"Let's think about each other every evening!"

Translation:Pensiamoci ogni sera!

March 31, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Christiaan463399

Duolingo suggestion for every evening is: tutte le sere. When you use it it is marked wrong????


SueBurns7

I totally agree! What is the point of giving a hint which is then marked wrong?! Very demotivating


Ariaflame

Hints don't know context.


rseyferth

What is the difference between "ci pensiamo" and "pensiamoci"?


f.formica

"Pensiamoci" is imperative, while "ci pensiamo" is a simple present; "let's" introduces an exhortation for a group you belong to, so it's a good match for the imperative.


Fede.On

Pensiamoci a vicenda ogni sera Is it correct?


f.formica

Sure, it just stresses the reciprocity.


Fede.On

So, why Duolingo does not accept this translation? Thanks


f.formica

Just because no one had thought of it yet ;)


mariaelena256

thank you f, formica for this explanation.


clintack

What's the difference between "tutte le sere" and "ogni sera" here?


SchubertNo21

le sere = all evenings and, ogni sera = each evening. The first is plural, the second singular


mrule

elsewhere, [verb]ci was translated as [verb] of it. Could this also mean "let us think og it every evening", and if not, how can we tell the difference between "ci" meaning "us/among ourselves" and "ci" meaning "it"?


f.formica

Yes, "pensiamoci" could be intended as "let's think about it" too; I don't think there's any way to pick the right one besides context.


Dr.Fandey

Pensiamoci ogni sera al tramontar del sole Sarà l'appuntamento che uniti ci terrà Tu sei, partito e di te Mi è rimasta una sola promessa: Pensiamoci ogni sera al tramontar del sole! Just a nice song of Dalida...:))


mtpage7

Where is the "each other" in the sentence?


RonRGB

Most verbs can express reciprocal actions by means of the plural reflexive pronouns (ci, vi, and si), used with first- second- , and third-person plural verbs.


YuriMykolayevych

Is "Pensiamo a noi" the same as "Pensiamoci"?


ManuCassanello

That's so romantic


iattilagy

English sentence is about twice as long as the Italian one :)


SheTuti

La pronuncia è sbagliata in tutta la lezione: pensiàmoci e non: pensiamòci (l'accento tonico deve essere sulla seconda sillaba ! )


RonRGB

imperativo presente [pensàrsi] = present imperative [to think about oneself]

pènsati [non pensàrti] (tu) think about yourself [don't think about yourself] (informal, singular)

si pènsi (egli) .......... think about yourself (formal, singular)

pensiàmoci (noi) .......... [let's think about each other] or let's think about ourselves

pensàtevi (voi) .......... [think about each other] or think about yourselves (informal)

si pènsino (essi) .......... [think about each other] or think about yourselves (formal)


LisaKropp

Bravo! Grazie mille. That was very helpful, and very much appreciated.


PATRICKPIZ1

pensarsi means to imagine oneself to be or believe oneself to be. "si pensa di essere un gatto." (he thinks he's a cat, or he thinks of himself as a cat)-- not he thinks about himself.

this verb, to think about something, is 'pensarci' (here is where the 'ci' comes from) or 'pensare a'. the 'ci' replaces a noun or pronoun.


Ddrichar

(Types it correctly the first time) Hmm, is that right? (Checks the hint, which is different) I guess that makes sense--I'll change it. (Submits answer, and it's wrong--had it right the first time)


ronscopa

I do not think DL is that great!!!!!!!!


Elizabeth514460

I just can't understand why DL gives wrong information in the tips What is the point of leading learners astray!!


Hildegard159905

Why is 'pensiamoci' both 'let's think about it' and 'let's think about US'?


chris928950

... Because the 'ci' is either direct object 'us/about us/each other' OR indirect object 'a lui'. In other words 2 meanings either 'pensare ' OR 'pensare a '


mtpage7

Doesn't "Pensiamoci ogni sera" mean "Let us think every evening?"


SheTuti

Pensiamo ogni sera! would be Let us think every evening!

With Pensiamoci (=let us think about it or ourselves), you have to translate the -ci (see the other comments above).


ernestohor11

Pensiamo l'uno all'altro ogni sera.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.