"Welcome!"

Translation:欢迎你!

September 20, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


onisuu_ontwitter

There is no audio for this clip~~


katso

Word Decomposition 欢迎 huānyíng to welcome; welcome 光临 guānglín (formal) to honor with one's presence; to attend


Mariayeojin

Can someone explain the difference between 欢迎 and 欢迎光临? Is the latter more official/formal?


JPSeaton

How is guang whatever pronounced?


SimonSprin1

I’m just submitting “欢迎你!” as a possible translation.


kwis20171

Literal translation?


BafouillCharabia

欢 huān means "happy"

迎 yíng means "to welcome"


sunmaggs

There is no sound! And the expression is new!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.