Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En agosto no hay clases."

Translation:There are no classes in August.

5 years ago

13 Comments


LtSteel64

Ordinarily I do not mind when I provide the wrong answer to a sentence (I have a habit of entering 'City' instead of 'Town' for Puebla), but in this case it's annoying to me, because I was told that 'clases' could also mean 'lessons' (as well as 'classes'), yet when I enter 'There are no lessons in August' I'm told that it was wrong and that it only means 'classes'.

Is this a language issue that I don't get, or is it a mistake with not allowing a correct answer?

5 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Perhaps it is true in some countries, but I have never heard "clases" to mean "lessons". I have always heard "lecciones" only.

5 years ago

lusyomo

In Mexico, clases means classes, lecciones means lessons.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola LtSteel64: I wouldn't worry about it. Just keep going on to the next sentence. And be aware that you should not rely on only one source for translations and that Duolingo, an excellent free service,is not perfect.

4 years ago

drfhoule

"there is no school in August' would be a normal way of saying things where I come from...

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Not for DL unfortunately, drfhoule. I failed on that.

4 years ago

klooth
klooth

There is no class in August. Shouldn't this be accepted? In English, it's acceptable to use singular class in this way to mean multiple meetings of the same course.

4 years ago

nohaypan

I don't think it's a big deal, but if the meetings are monthly I would definitely say, "There is no meeting/class in August" but if they are more frequent I think it's better to say "There are no classes/meetings in August." It makes a nice distinction.

4 years ago

turabb
turabb

Classes means lessons as well or am I wrong?

5 years ago

elzadra
elzadra

"In August we have no classes" is wrong?

4 years ago

nohaypan

"There are no classes" is a more general statement than "We have no classes."

4 years ago

mash.xxxx
mash.xxxx

Noticed that this sentense is only valid when we are already in August. Using correct English, we say that 'there will be no classes in August' in a case when August is not the current month but an upcoming one.

3 years ago

sboyle707

Why would "In August there aren't classes" not be accepted?

11 months ago