1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cavalli bevono latte."

"I cavalli bevono latte."

Translation:The horses drink milk.

March 31, 2013

72 Comments


Telitca.

omg i forgot latte means milk and i was like "since when do horses drink coffee?"


VolpeNV

since when do horses drink milk? .-.


derkarlotto

Since they're mammals


squank1

Then it would be "the foals drink milk".


Balkan_Chick

Yeah, but adult mammals aren't supposed to drink milk


Eustace1257

Well, no one says those are adult horses.


Allie98674382

Yeah. Duolingo has taught me never to underestimate weird sentences much.


Kevin968039

Hahaha. I seem to remember that it was "beer for my horses!"


schwickert

horse milk presumably


FluoroLime

they're probably babies


ryanrands

Sometimes I feel like I'm in the language lesson from Top Secret. I guess the sentence is grammatically correct, but why would you ever say that horses drink milk?


NoeBerengena

Yes, that is a weird mental image. Are they lapping it out of a bowl?


sher-bear77

I pictured like some sort of crazy horse cat licking it up


Euhan1

Cavallino, Puglia or Cavallino, Veneto?


Brian11e

please what's the difference between 'i' and 'gli' for 'the' thanks


WarmFoothills

You use gli when the first letter of the noun starts with a vowel. L'uomo = Gli uomini


SD-77

"Gli" is used for a masculine plural noun that starts with a vowel, a "z", or an "s" followed by a consonant.


RaduBunda

Can you give examples of the latter?


NoeBerengena

Lo squalo (the shark) -- gli squali (plural); lo stagno (the pond) -- gli stagni (plural). Note that in both cases the noun is masculine. If the noun is feminine the rule does not apply. Example: la scarpa (the shoe) -- le scarpe (plural).


Michelle166

Foals drink milk, not horses.


Dusty_G

Okay Italian, you be you and not Danish and say the horses drink wine. Or better yet, I know your horses drink wine.


mcwaterc

What horses drink milk


Kevin968039

When I was young we had a foal that would repeatedly go for the cow's udders. Odd horse.


qwerteen

Mcwater, all of them.


LucasNevad

Why "I" instead of "Il" ?


Kayemon96

It's plural v. singular


Edit930595

When do i put the verb ex:(Beviamo latte) or ex:(Io ha giornale)


Toni997084

Can anyone explain to me when and when not to use articles in front of foods and beverages,please


NoeBerengena

On a very warm day, couldn't we say "I cavalli bevono limonata." I could imagine that (sorta).


ClintCaval

the stable cleaner quit the next morning


WalterZAMB4

Why does water/Acqua require the definitive article but not milk?


korsetti

What type of milk did the horses drink?


NoeBerengena

Good one. I got a good laugh.


Yassmeena_h

What are the words in italian that mean 'The" I mean il , le ,I ,lo Can some one tell me when to use each one?? And are there any other words that mean "the" too??


JoseeV64

See the "Tips and Notes" of the chapters "Basics 1" and "Basics 2" (website).


Heryzanya

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"?


Sabrinaisd

Really horses drink milk and do they drink soda too


EllieWright2

They do? Oh so that's why the cow's upset.


Balkan_Chick

It that makes a cow upset, imagine how upset she'd be at humans ;)


carolhoover56

why is it I and not il


BaalStorm

I've seen a horse drinking directly from a cow's udder.


Telisa7

How old was this horse?


Kevin968039

See my comment above (i believe you)


MariaNicoloso

I tend to forget the double letters in Italian, i typed in "cavali" instead of "cavalli", so i got it wrong :( Anyone else have this problem?


miarodrigu653069

i get confused with what "the" to use. i know "la" is feminine and "il" is masculine, but i dont know about the others


AndreasCar279721

why cant i say " Drinks "


marcy65brown

I, you, we, they = drink.
He, she, it = drinks.
The horses = they = drink.


Mark307546

You can lead a horse to water but you can't make it drink...milk.


Shazzakip

Genuinely thought it meant "I drink horse milk"


vtopphol

Say the word "white" twenty times, fast.

Now, quick! What do horses drink?


Jeanette28456

Not confused except being marked off for a ramdom letter i didnt notice i'd allowed be on the screen


BennHealy

This could do with being said faster...


NadiaRausc

The poor things must be desperate.


NadiaRausc

Maybe these horses do, out of desperation.


pCXlR

Why isn't this a question?


Monamanam1

The horses drink milk?!!!!!!!!


Harrison_M

This taught me that you not only need to know the words the lesson topic is on, but also the words you've learned before, I almost wrote water instead of milk. Oops.


EdwardHall14

when have horse ever drank milk???


MaSeKi3

Horses eat milk??? Wow so bizarre


JoseeV64

bevono means (they) drink, not eat. I think cow milk is unhealthy for horses, but newborn horses drink milk from their mother. And kittens drink milk from mother cat.


MiriamKasp1

I typed the exact cirrection that was made to my a.nswer. I had NO mistakes spelling ng ir otherwise


dogan387796

what is wrong with ...the horses drink milk...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.