"Dein Tee wird kalt, wenn du ihn nicht bald trinkst."

Translation:Your tea will get cold if you do not drink it soon.

March 31, 2013

9 Comments


karenskywalker

Can any one explain it to me....how it is that "wird" here means "become", "get" ....but in english translation it gets the meaning of future tense????? I mean german future is formed by "werden" + "verb in its invinitive". Is it just the effect of translation or it really has the meaning of the future tense????.........any explanation would be of use!!!

March 31, 2013

olimo

"Werden" is used both for future tense (werden + verb) and by its own for "to become" or "to get" (like in "to get cold"). "Wird kalt" can be understood as "gets cold" or "is getting cold", but note that present tense is often used in German instead of the future, this way it can be also "will get cold". I think the translation depends on the context: Your tea gets cold if you don't drink it soon - when speaking about tea in general, or Your tea will get cold if you don't drink it soon - when speaking about some specific situation.

Look at another sentence from this unit: Spiel mit mir, ansonsten spiele ich allein. "Spiele" implies future here: Play with me, otherwise I'll play alone.

Sorry if these explanations are not very good. This is my understanding, and I am neither a native German nor a native English speaker.

April 19, 2013

karenskywalker

Thanks anyway. Actually it explained.

April 19, 2013

lencow

Why ihn?

November 28, 2014

olimo

"It" for "tea" here in German should be masculine and accusative (it is the direct object), thus "ihn".

November 28, 2014

lencow

Can be replaced by 'es'? I think this should work as well.

November 28, 2014

olimo

No. The pronoun for "der Tee" is "er", not "es". And you need the accusative case anyway.

November 28, 2014

lencow

Great olimo!

November 28, 2014

GerardHickey0

My issue with this sentence is the pronunciation of the word " wird." I cannot help hearing a fairly well pronounced "l" sound ie, WILLT

August 17, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.