1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Let's think about each other…

"Let's think about each other every evening!"

Translation:Pensiamoci ogni sera!

March 31, 2013

23 Comments


Christiaan463399

Duolingo suggestion for every evening is: tutte le sere. When you use it it is marked wrong????


Ariaflame

Hints don't know context.


rseyferth

What is the difference between "ci pensiamo" and "pensiamoci"?


f.formica
Mod

"Pensiamoci" is imperative, while "ci pensiamo" is a simple present; "let's" introduces an exhortation for a group you belong to, so it's a good match for the imperative.


Fede.On

Pensiamoci a vicenda ogni sera Is it correct?


f.formica
Mod

Sure, it just stresses the reciprocity.


Fede.On

So, why Duolingo does not accept this translation? Thanks


f.formica
Mod

Just because no one had thought of it yet ;)


mariaelena256

thank you f, formica for this explanation.


mrule

elsewhere, [verb]ci was translated as [verb] of it. Could this also mean "let us think og it every evening", and if not, how can we tell the difference between "ci" meaning "us/among ourselves" and "ci" meaning "it"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, "pensiamoci" could be intended as "let's think about it" too; I don't think there's any way to pick the right one besides context.


Dr.Fandey

Pensiamoci ogni sera al tramontar del sole Sarà l'appuntamento che uniti ci terrà Tu sei, partito e di te Mi è rimasta una sola promessa: Pensiamoci ogni sera al tramontar del sole! Just a nice song of Dalida...:))


clintack

What's the difference between "tutte le sere" and "ogni sera" here?


SchubertNo21

le sere = all evenings and, ogni sera = each evening. The first is plural, the second singular


iattilagy

English sentence is about twice as long as the Italian one :)


ManuCassanello

That's so romantic


SheTuti

La pronuncia è sbagliata in tutta la lezione: pensiàmocie non: pensiamòci (l'accento tonico deve essere sulla seconda sillaba ! )


YuriMykolayevych

Is "Pensiamo a noi" the same as "Pensiamoci"?


mtpage7

Where is the "each other" in the sentence?


RonRGB

Most verbs can express reciprocal actions by means of the plural reflexive pronouns (ci, vi, and si), used with first- second- , and third-person plural verbs.


Ddrichar

(Types it correctly the first time) Hmm, is that right? (Checks the hint, which is different) I guess that makes sense--I'll change it. (Submits answer, and it's wrong--had it right the first time)


RonRGB

imperativo presente [pensàrsi] = present imperative [to think about oneself]

pènsati [non pensàrti] (tu) think about yourself [don't think about yourself] (informal, singular)

si pènsi (egli) .......... think about yourself (formal, singular)

pensiàmoci (noi) .......... [let's think about each other] or let's think about ourselves

pensàtevi (voi) .......... [think about each other] or think about yourselves (informal)

si pènsino (essi) .......... [think about each other] or think about yourselves (formal)


LisaKropp

Bravo! Grazie mille. That was very helpful, and very much appreciated.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.