1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu punya kucing."

"Kamu punya kucing."

Translation:You have cats.

September 20, 2018

21 Comments


Armand581378

The singular is also correct?? You have a cat


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. Your sentence is also acceptable.

Selamat belajar! :)


EnderzRage

I thought kamu was singular and kalian was plural? Or do they both work?


AgmaPutri

No, you're right. You cannot use it both correctly at the same time


AgmaPutri

Cats its a plural word, why did my answer is wrong?


osllinda

Kucing means ONLY ONE cat For plural , you have to say how many or many cats


shufangzha

If it's "cats" is it "kucing-kucing"?


xin907089

Kucing is also a city in Malaysia.


Jojothetailorman

I guessed kucing was singular for cat/cats... But in this particular exercise I got flagged


osllinda

Kamu punya kucing You have cats ?? That's a wrong answer


Anas690117

I write i have cat but it was wrong because did "nt write cats


JangishKha

Its kamu not saya.


Winoal875

Is "your cat" an accurate translation as well?


_ginzburg

No, it is not.


GunawanWib438779

Puniko Tunggal utawi jamak ndoro den mas??? Kucing kenopo kudu Cats


LouiseMcGr9

Listed singular but wanted plural as answer


allen96713

Kucing only 1, so should be cat only.. how come is cats ?


yukihirasouma_

You should atleast consider 'you have cat'


absolutegraves

Kucing=cat Kucing-kucing=cats Wouldn't "you have a cat" be the correct answer? It was multiple choice. "You have a cat" was not a choice

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.