1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa ne pensi?"

"Cosa ne pensi?"

Translation:What do you think about it?

May 6, 2014

36 Comments


SanneTofte

Cosa ne pensi ==> what do you think about it

what is the action/verb?
(tu) pensi = (you) think
who does the action?
(tu) = you, subject
what/who does the subject action (what do you think) ?
cosa = what, direct object. it is not the word cosa it self that is the direct object, but the element that the word cosa covers/refers to. I hope you follow.
to/of whom/what does the subject action the direct object (of whom/what do you think what)
ne = about it/of them, indirect pronoun

what about it/of them do you think? ==> what do you think about it/of them


Sasan685581

"What do you think of them" was not accepted November 2018


Ruckelhaxan

And not in March 2019.


German4me22

I struggled with this this... I was convinced that 'ne' has a meaning amongst others of 'of them'..Question ...How many apples do you want...Answer In English..I want three. ..Answer in Italian ..I want three (of them).. NE voglio tre. In this type of question it usually means 'of them'..BUT ..NE can also mean 'Of it'. I looked at many example translations and it seems to default to 'of it( about it) unless it is apparently plural. Cosa ne pensi...What do you think of it (about it). Cosa ne pensi di loro or Cosa pensi di loro..What do you think of them.


Shahin.Shah

this section is so confusing and complicated


denisemelv1

loved this video. Very helpful!


Val361271

Many thanks for this excellent link. It is the best explanation I have found. Will check out his other videos too.


Ruckelhaxan

Super! Thanks a million and have a lingot on me!


GibLPCust

I understand these pronouns so much better now. Thank you!


703fieldstone

This is too difficult too quickly. There needs to be more teaching on these inderect pronouns


gilaadl

Can it be what do you think of them?


Danmoller

Based on this, I'm quite convinced it can...

http://www.locuta.com/nepar.html


RainDer2112

The lady sounds like she is saying "net".


Pansy628628

That's exactly what i thought. I had no idea what she was saying.


GeorgeKaz

The hint list for ne shows 'about him' but it was marked wrong. Is it wrong or an error worth reporting?


heidi4793

Could it not translate as "what are you thinking?"


Lavmarx

I thought the same but analyzing it I got to the conclusion that

"Cosa pensi?" = "What do you think?"

So, "ne" is about (it)

"Cosa ne pensi?" = "What, about it, are you thinking?" or putting it correctly "What do you think about it?"


ibryesn

What does 'ne' mean?


omfg_no

We also have "ne" in French. They are two ways for using it. The easy one is for an undefined quantity. For example, talking about milk, "do you want some" is exactly "ne vuoi". Here you are talking about an abstract thing undefined, to think reffers to this thing then you have "che ne pensi" for "what do you think" in english.


johans2103

This ne works as the "en" in french?, Qu'est-ce que tu en penses?


feclips

Collins Italian grammar & practice makes a big point about how pensare, when meaning to think about something, goes with proposition "a" (pensare a), and that as such the corresponding pronoun should be CI, not NE.

Unless, of course, "pensare di" is also accepted. That would call for NE as the correct pronoun. Can anyone confirm?


The___Idler

I second you and Collins from the bottom of my analytic heart. In my german dictionary (leo.org) there is, apart from "pensare di fare qc" only "pensare a qc" but no "pensare di qc", so, according to what we've learned from Duolingo, it should be "ci pensi" and not "ne pensi". On the other hand, a quick internet research shows that the italians employ "cosa ne pensi". So I think about it as one of these typical rather nonsensical idioms.

CLOSE TO BOTTOM LINE: It seems like a very common phrase, so just MEMORIZE IT

PS: "Ci pensi" seems to be used however: Se ci pensi per un secondo. = If you think about it for a second. Or here, with another meaning: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ci-pensi-tu.35875/


EdgardRefi

Could it be also "What do you think about?"?


Jo-AnnHan

what's wrong with "what are you thinking about?"


CodyClark19901

I like the drop-downs for this one. After knowing the relevant words we can set ourselves to unjumbling them and figuring out the context.


TheresaBil

Where did ne come from? Si ci li la lo vi le


EnderofXenocide

I hear a lot "Non ci penso" aka "I don't think about it" Is there a difference between "cosa ne pensi" and "cosa ci pensi", and are both right? Is there a difference between "non ne penso" and "non ci penso", and are both right? Grazie mile


Ricktis

"What are you thinking about"is a good translation.


pict689

I have to disagree I'm afraid. 'What are you thinking about?' is a general question whereas 'What do you think about IT?' is clearly concerned about some 'thing' i.e. the 'it' (whatever that may be e.g. the outcome of the Scottish Independence referendum).


Ricktis

Pic689 makes a very good point. Thanks


Danmoller

The "ne" pronoun works like "of it".


grainemhaol

Thanks - The shortest explanation, and the clearest. However, Duo put simply 'about' as the translation so sadly, I lost my heart...


Rustam220762

I think it must be --" che cosa ne pensi?" It's translation is like that--" what is it which you are thinking about?


LlamaNation01

What happened to creo? What is the difference between creo and penso?


craaash80

I guess you got confused with Spanish... "Creo" in italian means "I create", not "I believe". Maybe you were talking about "credo" :)

"Cosa ne credi?" is actually wrong.

As a rule of thumb, you can / must use "ne" if it may replace "di [lui / lei / esso]".

"Cosa ne pensi?" means "Cosa pensi di [lui / lei / esso]?"

It is hard to tell, because sometimes italian "di" translates "of", other times "about".

In fact, "Cosa credi di lui?" is wrong. There are no rules about that, you have to learn it case by case.

Some verbs need / allow certain prepositions, some verbs not. Just like in english.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.