1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu memberi nasi."

"Kamu memberi nasi."

Translation:You give rice.

September 20, 2018

5 Comments


Robyn721662

Why is 'gave rice' unacceptable - past tense of 'to give'


Lindsey151392

Yeah I am wondering that to


Emil248727

You are the rice giver


EmPulse2

Is "You have rice" also correct?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the verb "to have" is translated different in Indonesian.

The possible translations for "You have rice." would be:

Anda / Anda sekalian / Kamu / Kalian + miliki / memiliki / punya / mempunyai + nasi / beras / padi.

Note: "nasi" is used for cooked rice, "beras" is used for uncooked rice, "padi" can be used for plants, plantations, unmilled rice.

Selamat belajar! :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.