"Kamu punya kucing."

Translation:You have cats.

September 20, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Armand581378

The singular is also correct?? You have a cat


vinnyiu

Yes, correct.

For Indonesia language. Not show all singular or plural.

Like this example.

(Kamu punya kucing) ->means, You have a cat/ you have cats. But the sentence not show how much cat you have (singular or plural)

Except (Kamu punya seekor kucing) -> means, You have a cat. Note : (Seekor) like a/an for animal.

But, additional (seekor) use for formal speaker and teks (Written language such as in books and novels).

For colloquial. When you use sentences (Kamu punya kucing) or (Saya punya kucing) shows you only have cat. Whatever you have a cat or cats. (object "kucing" not quantity "kucing")

Note: Singular or plural asked later in the conversation

If I have an error, please correct it. Sorry for bad English.

Hopefully useful. Thank you


Thin674953

Indonesia language is very easy for Vietnamese people to learning. There aren't different between plural and singular. Kucing= mèo, we use "lũ", "bầy", "đám", "bọn"v.v ... ( Plural word) before noun


mahdiabdol11

Wow how can i learn ur language?


-RHCP-

There's a Duolingo course for Vietnamese!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. Your sentence is also acceptable.

Selamat belajar! :)


EnderzRage

I thought kamu was singular and kalian was plural? Or do they both work?


AgmaPutri

No, you're right. You cannot use it both correctly at the same time


shufangzhang

If it's "cats" is it "kucing-kucing"?


AgmaPutri

Cats its a plural word, why did my answer is wrong?


osllinda

Kucing means ONLY ONE cat For plural , you have to say how many or many cats


Anas690117

I write i have cat but it was wrong because did "nt write cats


JangishKha

Its kamu not saya.


Zha-Mal

Huhh,... i am from Indonesian, and i learning my self language, why i am answer this question is wrong?....


Winoal875

Is "your cat" an accurate translation as well?


xin907089

Kucing is also a city in Malaysia.


lavendercool

Kucing is a cat. Kuching is a city. Don't get it wrong.


Jojothetailorman

I guessed kucing was singular for cat/cats... But in this particular exercise I got flagged


sharkshell1

Wow super easy and i AM Indian


osllinda

Kamu punya kucing You have cats ?? That's a wrong answer


GunawanWib438779

Puniko Tunggal utawi jamak ndoro den mas??? Kucing kenopo kudu Cats


_OrangPinggiran_

Yambuh luh mas, ingsun sih sing penting lanjuuuut babak seteruse ^_^ salam dari cirebon, ;)


LouiseMcGr9

Listed singular but wanted plural as answer


allen96713

Kucing only 1, so should be cat only.. how come is cats ?


yukihirasouma_

You should atleast consider 'you have cat'


absolutegraves

Kucing=cat Kucing-kucing=cats Wouldn't "you have a cat" be the correct answer? It was multiple choice. "You have a cat" was not a choice


marieejaynee

punya is to own, to say what is yours or theirs. ada means have, like I have.. saya ada..

I am so confused.. what I learned at school, we say saya ada, not punya unless we want to say Saya punya komputer itu - I own that computer... someone explain? Also, I'm Malay speaker, so this does not make sense to me, so I genuinely need someone to explain this to me!


Dimasyqi

Singular cat should be acceptable..

Kucing means cat


Wahyu435709

Gampang banget sih


ibrahim1876

Ko gua jawab you have cat salah yaaa..di tambah s ,jadi cats.bentuknya jamak gitu?


vewn_07

Answer should be accepted Like you have cat / you have cats .


Alejandrew503

Is "Kamu" singular or plural?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.