"I cannot understand her feelings."

Translation:Je ne peux pas comprendre ses sentiments.

March 31, 2013

23 Comments


jsdg86

"Je ne comprends pas ses sentiments" ??

October 28, 2013

Canvasian

I believe this means "I do not understand her feelings" as opposed to "I cannot understand her feelings."

January 13, 2014

DianaM

Quite right.

March 4, 2014

Jayohdeeye

I said "Je ne comprends pas sa setiments but yeah- can someone explain why this isn't correcT?

November 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"sa" is singular and feminine

"sentiments" is plural and masculine - "ses"

Edit: and the verb "cannot" does not appear in your translation 'je ne peux pas comprendre" (vs je ne comprends pas = I do not understand)

November 24, 2013

alfredo.pl

They meant the sentence "Je ne comprends pas ses sentiments", forget about the "sa", "ses". (even though she did get that wrong) Shouldn't that sentence be accepted as well?

February 25, 2014

beanie.m

No, you have left out the "cannot" part.

September 17, 2014

alfredo.pl

Yeah, you're certainly right, my bad

November 27, 2014

ildi9

I am really surprised that, clearly, emotions and sentiments are considered two different things by the site. I cannot help wondering why.

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

In French:

  • "sentiments" are large: love, hate, fear... the ones that last, or with a large range of more or less strong sensations: sentiment de fierté, de soulagement...(pride, relief...)

  • "émotions" (verb: émouvoir) are more immediate, you can't repress them, they are instinctive. A sad story will make you cry, for example. They can cause other physical effects: faster heart beat, red face, perspiration...

  • "sensations" are what your senses or your intuition make you feel ie physical or psychological and physical: : coldness, fatigue...

March 31, 2013

Aron89ification

But still, is there really any contextual reference to which this sentence is referring to?

September 21, 2013

valleygirl69

Interesting Sitesurf- in that the French word "sentiments", as you list the various ones, would usually be called "emotions" in English. But, the second category "émotions", as you describe them, would also be called "emotions" in English. The cognate, "sentiments" in English is usually not used to convey strong and lasting feelings like love, hate, and so on. In general, "sentiments" (En) are a lesser order of emotions (hmm.. hard to express), or at least more temporary. "She's so sentimental- she cries at the drop of a hat".

June 22, 2014

200709709

can i write "their" instead of "her"?

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf

No, because there is only one owner.

January 6, 2015

200709709

sorry, could you explain? "their feelings" seems right.

January 6, 2015

Sitesurf

"ses sentiments" = his or her feelings (one owner)

their feelings = "leurs sentiments" (several owners)

January 6, 2015

200709709

ahh i see, thank you m( )m

January 6, 2015

holyblizzz

why not: i cannot understand his feelings?

May 30, 2015

Sitesurf

It is accepted, of course. Maybe another error in your sentence?

May 30, 2015

Chris973043

I omitted pas and was marked wrong. I was under the impression that with pouvoir in the negative the pas is optional. Enlighten me?

January 17, 2018

Chris973043

Je ne peux comprendre ses sentiments was marked incorrect because of the missing pas.

January 17, 2018

Sitesurf

This is correct and accepted now, thanks.

January 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    First and second choice are identical

    August 29, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.