.

However, since this is one of those times where the English matches the French exactly (using the noun as an adjective), the translation is perfect without an article. In English, this is done with official job titles: President, Head of the corporation, Secretary General, Chief, etc, whereas in French it is done with any job title, among other roles.

2 months ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Is this Canadian French?

1 month ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

In France?

1 month ago