1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How many people are there?"

"How many people are there?"

Translation:कितने लोग हैं?

September 20, 2018

12 Comments


BriannaBir4

I thought the question word always needed to come before the verb. Therefore, why is the correct answer here not "log kitne haiN?"


emrys29

Although I'm a native speaker, I can't offer you a comprehensive answer on why this is so. But I can tell you that the answer given in the question is absolutely correct and your construction sounds unnatural. I hope someone else can answer your question with proper reasons.


AgodawgOcean

Maybe the question is specifically adverbial for the word "log" so the question phrase "how many people" (in a sense) comes before the verb.


AparajitaG11

I'm kinda fluent in Hindi. It doesn't sound that unnatural to me.


FaizaMazhar

It should still make the same sense..


Manaskumar207455

In Hindi language You must know that word order doesn't matter Kitne log hai or log Kitne hai Both are used.


peekpoke

" वहां कितने लोग हैं? " is a correct translation here.


dinekum

What is the meaning of there in Hindi?


FaizaMazhar

There is "wahaan"


IoneLama1

वहाँ कितने लोग हैं ? Conversion of the sentence may be like this in Hindi dear guys...


Fatima31662

Why cant kahe be used for many Kahe-_many


AshaRawat15

How many months are there in a year... This type question)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.