"Sono nella vasca da bagno."

Translation:I am in the bathtub.

3/31/2013, 2:29:27 PM

68 Comments


Florence.6

English and American are not always the same. Duolingo, I find, is more American based.

4/27/2014, 11:46:37 PM

LlamaNation01

You are totally right. Duo, being a free website, sources volunteers from all around the world and most of the world speaks american english instead of british english

11/22/2014, 9:57:56 PM

carmenstanca

No, only the Americans and the Asians, not the Europeans, Australians, Africans a.s.o.

7/22/2018, 11:16:20 AM

Ottavio

saying "I am in the bath" should be synonymous

3/31/2013, 2:29:28 PM

Jeffrey855877

It is synonymous - it just ignores "vasca", so it's not the correct answer.

In many instances of translation, it would even be a better translation, aesthetically speaking. But this is an exercise in translation to see if you know what "vasca" means.

12/10/2016, 12:29:43 AM

Lachie387172

Doesn't vasca mean bath tub? So then sono della vasca? Why bother to say "to soak?"

2/8/2018, 1:05:13 PM

f.formica
Mod

No, vasca does not mean bath tub, it only means a large fixed container for liquids: for instance the swimming pool (piscina) can refer to the whole building or area, but the pool itself? That's a vasca. The basin where nuclear waste is immersed to cool it off is vasca di decadimento. A fish tank can be sometimes be called vasca dei pesci. And so on.

2/8/2018, 2:06:12 PM

DianaThiriar

Why not 'They are in the bathtub'??!!

5/9/2015, 8:18:23 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, technically "sono" could mean "they are", but that would be a bit unusual, don't you think? Unless you have twins and you have put them both in the tub, but then you can't just leave them in the tub by themselves. Normally we go with the answer that is the best fit.

8/27/2015, 5:45:31 AM

carbis

Where are the kids?

9/3/2015, 4:03:23 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right! If they are not accepting it, then it should be reported as a correct alternate. Those kids need to find a new hiding place though.

9/3/2015, 3:27:10 PM

FrederickEason

They are accepting it.

9/4/2015, 8:13:06 PM

Eduard51807

Currently not accepted

7/18/2018, 7:50:02 PM

Jeffrey855877

Accepted 12/9/16

12/10/2016, 12:41:48 AM

Jae633849

"They are in the bathtub" is an accepted translation as per November 2018.

11/22/2018, 2:32:04 PM

LisaMiddek

I don't understand all these assertions that it is somehow improper to say, "I am in the bathtub." Of course you can say that, because it is possible to speak from the tub. Your daughter is outside the bathroom door asking for a towel. You say, "I can't get it for you; I'm in the bathtub." And not saying it once the water is running?!

3/25/2014, 3:06:19 AM

xyphax

I agree, I would like to see duolingo accept all of the answers we are discussing here, they are all reasonable, and even if someone does not believe that they would ever use one of the translations we are suggesting, that does not mean that it would never be spoken or written. We should also keep in mind that duolingo initially adds to the sentence only a few translations and typically only know to add translations if we inform them, and it could take a while so we should be patient.

3/25/2014, 12:17:43 PM

nagasam

Why not vasca di bagno

2/14/2015, 10:15:01 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm da (can indicate origin or source, or value, and this expression uses da as in what kind of tub - a bathtub - the value of this tub is that we use it for bathing)

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm di (can indicate possession or what something is made of and is used in certain specific expressions, but not this one)

8/27/2015, 5:41:57 AM

Jeffrey855877

Sounds legitimate. Apparently, it's just not the way Italians phrase it. Who knows why?

12/10/2016, 12:41:08 AM

chatee

Only 9 questions and that was it!. Bye last heart!

11/14/2013, 5:17:07 PM

NancyMihalich

I hope to be at Level 13 soon (like you)! Good job!

3/8/2014, 6:31:39 PM

chatee

Levels do not represent your advance in the program. You can be level 7 and had finished already the course. On the other hand be level 13 like me and barely be in the middle of the program. It only reflects that I repeat the lessons time and again and my memory is running out of gasoline.

3/8/2014, 8:18:50 PM

xyphax

You are not alone. The pace of my advancement through the duo tree has decreased. Some sections are very difficult and require a lot of practice, or else I find it difficult to advance through the next section. By the way, I am level 15 and just passed adverbs; I haven't even hit clitics yet! :-)

3/9/2014, 11:44:31 AM

NancyMihalich

I started this game 17 days ago. I'm new here. I really don't understand this game yet. I assume you are saying that a person can "test out of skills" and complete the course sooner. I can't test out of any skills because I'm a beginning student and this is my first foreign language. Thank you for your response!

3/8/2014, 9:50:08 PM

xyphax

You are right, then you will not be able to test out of a section ahead of time. It is ok, those are just short cuts for people who have studied a language before .. eventually I will be studying German through duolingo and I haven't studied it in 20 years, but I'm sure I will be able to use some shortcuts in the German tree. :-) But really, there is no race except to excel at whatever language you are learning at your best speed. So enjoy the sections, one by one. Enjoy the easy ones while you can, there are some hard ones. I am just beginning clitics now, and it is tough, but I see the footprint of people I recognize through discussions who have just gone before me, and they are making it through the other side :-) anyways, my original point was not necessarily that I was high-level, but interestingly enough I think I will reach level 25 (max duo level) long before I finish the tree! lol

3/16/2014, 8:35:06 PM

mprdo

Xy, and here it is, 26Jun18, and you are at 30,455 DL points and Level 25 Italian and Level 21 German. Did your predictions come to fruition?

6/26/2018, 11:10:10 AM

Donna_Diana

Nancy, look at your message from back then! Today, as I'm reading this, your "17 days" have become 604. That's great! My longest streak has been about 60 days, then I had a couple of rough days at work, and ended up starting over. Tenacity and consistency are great skills for learning a new language.

10/17/2015, 3:23:05 AM

NancyMihalich

Ha! Ha! Ha! Thanks for pointing that out, Donna_Diana! Abbracci! It's hard to believe that I have checked in every day for over 600 days! I agree that consistency and tenacity are important in learning a language! No one said it was easy! I have a good work ethic and am learning each day! I don't consider myself fluent but that's on my bucket list! Best wishes to you, too!

10/17/2015, 4:12:10 AM

Johndilio

Yet you haven't stoped!

2/20/2015, 7:40:12 AM

DarienGS

I also agree. This answer should be accepted. Now I have to go back to the start as this was my last heart. :(

5/24/2013, 9:04:04 AM

kaloyantsilev

I definitely hear "bagnA"

11/8/2014, 4:46:19 PM

JohnShevill

Why is it not just vasca or bagno?

3/29/2015, 9:49:11 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Why do we sometimes say bathtub instead of tub or bath? There are other kinds of tubs and since "stanza da bagno" means "bathroom", in Italian "bagno" is often used to mean bathroom.

8/27/2015, 5:48:03 AM

NatalieSerah

... it seems we have forgotten that some things simply don't translate woed for word.

5/10/2018, 8:59:14 PM

neinerbrown

She definitely says "bagna", not "bagno"

12/1/2014, 6:18:05 PM

HaroldWonh

You are right. I hope you reported it. I did, 7.1.15

1/7/2015, 1:25:45 PM

frankmazuca

why is this not vasca in bagno..the tub in bathroom? a website i downloaded say da is from, by, or since.

4/6/2015, 9:20:29 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is an expression "vasca da bagno" which means "bathtub"

"da" can also mean "of"

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/vasca http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm da can be used to indicate source or origin or value. It is used to indicate "what kind of" tub= bathtub The value of the tub is that it is used for bathing. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/da

"bagno" means "bath"

"bathroom" would be "stanza da bagno", although sometimes people shorten it to "bagno"

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/italien-anglais/bagno

8/27/2015, 6:00:22 AM

marinara.sauce

What does da mean? And in what other situations would you use the word vasca? By hovering on it I found out that "vasca da bagno", the whole phase, means "bathtub". That implies that there could be una vasca da something else.

8/2/2015, 9:56:50 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is correct. There are other kinds of tubs. Scroll up for more information.

8/27/2015, 6:03:47 AM

RubbishZ

bathtub? I now know why some of my translations are marked incorrect - I am not American.

11/2/2015, 8:05:36 AM

OllieQ

Couldn't this also translate as "They are in the bathtub"?

11/18/2015, 3:28:57 AM

hudnut217

So, is the distinction between "I am in the bathtub." and "They are in the bathtub." strictly contextual?

12/2/2015, 6:37:13 PM

MannaSz

Yes, usually it is contextual. However, if it is important to point out who you are talking about, you can specify it: "Io sono nella vasca da bagno" vs "Loro sono nella vasca da bagno".

12/13/2015, 7:53:35 PM

hudnut217

Got it. Thanks.

12/14/2015, 5:36:56 PM

Ivy1239

Can this also be I am bathing?

1/7/2016, 1:46:30 PM

Benji-Man

How do we know it is "I am" and not "They are"? Sono goes with both I/Io and they/loro, right?

1/27/2016, 12:08:30 AM

GuhDecesary

huuuuuuuuum naughty

1/10/2018, 5:51:57 PM

NekoSakuraChan

TMI, dude

5/24/2018, 2:08:46 PM

Laura503046

I think the literal translation is "i am in the tub of the bathroom". Its confusing because the clues for both vasca and bagno seem to refer to the same thing.

7/17/2018, 11:04:38 PM

Peter435682

Strange, I'd have expected the preposition to be the sort of genitive "di," not "da."

1/21/2019, 2:09:30 AM

EndaBurke

My reply (sono nella vasca da bagno) was identical to duolingo's transcript yet I was marked as wrong. ??? Why so? Does Duolingo set traps for their "students"?

11/15/2014, 12:05:39 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is unclear! I just had the translate from Italian to English version, so if I had written "sono nella vasca da bagno" I would have been wrong, because they wanted "I am in the bathtub." Did you have a different version? if so which one? Did you need to say it into the microphone? or write it down after hearing it?

8/27/2015, 5:53:34 AM

NekoSakuraChan

You must have been wrong, duo doesnt "set traps". I mean, what would even be the point????

5/24/2018, 2:15:33 PM

entinenee

What is bathtub?

6/17/2016, 6:18:36 AM

David1945

I agree. We do not say 'I am in the bath tub' in English.

4/3/2013, 5:27:33 PM

Michabelle

Actually, many of us do :) Still, many of us say "I am in the bath" and I agree it should be accepted.

1/6/2014, 5:07:59 AM

jd12386

That was my answer and it showed it to be correct ( Sono nella vasca da bagno) What I don't get is why vasca ? why not just (Io sono nella vasca)

.

8/15/2014, 1:06:00 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Io sono nella vasca." would be "I am in the tub." There are other kinds of tubs, but most people would understand what you mean.

9/3/2015, 3:38:14 PM

gypsy57

I've never heard anyone say I'm in the bathtub once the water has been run.

3/16/2014, 12:36:26 AM

Interrobang3

Are you British? Because that entire sentence sounds very British to me.

1/25/2015, 10:15:05 PM

gypsy57

no, antipodean but I have spent a bit of time in britain. I realise I had posted too hastily earlier and that folk say the same thing all sorts of different ways. I need to get out more.

1/26/2015, 10:21:27 AM

HaroldWonh

It's not in the least British to call a bath a bathtub. I don't think I've ever heard that said.

5/3/2015, 2:58:14 PM

Interrobang3

I was more thinking "the water has been run" and simply calling it a bath once someone is in it.

5/3/2015, 10:44:41 PM

infinitum17

Uhh, where do you live? I'm from Texas, and "I am in the bathtub" is the right way to say it. "I am in the bath" sounds kind of weird and not super felicitous to me.

4/3/2014, 10:04:40 PM

italikaren

we do say "i found him hiding in the bathtub" though, for example.

8/20/2013, 5:16:53 PM

George047

I am in the tub of bathroom

10/31/2016, 10:51:40 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.