"Le client est roi."

Translation:The customer is king.

March 31, 2013

50 Comments


Bootsma

We also say "The customer is always right".... and we say "buyer beware"

May 30, 2013

FisherLiz

Oh! Is that what this means? I thought we'd just struck lucky and got a nice rich king through the door as our customer. . .

August 11, 2013

super_moi

Nope, that would be "le client est un roi". That is a saying that goes directly in the line of "the customer is always right". Couldn't find why we drop the "le" that would normally go there on the net. Sorry!

February 16, 2014

tparker312

I think it's because king is being used as an adjective, which is possible but very rare in English, like "the king rat."

February 20, 2015

snc87

It can also be used more directly as in "I am king". It's obviously not something you hear much outside of historical dramas or fantasy, unless you happen to associate with a lot of royalty.

If you've seen much Blackadder (a British sort-of historical sitcom) you might have also heard it used in the feminine form: "Who's Queen?"

January 25, 2017

msinykin

"roi" is an occupation/profession, so with "être" the indefinite article is dropped. This is covered in the "Occupation" module.

June 10, 2018

nyharel

If that were true, "the client is a king" would have been an accepted translation, but it isn't.

February 9, 2019

MathAndStuff

Thanks! I popped on here to ask the exact same thing. "The client is king" and the "The client is the king" would seem to mean two very different things to me in English.

July 10, 2016

Marie282520

If I were not short of lingots on the environmental concern issue, I would give you ten lingots for that. LOL.

June 21, 2017

Elizabeth261736

In France, the customer is not always right as shown by the number of old leadings yelling at store clerks (from time to time).

June 7, 2015

Marie282520

Leadings?

June 21, 2017

HaroldWonh

I also have no idea what a leading is, young or old. Anybody?

December 30, 2017

GimmickNG

probably autocorrect

September 5, 2018

tvindy

Clearly, but what was it correcting. Maybe "ladies"?

October 22, 2018

juandenil

' The client is king ' is better.

March 31, 2013

CJ.Dennis

It took me a while to realise that this is what they meant. I thought at first the the client was literally the King of some country! "The customer should be treated like a king"!

May 19, 2015

nectarivorous

Why? Most service professions that deal with customers in brief, face to face transactions have customers, not clients. The people who eat in my restaurant are not clients. It's not wrong, but I don't see any reason it would be considered more apt.

June 3, 2017

boringtomi

Am I the only one who thinks the sound is horrible? Couldn't hear "client" at all...

December 23, 2014

Marie282520

I suspect the problem was my ear but I had to turn the sound off to learn the written French for a while. I hope if I visit France that they will be tolerant. I have so many many friends with heavy accents in "my" language and many other languages. one fellow we knew was insulted rightly at a job interview: "Mr. Posada, you have a very heavy accent." He characteristically stole the show by saying, "Yes, i have a very heavy accent in six languages." I always enjoy languages but realize repeating tires a person. For one of my friends, after a day of work repeating herself and suffering job/ pay issues her intelligence is above, does not seem to seek out English speakers but just talks to people on skyp in her own language despite not sharing the same issues and culture now since they all live in different countries. Wars take so many generations to recover from.

June 21, 2017

cbkenn

I thought 'roi' sounded like hooah (accent on the ah part), not an r sound at all, even the usual French r.

April 9, 2015

HaroldWonh

Dreadful sound here.

December 30, 2017

dwgill

Why does 'roi' not have an article of some sort?

August 15, 2013

bpromas

I think it's because "roi" is used as a sort of adjective in this case. It's not "The client is a king" but "the client is king", as in "the customer is always right"

October 4, 2013

FisherLiz

This explains juandenil's & Bootsma's posts above - thank you. And Duo's own translation is not as good - I hope someone has "reported" it & asked for this translation to be accepted.

October 4, 2013

Nathnainiel

In French (and several other languages), you don't put an article between être and a profession. I suppose king is considered a profession :) http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/professions.htm

November 1, 2013

Alice54_Maree3.

I thought exactly that and put--a king,marked wrong

January 18, 2014

Querist

But with other professions, translating it back into English, we usually add an indefinite article.

Le client est juge. >> The client is a judge.

Mon ami est chauffeur.>> My friend is a chauffeur.

Right? Hmm..

January 11, 2015

Roody-Roo

It's an idiom, a cliche really that's often used as an advertising slogan.

"The customer is king!"

February 8, 2019

Hector290697

Contextually, I'm guessing it means "The customer is always right". Am I right?

February 8, 2019

MatthewAnd16

Cette expression n'est pas vrai. Parfois, plusieurs fois, le client est mauvais! Je sais cela parce que je travaille dans un café.

April 21, 2015

lukman.A

Mais oui, je suis d'accord avec vous. :)

June 11, 2015

George418878

Le client est un tyran.

October 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

This being French, does that mean clients get decapitated there?

March 12, 2015

Theresevp

According to my French friends - the customer is most definitely never right!

March 25, 2015

HealThySelf

I have to say, I think this is funny. In England Yes, the customer is King is a well known phrase. However, I never thought I'd ever see this expressed in French. My experience of encountering French staff in shops,cafe's, post offices and bars, would suggest that the customer/client is the nuisance. Still, this isn't the real world, it's only so that we learn the language. :)

November 13, 2015

japib

A typical expression in English is "The customer is king".

March 17, 2015

Amber582359

I thought titles and professions just didn't include an article in french. The lesson before that said "his friend is a driver" didn't have the "un" before chauffeur. :/

July 28, 2017

khaledkung

idiom ,)

February 11, 2018

jax12jags

As an American, I've never actually heard this used outside of Duolingo

May 6, 2017

nectarivorous

I've never heard it in Australia. 'The customer is always right' is correct here - if only grammatically :D

June 3, 2017

Roody-Roo

I bet you don't watch much t.v. or you mute the commercials.

February 8, 2019

Primal_Groudon

There is a company that is called that CIK telecom

May 31, 2017

M.parlange

I thought that the word "King" can be used like a profession or a degree: "he is the king", "he IS the king of Danmark", and also "he is A king" (the way you say"he is A doctor" "he is A teacher").

I'd like to know if "the costumer is King" is just a saying (so, out of rules) or It is an exception (so, gramaticaly stablished). Thanks

November 26, 2017

cigall

Not in France... :P

March 30, 2018

Hector290697

So in context, this means "the customer's always right."?

June 9, 2018

jdgamble555

You could say:

  • The client / customer is A king.

However, since this is one of those times where the English matches the French exactly (using the noun as an adjective), the translation is perfect without an article. In English, this is done with official job titles: President, Head of the corporation, Secretary General, Chief, etc, whereas in French it is done with any job title, among other roles.

July 1, 2018

Rolf383322

To me roi sounded like froid......

February 19, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.