1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरी पतलून कहाँ है?"

"मेरी पतलून कहाँ है?"

Translation:Where are my pants?

September 20, 2018

17 Comments


Carissa789117

"Honey, where's my paaaants?" "Here's your pants. Show's over!"


LinguisticBoi

I thought I was the only one who thought of The Lego Movie


hsadak

'Pathloon' sounds like the Spanish 'pantalon'


AkiraDW

It is borrowed from the English word, pantaloon, descended from the name of an Italian character named Pantaleone. French and Spanish also adapted the word as "pantalon". So yes, they are directly related!


doJob1

It reminding me of Greek 'παντελόνι'(panteloni) which means pants


RanzoG

I believe, however, that Hindustani gets "qamiz" more directly from Arabic/Persian.


RanzoG

जूलिआ ने उसको ले गयी...


Zesul

Hahaha. A tiny correction though: जूलिआ उसे/उसको ले गयी.

ले जाना, ले आना, लाना and maybe a few more verbs are exceptional in that they are transitive but do not take the ergative marker "ने".


RanzoG

Yes, good correction! THANK YOU!


s0na

"Where is my pant" i translated, and someone please help, what wrong is there


khF1S

In English there is no such word as pant (for clothing) only pants.


Rishbam1

Why hai and not haiM


Nicole765823

From what I understand, the subject is pants and though we have an 's' on the end in English, it's a single item. So singular gets hai


Margret251864

would I be marked wrong for using the word trousers instead of pants? In UK when we use the word pants we usually mean underclothing; we use trousers to mean an outer garment

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.