"Penglihatan saya menjadi terang."

Translation:My sight becomes clear.

September 20, 2018

7 Comments


joeldipops

I wouldn't say that a person's vision can become "bright"...does it mean someone is shining a bright light in their eyes? I can't think of a succinct way of putting that at the moment.

Edit: Kamus.net suggests "Clear" is a valid translation of "Terang" https://www.kamus.net/indonesia/terang

So I think that the correct answer is "My vision becomes clear"

"Bright" should probably still be accepted, but it is confusing in English.

September 20, 2018

Rick392366

So I think that the correct answer is "My vision becomes clear"

Thank you, the current translation will be changed.

"Penglihatan saya menjadi terang."
Translation:My vision becomes bright.

penglihatan = vision, sight, eyesight.

October 10, 2018

donny309620

Vision is not always associated with eyes, e.g. "The company vision is...", where as sight is associated with the abilty of an eye to see images close and far away. And a correct translation of "terang" in this context is "clear" not "bright". Hence, "My sight becomes clear" is a better translation.

November 28, 2018

FaizalZahid

"My sight becomes clear."

September 25, 2018

MonokhromatiQ

I think it's much better if they use the word "Jelas" instead of "Terang"

April 12, 2019

nasi-goreng

Instead of "terang" (bright) it should have been "jelas" (clear)

June 1, 2019

mschwabnz

The given translation does not make sense in English. Both translations given by joeldipops and FaizalZahid would be better options and should be included.

October 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.