1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka meminta saya menggali…

"Mereka meminta saya menggali."

Translation:They ask me to dig.

September 20, 2018

8 Comments


Keith_APP

LOL What does it mean?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The Indonesian verb "menggali" means "to dig", "to excavate", "to make a hole to take or plant something".

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Keith_APP

Terima kasi!
I will get a pickaxe! :)


mikemoreno

What am I digging? :(


zandrodlmn

I got scared too. Hope it's not for a grave


RyanJustin2

not something you would want to hear traveling to a foreign country lol


Jadajos

I can think of so many verbs more inportant to learn tha digging, but I guess someone at Duolingo must either be a passionate gardener or a rather sinister fellow...


Sirena902086

Both mereka meminta saya menggali and mereka minta saya menggali are accepted, but is there a difference in meaning or something?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.