"Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete."

Translation:We write, you write.

March 31, 2013

112 Comments


GrgoCroatia

English grammar is so easy that I feel uncomfortable when people have problems remembering "I write,you write,he writeS,we write,you write, they write".... (talked about this with my British friend, no offence/offense to English native speakers :-) )

November 3, 2013

monikgtr

LOL, definitely... I'm an English teacher for Spanish native speakers, and that's one of the first things I make them realize... There are no conjugations in English! :D

June 27, 2014

Rae.F

I think you mean there aren't as many conjugations in English.

June 27, 2014

iiZachIverson

I am glad that we don't have to really conjugate anything... But other languages have an EXTREME amount of conjugations. This is why i struggle with languages like Spanish or Portugese.

October 20, 2015

Rae.F

If it were your native language, you wouldn't think twice about the conjugations. But it's not some impenetrable mystery. Most of the verbs are regular and follow a simple pattern. Learn the pattern and you can conjugate all of the regular verbs.

This is a basic chart for the regular Italian present tense verbs. All you do is remove the infinitive suffix (-are, -ere, -ire) and add on the appropriate person suffix. The hardest part is knowing whether an -ire verb is type 1 or type 2.
http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg

October 20, 2015

YoVe2

What the difference are, ere, ire, ire(z)?

December 7, 2015

iiZachIverson

Great point, people do blow off native conjugations as if it were nothing... Simply tenses

October 22, 2015

SofiaWalli

Thank you .

January 12, 2016

LoicCoenen

Ever tried german? They have ❤❤❤❤ like declinaison

May 31, 2017

annabelle683385

You write a LOT!

December 5, 2017

DAsiaReese

I never thought I'd see a teacher say LOL

October 12, 2014

annabelle683385

She didn't say it, she wrote it.

May 3, 2017

LindyKMH

Correct, it seems easy with just the 1st person singular to change - but not so easy without a 'conditional' tense, then you have to chose between 'will, would, can, could, shall, should, may, might, would have, should have, could have, might have, must have, won't, shan't, can't, mightn't, mustn't, haven't got to, don't have to, ought to, oughtn't...........and many others all with subtle differences, plus over 2000 phrasal verbs. English is very easy in the beginning, but as you progress in order to become fully competent in the language is very complicated as there are hardly any grammar rules to guide you, you just have to learn by ear and get a feel for what is right. You have a VERY impressive array of language skills, you obviously have a talent for languages, I wish I could say the same for me.

June 20, 2015

Shamarth

I agree with you. And actually learning a language starts to become truly interesting once you get to the complicated part of it. When you are already capable of expressing yourself in a plain way and you start to pay attention to the minor details that make your speech and writing more accurate, colourful and refined.

June 20, 2015

Shappy3009

I'm English and I found it difficult at first to remember the different words. But I've been remembering them from the first few lessons. As in 'I am - Io sono - Io bevo/leggo/scrivo'. 'We are - Noi siamo - noi beviamo/abitiamo/parliamo' etc, it was a little confusing at first but It's helping to remember like this. I've only been learning Italian for just over a week but getting there :)

June 24, 2015

Rae.F

Italian is pretty regular. Here's a link to a conjugation chart that should clear things up a bit:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

June 24, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

You think that because present tense conjugation in English is easy all English grammar is easy?! Give me a break. That's an incredibly ignorant thing to say.

July 18, 2015

JohnMiller36

And you haven't even talked about the past. Apart from some irregular verbs (every language has some), it's always -ed. And the future... even easier... gosh you're all so lazy! :P

October 12, 2014

akunosama

That may be true, but we have a butt ton of irregular verbs to make up for it.

February 20, 2016

antoiner30210

the grammar is different in french, italien, spanish....there is just english grammar that is so easy !

July 8, 2014

Rae.F

English grammar is only easy if you're a native English speaker. French grammar is easy if you're a native French speaker and Italian grammar is easy if you're a native Italian speaker. It's always going to be a challenge if it's not your native language.

July 8, 2014

antoiner30210

No i am french native speaker and i am just in high school but i think english is easier than spanish or italien but this is just my opinion :-)

July 8, 2014

Canchani

Spanish grammar is very challenging (I'm a Spanish native speaker). However Spanish pronunciation is easier than grammar.

August 19, 2014

gustavo.ca83

If you think spanish is hard. Try Portuguese!! Guaranteed free ticket to hell. I'm a native Brazilian, believe me.

October 13, 2014

Shamarth

I hope the Hungarian lessons will be ready soon. I'm looking forward to the desperate comments of the confused people who dare to take those lessons. :)

May 17, 2015

enilevkay

My current 'guaranteed ticket to hell' has been German… =D

March 7, 2015

Porca_Vacca

Sok szerencsét kivánok!

May 17, 2015

Rae.F

Oh! You think that, choosing between Spanish, Italian, or English, English grammar is easier than the other two. That's an interesting perspective. :-)

July 8, 2014

enilevkay

Being a Portuguese native speaker, I think Spanish is the easiest, then Italian, then French (because all these 4 languages derived from Latin). Given time, English became (kind of) easy because we can access it easily through many media.

March 7, 2015

TheInfiniteFish

Regular English grammer actually /is/ fairly simple once you've learnt it. The problem comes with with the mountainous pile of seemingly random exceptions and irregulars.

July 28, 2014

dbrgn

Grammer -> Grammar ;) The grammar is easy, pronunciation is awful.

August 3, 2014

TheInfiniteFish

Spelling, too, apparently :p

August 10, 2014

Zhenyu2

i agree with you, haha

March 6, 2015

rhys.kenwe

There are some exceptions, I am an english native speaker who has been learning french his whole life, this makes latin-based languages such as italian or spanish easier. While my english speaking self makes germanic-based languages such as german or dutch easier.

October 30, 2014

HannaAkk

Yes, for the Russian-speaking (for me) English grammar can also seem daunting (especially articles), while for the Italian-speaking contrary, they seem easy.

June 20, 2015

diogogomez

Hanna99999, How can English articles be daunting while Italian articles seem easy, since English has only one definite article and Italian has six?

June 11, 2016

Penguinerr16

In Polish language write = pisać piszę, piszesz, pisze, piszemy, piszecie, piszą :)

July 14, 2017

MosesRifkin

Everyone's writing!

April 15, 2014

TheRealFlenuan

Do any Romance languages use semicolons to join independent clauses?

July 18, 2015

Yuri.co

Romanian does.

July 30, 2017

bbarbababbababba

Brazilian portuguese does

May 17, 2016

NicholasCasale

Isnt Voi ''you all'' so it would be We write, you all write??

February 15, 2014

Rae.F

English does not distinguish between you, singular and you, plural. Duolingo occasionally puts "you all" simply as a way of emphasizing that it's the plural "you."

April 20, 2014

starbuck32123

You can write y'all and it's accepted

February 16, 2014

Tommaso_S

I wrote this but apparently it is seen as wrong, even though it is correct.

November 18, 2014

noelle111520

I honestly like reading thwsew comments because they're entertaining

June 14, 2015

SanikaHarshe

Why isnt it noi scriviamo, tu scrivi? And when is voi used as you and when as "you all"?

February 16, 2015

Rae.F

Tu is always singular. Voi is always plural.

February 16, 2015

Scarletrosierose

Sanika looking at the chart a few steps up this discussion provided by Rae.F this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free anyone to correct me

January 14, 2016

HebaTariq1

Can someone please write to me all the conjugations to reading and writing verbs in Italian,i find it a bit hard to gather them on Duolingo.

June 25, 2015

Porca_Vacca

You may have to copy and paste link. I tried clicking and it takes you to a Spanish lesson. Sorry.

June 25, 2015

HebaTariq1

thank you so much!

July 30, 2015

Rae.F

This is the same link, but easier to click.

EDIT: For some reason, the link stopped working right. I'm trying to fix it, but I don't know why it's breaking. When you do get to the link, just click on the sidebar under "Italian" where it says "Italian verbs".

July 30, 2015

HebaTariq1

Thank you,very appreciated.

July 31, 2015

SelinaK98

How do you tell if you need to write you or you all for voi

August 27, 2015

Rae.F

According to the rules of English, just "you" is fine.

Duolingo writes "you all" when it wants to restrict "you" to plural.

August 27, 2015

infinitebuffalo

Note that the header for this page itself reads "Translation: We write, you write." ...

August 27, 2015

Rae.F

Still though, it's ambiguous in English. "You" can be singular or plural.

August 27, 2015

infinitebuffalo

voi is always plural. It's the English that's confusing here.

August 27, 2015

Scarletrosierose

...I just cannot seem to keep it all in my head..he writes , she writes , I write etc etc in Italian..in English we have one word for write no matter who is writing..does anyone have any tips to help my memory..?

January 13, 2016

Rae.F

In Italian, all verbs are conjugated uniquely to who is doing it. Most verbs are regular, so you can just follow a conjugation chart based on whether the infinitive ends in -are, -ere, or -ire.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

The trick is knowing when to use which conjugation for -ire verbs.

January 13, 2016

Scarletrosierose

....thats a big help...nice & visual...thank you so much :)

January 14, 2016

Scarletrosierose

....looking at the chart a few steps up this discussion provided by you Rae.F... this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free to correct me..all help gratefully received..

January 14, 2016

Rae.F

There is no reason to say "tutti voi" because "voi" is already the plural "you". The only reason we say "you all" in English is because we have one "you" that covers both singular and plural, and so "you all" makes it clear we mean the plural.

January 14, 2016

Scarletrosierose

... :) thank you for putting it right for me...

January 15, 2016

AriYanti2

Whats the diff "voi scrivete" and "tu scrivi" ?

May 20, 2016

Rae.F

tu is the singular "you"
voi is the plural "you"

The verb must conjugate appropriately.

May 20, 2016

MoiraGabri1

This italian learning is hurting tounggeeee but the language is so beautiful ❤❤❤

July 10, 2016

RichardAve10

How do you skip a problem if you're deaf and cannot do it?

November 2, 2016

Rae.F

Go into your settings https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account and turn off Microphone and Speaker. You might have to do this separately on the mobile app.

November 3, 2016

josepearl

Is "voi" the plural form of "you"? Like "vous" from French?

March 11, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, exactly.

je = yo = I
tu = tu = you (sg)
il = lui = he
elle = lei = she
nous = noi = we
vous = voi = you (pl)
ils = loro = they
elles = loro = they

The main difference between "vous" and "voi" is that "vous" can be the singular formal in French. In Italian, the singular formal is "Lei" and the plural formal is "Loro" with capital letters.

March 12, 2017

Abbotda

Anyone else think that the way she said "noi" sounds like a Northern Irishmen saying "No"?

August 5, 2014

aguspranandhita

so, if scriviamo is the conjugaation of 'we' i wonder, what is the infinitive form of scriviamo?

January 21, 2016

Rae.F

scrivere

January 21, 2016

LionDye

Oi eu nao entendo nada do que voces estao falando

April 6, 2016

ieasha10

Hey can some one help me. I dont understand this one. I think scrivete was writes, scriveti was write Scriviamo ?? (ing)

April 27, 2016

Rae.F

Italian conjugates verbs more thoroughly than English does.

I write = io scrivo
you (s) write = tu scrivi
he/she writes = lui/lei scrive
we write = noi scriviamo
you (pl) write = voi scrivete
they write = loro scrivono

All regular verbs follow a pattern like this. There's more discussion in the rest of the comments here.

April 27, 2016

ChabADoo

This was the best explanation so far, thank you.

June 17, 2016

AsaCross16

So MANY COMMENTS!!!

December 23, 2016

merryyalem

Me la saque mal solo porque no puse el punto del final que coraje

April 21, 2014

Canchani

Jejeje eso pasa. Parece ser q duolingo enseña puntuación también. Saludos.

August 19, 2014

ragazza220

I can't remember the differences between all the different variations of the same word. Example: Write - scrive, scriviamo, scrivo, etc.

July 6, 2014

Rae.F

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

That should help. The infinitive of "to write" in Italian is "scrivere" and so you'd follow the "-ere" conjugation:

SCRIVERE
(io) scriv-o
(tu) scriv-i
(lui) scriv-e
(noi) scriv-iamo
(voi) scriv-ete
(loro) scriv-ono

July 6, 2014

parkinsonIan

Hi thanks for the scrivere thing, bit confused with (Tu) and (Voi) both mean 'you' is this correct ?

October 4, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, but "tu" is singular and "voi" is plural.

October 4, 2014

WandaStone

Grazie! Much appreciated :)

January 1, 2016

Scarletrosierose

looking at the chart in this discussion provided by Rae.F this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free anyone to correct me; http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg

January 14, 2016

eyadhijazi

Yeah .. and I have a problems too ..

That I actually can't discriminate the difference between "scrivete" and "scriviamo" and another words else

I don't know when I use those :/

Any body can help me? :/

July 30, 2016

Rae.F

The infinitive is scrivere: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=scrivere

io scrive = I write
tu scrivi = you write (singular)
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you write (plural)
loro scrivono = they write

July 30, 2016

TylerHouk

Isnt voi you all and noi we all? This is killin me

August 23, 2016

Rae.F

"Voi" is the plural "you". "Noi" is "we", which is never singular.

August 24, 2016

SalvadorAr493434

voi means you in the plural form tu means you in the singular form to make the difference I hope this help you.

September 3, 2016

juneflower7

Io scrivo, tu scrivi, lei scrive, lui scrive!

February 10, 2017

Grayson281122

How do you realize which one it is like scriviamo or scrive?

February 24, 2017

Rae.F

There are 3-4 types of regular verbs in Italian. The infinitive will end with -ARE, -ERE, or -IRE. If it's a regular verb, then all you do is remove the infinitive ending and replace it with the appropriate present tense ending for the subject.

http://i.imgur.com/pDIGQXp.jpg

In this lesson, we're conjugating SCRIVERE. It's a regular verb with the -ERE ending, so we conjugate it in the present tense like this:

io scriv-o
tu scriv-i
lui/lei scriv-e
noi scriv-iamo
voi scriv-ete
loro scriv-ono

February 24, 2017

PhillipStanley

Is Italian like Spanish which uses the verb forms without the subject pronouns sometimes? What is the rule on that?

April 2, 2017

infinitebuffalo

The basic rule, in Italian as in Spanish, is that if the subject is obvious from context, you can drop it.

April 2, 2017

ErinReid14

I wrote 'you all' instead of just 'you' to show it was plural but i still got it wrong. Whyy

March 26, 2018

Rae.F

I'm not sure. But it's not necessary to emphasize the plural in English. Simply "you write" is accepted.

March 26, 2018

MrSwede.

A mnemonic I found useful for remembering pronouns is: "there is no I in we" > no i > noi > we

May 1, 2019

Phil92479

Why isn't tu, since Voi is you all?

July 6, 2019

Rae.F

Standard English only has one "you" to cover all the bases. Duolingo only uses "you all" when it wants to force the plural meaning.

July 6, 2019

MGD2bVn1

The keyboard doesn't show when I click the blank bar

July 30, 2019

MGD2bVn1

I can't fill out the blank because the keyboard doesn't appear

July 30, 2019

RodolfoRod969975

Why is voi scrivete also you all write. Please help.

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

English only has one "you" that covers both the singular and the plural. Sometimes we say "you all" when we want to be clear we mean the plural.

Italian has "tu" for the singular only and "voi" for the plural only. They have their own possessives and verb forms.

You can read the other comments on this page for more information.

August 30, 2019

RodolfoRod969975

Is voi you all?

September 3, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. Tu is the singular you, voi is the plural you.

September 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.