1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak mau menghilang."

"Saya tidak mau menghilang."

Translation:I do not want to disappear.

September 20, 2018

13 Comments


Son_of_Menoetius

Mr. Stark, saya tidak mau menghilang.


fhwqhgads

Should be "Pak Stark"


justmagicalgirl

THIS DESERVES A LINGOT


HenriCooks

Then make sure you don't miss your lessons ;)


Kirill726342

(O>O) Who is missing their lessons m


win.metacutie

thats why u need to be in the leaderboards if u dont want to disappear


Keith_APP

I don't want to go? to leave? to be excluded? to be sacked?...


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The Indonesian "menghilang" / "hilang", in this exercise, could be translated as "to be gone", "to disappear", "to vanish", always as an intransitive verb. So, it is applied to the same subject, to "oneself".

The transitive verb would be "menghilangkan".

Contoh:

Dengan mudah dia MENGHILANG di keramaian pasar malam itu. => She easily DISAPPEARED in the bustle of that night market. (intransitive)

Si Tarjo yang MENGHILANGKAN kunci mobil ayah. => Tarjo was the one who LOST the keys to father's car. (transitive)

Lihat:

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/menghilang

http://kamus.sabda.org/kamus/menghilang

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


ImNasser

Pls pak DuoOwl, aku akan selesai kursus ini, jangan membuatku hilang :(


Erxne

This is deep :'(


Kaga_san

This took a dark turn.. Duo are you communicating with us?


esterhammerfic

This sentence is forlorn as hell

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.