1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I cannot understand her feel…

"I cannot understand her feelings."

Translation:Je ne peux pas comprendre ses sentiments.

March 31, 2013

23 Comments


jsdg86

"Je ne comprends pas ses sentiments" ??


Canvasian

I believe this means "I do not understand her feelings" as opposed to "I cannot understand her feelings."


DianaM

Quite right.


Jayohdeeye

I said "Je ne comprends pas sa setiments but yeah- can someone explain why this isn't correcT?


Sitesurf

"sa" is singular and feminine

"sentiments" is plural and masculine - "ses"

Edit: and the verb "cannot" does not appear in your translation 'je ne peux pas comprendre" (vs je ne comprends pas = I do not understand)


alfredo.pl

They meant the sentence "Je ne comprends pas ses sentiments", forget about the "sa", "ses". (even though she did get that wrong) Shouldn't that sentence be accepted as well?


beanie.m

No, you have left out the "cannot" part.


alfredo.pl

Yeah, you're certainly right, my bad


ildi9

I am really surprised that, clearly, emotions and sentiments are considered two different things by the site. I cannot help wondering why.


Sitesurf

In French:

  • "sentiments" are large: love, hate, fear... the ones that last, or with a large range of more or less strong sensations: sentiment de fierté, de soulagement...(pride, relief...)

  • "émotions" (verb: émouvoir) are more immediate, you can't repress them, they are instinctive. A sad story will make you cry, for example. They can cause other physical effects: faster heart beat, red face, perspiration...

  • "sensations" are what your senses or your intuition make you feel ie physical or psychological and physical: : coldness, fatigue...


Aron89ification

But still, is there really any contextual reference to which this sentence is referring to?


valleygirl69

Interesting Sitesurf- in that the French word "sentiments", as you list the various ones, would usually be called "emotions" in English. But, the second category "émotions", as you describe them, would also be called "emotions" in English. The cognate, "sentiments" in English is usually not used to convey strong and lasting feelings like love, hate, and so on. In general, "sentiments" (En) are a lesser order of emotions (hmm.. hard to express), or at least more temporary. "She's so sentimental- she cries at the drop of a hat".


200709709

can i write "their" instead of "her"?


Sitesurf

No, because there is only one owner.


200709709

sorry, could you explain? "their feelings" seems right.


Sitesurf

"ses sentiments" = his or her feelings (one owner)

their feelings = "leurs sentiments" (several owners)


200709709

ahh i see, thank you m( )m


holyblizzz

why not: i cannot understand his feelings?


Sitesurf

It is accepted, of course. Maybe another error in your sentence?


Chris973043

I omitted pas and was marked wrong. I was under the impression that with pouvoir in the negative the pas is optional. Enlighten me?


Chris973043

Je ne peux comprendre ses sentiments was marked incorrect because of the missing pas.


Sitesurf

This is correct and accepted now, thanks.


[deactivated user]

    First and second choice are identical

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.