"Kamu memberi nasi."

Translation:You give rice.

September 20, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robyn721662

Why is 'gave rice' unacceptable - past tense of 'to give'


Ramjam720

There are a lot of problems with this statement. First, rice is not nasi. Cooked rice is nasi. Rice is beras. If you go to the toko and ask for "nasi"... Well?!!!

Past tense usually requires the word "sudah" meaning already.

So "Kamu sudah memberi beras" means "You already gave rice."


Lindsey151392

Yeah I am wondering that to


Emil248727

You are the rice giver


Garry_G

What stupid sentences...


EmPulse2

Is "You have rice" also correct?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the verb "to have" is translated different in Indonesian.

The possible translations for "You have rice." would be:

Anda / Anda sekalian / Kamu / Kalian + miliki / memiliki / punya / mempunyai + nasi / beras / padi.

Note: "nasi" is used for cooked rice, "beras" is used for uncooked rice, "padi" can be used for plants, plantations, unmilled rice.

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.