1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka membawa kaus merah."

"Mereka membawa kaus merah."

Translation:They bring a red t-shirt.

September 20, 2018

6 Comments


Keith_APP

So socks (kaus kaki) are feet t-shirts? XD


JemezWalker

So does "membawa" also mean "wear"? It is always translated as "bring" for me.


Handrisuselo

No. Indonesian, "membawa" means "to bring" while "memakai (pakaian)" means "to wear". "Memakai (pakaian)" is not the synonym of "membawa".


Indonoodle

The verb 'Bawa' means 'to bring', so 'membawa' couldnt be translated as wear.


XavierLamb9

May "kaos oblong" be defined as "t-shirt" too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.