1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes comen un emparedado."

"Ustedes comen un emparedado."

Translation:You eat a sandwich.

March 31, 2013

92 Comments


SrtaMurphy

I've never heard the word "emparedado" before. Where is it used?


itwing

In Spain we use sandwich too and is correct by the RAE, but i think DL tries to use a word more spanish. I think in Latin America they use emparedado more usually. Emparedado is made with sliced bread, and bocadillo with bread baguette style.


mizzlilygr

Me neither. It's a new one for me too. Yeah I definitely want to know where its use. Perhaps in Spain?


Aditina

Well, i'm from Spain, and i know that word, but i don't know where is used. I use bocadillo or bocata.


Amun_sen_hotep

im new hi and its used in mexico


gtwhitham

When in Mexico, I can ask for 'una torta' and get a sandwich. My wife swears that 'torta' is a cake, and she learned Castillian Spanish. I have never heard of' un emparedado'. Are these just regional differences? Or like (US) calling a sandwich a sub, hoagie, panini, whatever,etc...?


AdamSmith31

Torta and tarta are two different words! Tarta does mean cake or a type of dessert :)


aventurero311

I am learning castillian and tarta does indeed mean cake, whereas 'bocadillo' is used for sandwich instead of emparedado.


kunal97

Report it if its wrong :)


chunkylefunga

Is Mexico a torta is a type of sandwich (a white roll).


Waleedoh

confusing! does it mean they share one sandwich ?


sylverone

From comments on other pages, it seems that in Spanish this sort of phrasing commonly means each person has their own.


Doig

Why can't you They when its ustedes - it seems sometime its you all or they.


rocko2012

Yeah "comen" can be "they eat" or "you all eat" but "ustedes" = "you all" and if you use "ustedes comen' you eliminate "they" as a possibility. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer#conjugation Look at that chart and you will see which pronouns use the same conjugation.


no2eragonfan

I thought that vosotros means 'you all'?


rocko2012

It does it is the informal way and "Ustedes" is the formal way. I think "vosotros" is limited to mainly to use in Spain.


sparkplug

In which countries do they use the word 'emparedado'? I have lived in Chile 6 years and I have never heard it used.


IanSinclai1

Me neither. In spain its bocadillo


Rubenian

All these people commenting and saying they learned Spanish for years or lived in Spain for years, what are you guys doing on here? You're done!


Banana_89

to help us non native speakers know the language!


stwood8

Ecuador uses the word "sanduche." I have never heard of an "emparedado."


Brensies

Just to echo everyone else here, does anyone know which country uses emparedado? I learned Mexican Spanish in school and I lived in Spain for quite some time. Never once have I heard that word!


RyeBoy

Ellos can also mean they.


Dong27

What do you mean by also? It can ONLY be they.


zellecoutu

Why is you and not they? "Comen"


Dong27

They would be "ellos" or "ellas". ;)


DeezBarz

I put "They eat a sandwich" and it said that was incorrect. Their correction was "You eat a sandwich."


gagavuz

why don't we use the word "una sandwich"? why we're struggling with the complicated emparedado?


Katedid76

I used the word sandwich(with an accent over the a) in another answer and it gave me a "correct." But in this one they use emparedado. That is a bit confusing.


johndelaroo

I remember I asked for a bocadillo somewhere and got a sandwich.


pwoire

Here in BCN we don't eat a emparedado but a entrepans


SusanBraddock

Isn't entrepans catalan?


smgriffith76

You all eat a sandwich? That's the correct phrase? Unless you're in Southern parts of the U.S - and you're saying y'all, you'd either say "Are all of you eating a sandwich", or "Do all of you want to eat a sandwich"?


Dong27

This is ok in the uk, but i dont know about usa becaise i am english. ;)


DwaneSalan

Would 'comes un emparedado' be wrong?


tjfwalker

My answer was "You're all eating a sandwich." and Duolingo said I got it wrong! This is no different in meaning than "Y'all are eating a sandwich.", which is acceptable according to an earlier comment.


Antonios867805

I am finally happy that they don't use the ordinary american words :)


PinknCamoGirl

Does this mean "You are all eating a sanwich" (as in sharing one) or is it a command?


MaiaraLopes

It is not a command. The verb tenses for imperative are different. Your first option is correct. =)


rgrannan36

There are two problems here: first, the "all", which would not normally be said in standard English; second, the problem of how many sandwiches are involved. Not being a native Spanish speaker, I won't express an opinion on that.


falloutshower

In the Southern United States, "y'all" is a commonly used contraction of "you all".


rachvx

Yup, said y'all and it accepted it. Woo hoo!


[deactivated user]

    I thought that ustedes could be they as well as you???


rocko2012

    No they both use the same verb conjugation though.


baileymarquardt

    ustedes means "all of you" to so i shouldnt get it wrong


Chogas

    Emparedado means prisoner, normally.


alejandrocarmo

    I'm Spanish speak. Why "you all eat"? It is same as "you eat".

    the meaning of this sentence is a sandwich for each individual, it does not meaning only one sandwich for everybody.


aliisurfer

    I've never heard this word before for sandwich.


axian

    I had previously learned it as "un sandwich" or "un bocadillo" through Rosetta Stone. I understand there are regional differences, but sandwich is a fuzzy concept and needs to be very specific (i.e. in US a big mac hamburger is also called a sandwich)


stephenwilliam

    En Espana un emparedado es un bocadillo


Rileigho

    With ustedes, couldn't you say they? It marked it as wrong for me.


JoeSchroed

    No, "ustedes" means "you all". You must use "ellos" or "ellas" for "they"


ramyahanna

    Ustedes is the same as tu, right? Then why cant i use the same form for both? That is 'comes'? Plz explain.


ramyahanna

    Ustedes is the same as tu, right? Then why cant i use the same form for both? That is 'comes'? Plz explain.


Dong27

    No, "ustedes" means you (plural) (formal) and tú means you (singular) (informal).


swasacase

    The answer given was "You eat the sandwich". Wouldn'd that be with "come" (my answer).


ljaksdv

    Duolingo must be from the American South. It accepts "Y'all eat a sandwich".


nkn15

    lol I was going to try that, but I wasn't sure I'd get it wrong! :)


NuWatts

    Just discovered that myself, too!


katie.fair

    Can we not use the uds. For udstedes


sebastian.lbb

    why "emparedado"?? should be bocadillo?!


S0R0USH

    Are the "d" sounds pronounced like "th" sounds?


Howtobebrave

    In the spanish we use in California, its just el sándwich..


laurenstone22

    I learned el sandwích... never any of the other words for sandwich


Melodaf

    Emparedado es muy engracado.


Corrina99

    Does anyone know what hispanic country uses the word emparedado because I've never heard of that word before?


Moneyroe

    I've never heard that word before..?? Isn't that sandwhich ?


MerbieLouRetton

    *I thought it was embarazada. Pregnant!


midnight27

    I really wanted to put "Just eat the stupid sandwich!" But I also wanted to keep all of my hearts.


mikesusanryder

    Isn't "comen" plural. So why is it "they" eat a sandwich?


itwing

    Yo como. Tú comes. Él ella come. Nosotros nosotras comemos. Vosotros vosotras comeis. Ellos ellas comen.


KyliRouge

    Grande emparedado


AlexanderIbarra

    I put: "All of you eat a sandwhich" why is that not correct?


Chriscorapi

    Why is comen used for tu not comes, isn't comen for they?


aventurero311

    because 'ustedes' is not 'tu' ...ustedes means more than one person (formally addressed)


MikeCoxon1

    horrible word...change it!


julia.angelica

    I spelled sandwich like Sanwhich #smart


cheval-caballo

    I put "they eat a sandwich" and got it wrong. Doesn't ustedes also mean they?


AustinHenning

    I used "they" instead of "you" for ustedes. They os correct. You would only be correct as "you all", "you guys", or "ya'all".


Jada562531

    I thought "Ustedes" meant "they"


itwing

    Ustedes is de formal you (plural). you are students. Ustedes son estudiantes. Vosotros sois estudiantes.


VladBeg

    A group of Heavies must do it...


ssophd

    how would you know if there is "all" in the translation? almost correct only if "you"


Angelinape294752

    its so hard to say a word


carol772304

    ZI know the redponsrd my cell phone doesn"t always plck up wht I want to say. But I am trying.


FlappyCheeseCake

    Must be a large sandwich

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.