"Mereka membawa kaus merah."

Translation:They bring a red t-shirt.

September 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

So socks (kaus kaki) are feet t-shirts? XD


JemezWalker

So does "membawa" also mean "wear"? It is always translated as "bring" for me.


Handrisuselo

No. Indonesian, "membawa" means "to bring" while "memakai (pakaian)" means "to wear". "Memakai (pakaian)" is not the synonym of "membawa".


Indonoodle

The verb 'Bawa' means 'to bring', so 'membawa' couldnt be translated as wear.


mdx100k

Membawa = bring Memakai= wear Membeli= buy Membaca = read


NernYeo

I think Duolingo should accept both spelling of kaus and kaos.


CaptainKirkham

This seems like an unnatural sentence in English. They are bringing a red t-shirt would be better if this is happening roughly now or shortly in the future. I can't think of many situations where you'd say "they bring a..."


MasJem

Why is "brought" not accepted? My native Indonesian speaker says it should have been accepted..


joeldipops

Would just be it hasn't been reported and allowed yet.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.