"Yours and mine"

Translation:तेरा और मेरा

September 20, 2018

3 Comments


Seeking_Truth

आपका और मेरा and तुमहारा और मेरा should work also

November 26, 2018

leonada4

The light bulb with extra information for this lesson describes words like मेरा and तेरा as possessive pronouns but then translates them as possessive adjectives in the examples, but now here they are translated as possessive pronouns. This inconsistency is confusing.

Can you use मेरा as a pronoun and point to an apple and say "यह मेरा है"? If so, are possessive pronouns always identical to their adjective counterparts?

April 16, 2019

BigbyWolff

yours dz I and 3I R mine 4z I

September 20, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.