"Let's think about each other every evening!"

Translation:Pensiamoci ogni sera!

March 31, 2013

16 Comments


rseyferth

What is the difference between "ci pensiamo" and "pensiamoci"?

March 31, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Pensiamoci" is imperative, while "ci pensiamo" is a simple present; "let's" introduces an exhortation for a group you belong to, so it's a good match for the imperative.

March 31, 2013

Fede.On

Pensiamoci a vicenda ogni sera Is it correct?

December 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Sure, it just stresses the reciprocity.

December 2, 2014

Fede.On

So, why Duolingo does not accept this translation? Thanks

December 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Just because no one had thought of it yet ;)

December 2, 2014

mariaelena256

thank you f, formica for this explanation.

October 21, 2014

mrule

elsewhere, [verb]ci was translated as [verb] of it. Could this also mean "let us think og it every evening", and if not, how can we tell the difference between "ci" meaning "us/among ourselves" and "ci" meaning "it"?

October 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "pensiamoci" could be intended as "let's think about it" too; I don't think there's any way to pick the right one besides context.

October 22, 2013

Dr.Fandey

Pensiamoci ogni sera al tramontar del sole Sarà l'appuntamento che uniti ci terrà Tu sei, partito e di te Mi è rimasta una sola promessa: Pensiamoci ogni sera al tramontar del sole! Just a nice song of Dalida...:))

May 7, 2014

Christiaan463399

Duolingo suggestion for every evening is: tutte le sere. When you use it it is marked wrong????

July 27, 2018

Ariaflame
Plus

Hints don't know context.

January 21, 2019

iattilagy

English sentence is about twice as long as the Italian one :)

April 3, 2014

ManuCassanello

That's so romantic

June 27, 2018

clintack
Plus

What's the difference between "tutte le sere" and "ogni sera" here?

September 29, 2018

SchubertNo21

le sere = all evenings and, ogni sera = each evening. The first is plural, the second singular

October 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.