"Saya tidak mau menghilang."

Translation:I do not want to disappear.

September 20, 2018

3 Comments


Son_of_Menoetius

Mr. Stark, saya tidak mau menghilang.

January 28, 2019

Keith_APP

I don't want to go? to leave? to be excluded? to be sacked?...

September 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The Indonesian "menghilang" / "hilang", in this exercise, could be translated as "to be gone", "to disappear", "to vanish", always as an intransitive verb. So, it is applied to the same subject, to "oneself".

The transitive verb would be "menghilangkan".

Contoh:

Dengan mudah dia MENGHILANG di keramaian pasar malam itu. => She easily DISAPPEARED in the bustle of that night market. (intransitive)

Si Tarjo yang MENGHILANGKAN kunci mobil ayah. => Tarjo was the one who LOST the keys to father's car. (transitive)

Lihat:

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/menghilang

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/menghilang

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.