"I cavalli bevono latte."

Translation:The horses drink milk.

5 years ago

84 Comments


Telitca.

omg i forgot latte means milk and i was like "since when do horses drink coffee?"

4 years ago

UnboxTheFox

since when do horses drink milk? .-.

4 years ago

derkarlotto

Since they're mammals

4 years ago

squank1

Then it would be "the foals drink milk".

2 years ago

NikolaTodorov

True true

3 years ago

Balkan_Chick

Yeah, but adult mammals aren't supposed to drink milk

1 year ago

tainted_sorrow

Well, no one says those are adult horses.

2 months ago

Allie98674382

Yeah. Duolingo has taught me never to underestimate weird sentences much.

2 months ago

Kevin968039

Hahaha. I seem to remember that it was "beer for my horses!"

1 month ago

gabe12704

?

2 years ago

Alemariee

Lol!

4 years ago

fayhan30

lol here

4 years ago

gabe12704

I DID THE SAME THING!!!!

2 years ago

TAHDA666

:) ha thats funny and reticulated

3 weeks ago

jordanj19

:D :D

1 month ago

Irlanda1204

Haha ikr i thought the same

3 years ago

NikolaTodorov

A good one :)

3 years ago

HierOfFire

Haha LOL

3 years ago

schwickert

horse milk presumably

5 years ago

FluoroLime

they're probably babies

5 years ago

shamas8

Cavallino?

5 years ago

ryanrands

Sometimes I feel like I'm in the language lesson from Top Secret. I guess the sentence is grammatically correct, but why would you ever say that horses drink milk?

4 years ago

NoeBerengena

Yes, that is a weird mental image. Are they lapping it out of a bowl?

4 years ago

sher-bear77

I pictured like some sort of crazy horse cat licking it up

4 years ago

Telitca.

ikr!!

4 years ago

fayhan30

what?

4 years ago

KnightJenafer

Yeah thats why i got it wrong haha

4 years ago

Euhan1

Cavallino, Puglia or Cavallino, Veneto?

1 year ago

David433562

LOL I don't think that horses drink milk

3 years ago

Brian11e

please what's the difference between 'i' and 'gli' for 'the' thanks

5 years ago

WarmFoothills

You use gli when the first letter of the noun starts with a vowel. L'uomo = Gli uomini

5 years ago

Brian11e

thanks

5 years ago

dreykitsune

Thank you

4 years ago

tainted_sorrow

Molto grazie.

2 months ago

SD-77

"Gli" is used for a masculine plural noun that starts with a vowel, a "z", or an "s" followed by a consonant.

4 years ago

RaduBunda

Can you give examples of the latter?

3 years ago

NoeBerengena

Lo squalo (the shark) -- gli squali (plural); lo stagno (the pond) -- gli stagni (plural). Note that in both cases the noun is masculine. If the noun is feminine the rule does not apply. Example: la scarpa (the shoe) -- le scarpe (plural).

2 years ago

Michelle166

Foals drink milk, not horses.

3 years ago

mcwaterc

What horses drink milk

5 years ago

qwerteen

Mcwater, all of them.

1 year ago

Kevin968039

When I was young we had a foal that would repeatedly go for the cow's udders. Odd horse.

1 month ago

NoeBerengena

Maybe from a long trough, while monkeys in the trees above are playing banjos. Let's get real.

2 years ago

NoeBerengena

I had a dream about this after reading your comment. In my dream the horses really got into the banjo music and danced as they drank. What a mess.

2 years ago

AJD88

They do? I guess they don't.

4 years ago

derkarlotto

of course they do. horse milk!

4 years ago

Dusty_G

Okay Italian, you be you and not Danish and say the horses drink wine. Or better yet, I know your horses drink wine.

4 years ago

LucasNevad

Why "I" instead of "Il" ?

4 years ago

Kayemon96

It's plural v. singular

4 years ago

Edit930595

When do i put the verb ex:(Beviamo latte) or ex:(Io ha giornale)

3 years ago

NoeBerengena

On a very warm day, couldn't we say "I cavalli bevono limonata." I could imagine that (sorta).

2 years ago

ClintCaval

the stable cleaner quit the next morning

6 months ago

Yassmeena_h

What are the words in italian that mean 'The" I mean il , le ,I ,lo Can some one tell me when to use each one?? And are there any other words that mean "the" too??

3 years ago

JoseeV64

See the "Tips and Notes" of the chapters "Basics 1" and "Basics 2" (website).

1 month ago

Heryzanya

What is the difference between "i" and "gli"?

3 years ago

Sabrinaisd

Really horses drink milk and do they drink soda too

3 years ago

carolhoover56

why is it I and not il

2 years ago

MariaNicoloso

I tend to forget the double letters in Italian, i typed in "cavali" instead of "cavalli", so i got it wrong :( Anyone else have this problem?

2 years ago

miarodrigu653069

i get confused with what "the" to use. i know "la" is feminine and "il" is masculine, but i dont know about the others

2 years ago

AndreasCar279721

why cant i say " Drinks "

1 year ago

marcy65brown

I, you, we, they = drink.
He, she, it = drinks.
The horses = they = drink.

1 year ago

korsetti

What type of milk did the horses drink?

3 years ago

RaduBunda

Oat milk? :p

3 years ago

NoeBerengena

Good one. I got a good laugh.

2 years ago

EllieWright2

They do? Oh so that's why the cow's upset.

2 years ago

Balkan_Chick

It that makes a cow upset, imagine how upset she'd be at humans ;)

1 year ago

Kevin968039

It really was...

1 month ago

BaalStorm

I've seen a horse drinking directly from a cow's udder.

2 years ago

Telisa7

How old was this horse?

2 years ago

Kevin968039

See my comment above (i believe you)

1 month ago

EdwardHall14

when have horse ever drank milk???

1 year ago

Tarik428661

Cows bring honey, and Bees bring milk ...

1 year ago

Mark307546

You can lead a horse to water but you can't make it drink...milk.

1 year ago

Shazzakip

Genuinely thought it meant "I drink horse milk"

1 year ago

vtopphol

Say the word "white" twenty times, fast.

Now, quick! What do horses drink?

7 months ago

Jeanette28456

Not confused except being marked off for a ramdom letter i didnt notice i'd allowed be on the screen

4 months ago

Monamanam1

The horses drink milk?!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

Harrison_M

This taught me that you not only need to know the words the lesson topic is on, but also the words you've learned before, I almost wrote water instead of milk. Oops.

2 years ago

EsosaIghod1

Why wont it understand me??

2 years ago

webtoe1

Horses don't drink milk

2 years ago

gabe12704

OMG

2 years ago

PilotViolet101

well, you see something new everyday

2 years ago

MarcusCrom2

whaaaaaat? !! There are some really stupid sentences here.

1 year ago

qwerteen

Marcus, think twice. They're mammals,. So, they drink milk.

1 year ago

NicholasFrancis

Wow

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.