"How many people are there?"

Translation:कितने लोग हैं?

September 20, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BriannaBir4

I thought the question word always needed to come before the verb. Therefore, why is the correct answer here not "log kitne haiN?"


emrys29

Although I'm a native speaker, I can't offer you a comprehensive answer on why this is so. But I can tell you that the answer given in the question is absolutely correct and your construction sounds unnatural. I hope someone else can answer your question with proper reasons.


Manaskumar207455

In Hindi language You must know that word order doesn't matter Kitne log hai or log Kitne hai Both are used.


NadineMerr

This is reassuring to hear. I am fairly new to the language. As I work through song lyrics, I have questioned how much flexibility there is with word order. Sometimes it seems like a free-for-all.


AgodawgOcean

Maybe the question is specifically adverbial for the word "log" so the question phrase "how many people" (in a sense) comes before the verb.


AparajitaG11

I'm kinda fluent in Hindi. It doesn't sound that unnatural to me.


FaizaMazhar

It should still make the same sense..


peekpoke

" वहां कितने लोग हैं? " is a correct translation here.


IoneLama1

वहाँ कितने लोग हैं ? Conversion of the sentence may be like this in Hindi dear guys...


mirac.in

वहाँ कितने लोग हैं?


Taylor477521

I understand the word "kitne" is used because "log" is more than one person. But what is an example of a sentence when you would use the word "kitna". When you use "kitne" aren't you always using it in a plural context?


Ellen147987

Maybe - but I'm not sure - kitna pani? Hindi speaker anyone?


ph.AFkcKg

Iam an indian but they are giving wrong answers

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.