"Er hat sogar einen Elefanten!"

Translation:He even has an elephant!

March 31, 2013

5 Comments


Ailsaaa

Why is the plural 'elephanten' used here? The 'correct' translation in English is 'he even has an elephant'. The -en ending on einen indicates the accusative male singular case, and I have not been aware of -en endings on the end of accusitive weak masculine nouns, unlike the dative. Can anyone explain the reason for this -en on elefanten if it is singular?

March 31, 2013

niceliz

The -en is added because "der Elefant" is a weak masculine noun. Those kinds of nouns add an -en in the plural and all the singular cases except nominative. Here's a website I found that gives more information: http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/abinitio/chap11-9.html I hope this helps!

March 31, 2013

otsogutxi

The rich kids have everything don't they?

April 13, 2016

check2012

Would switching the place of "hat" and "sogar" be allowed here?

September 28, 2013

niceliz

No, in a normal German sentence like this one, the verb has to be in the second position. This website explains word order with more detail: http://www.coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/con_06.html

September 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.