1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Penglihatan saya menjadi ter…

"Penglihatan saya menjadi terang."

Translation:My sight becomes clear.

September 20, 2018

9 Comments


a.jerkov

Instead of "terang" (bright) it should have been "jelas" (clear)


FaizalZahid

"My sight/vision becomes clear."


joeldipops

I wouldn't say that a person's vision can become "bright"...does it mean someone is shining a bright light in their eyes? I can't think of a succinct way of putting that at the moment.

Edit: Kamus.net suggests "Clear" is a valid translation of "Terang" https://www.kamus.net/indonesia/terang

So I think that the correct answer is "My vision becomes clear"

"Bright" should probably still be accepted, but it is confusing in English.


Speedy12846

My eye sight becomes clear.


Rick392366

So I think that the correct answer is "My vision becomes clear"

Thank you, the current translation will be changed.

"Penglihatan saya menjadi terang."
Translation:My vision becomes bright.

penglihatan = vision, sight, eyesight.


mschwabnz

The given translation does not make sense in English. Both translations given by joeldipops and FaizalZahid would be better options and should be included.


MonokhromatiQ

I think it's much better if they use the word "Jelas" instead of "Terang"


Flanders1

In Australian English you would say 'vision' and not 'sight'. it sounds better to us.


postaestetix

Is it an exception? Why "penglihatan", not "pelihatan"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.