"Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete."

Translation:We write, you write.

March 31, 2013

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrgoCroatia

English grammar is so easy that I feel uncomfortable when people have problems remembering "I write,you write,he writeS,we write,you write, they write".... (talked about this with my British friend, no offence/offense to English native speakers :-) )


monikgtr

LOL, definitely... I'm an English teacher for Spanish native speakers, and that's one of the first things I make them realize... There are no conjugations in English! :D


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think you mean there aren't as many conjugations in English.


iiZachIverson

I am glad that we don't have to really conjugate anything... But other languages have an EXTREME amount of conjugations. This is why i struggle with languages like Spanish or Portugese.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it were your native language, you wouldn't think twice about the conjugations. But it's not some impenetrable mystery. Most of the verbs are regular and follow a simple pattern. Learn the pattern and you can conjugate all of the regular verbs.

This is a basic chart for the regular Italian present tense verbs. All you do is remove the infinitive suffix (-are, -ere, -ire) and add on the appropriate person suffix. The hardest part is knowing whether an -ire verb is type 1 or type 2, but apparently there are not very many type 2 -ire verbs, so you just have to memorize them as you come across them.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


https://i.imgur.com/pDIGQXp.jpg


lxa4

Thank you so much. Such a simple structured table should be included in duolingo.


LindyKMH

Correct, it seems easy with just the 1st person singular to change - but not so easy without a 'conditional' tense, then you have to chose between 'will, would, can, could, shall, should, may, might, would have, should have, could have, might have, must have, won't, shan't, can't, mightn't, mustn't, haven't got to, don't have to, ought to, oughtn't...........and many others all with subtle differences, plus over 2000 phrasal verbs. English is very easy in the beginning, but as you progress in order to become fully competent in the language is very complicated as there are hardly any grammar rules to guide you, you just have to learn by ear and get a feel for what is right. You have a VERY impressive array of language skills, you obviously have a talent for languages, I wish I could say the same for me.


Findil

I agree with you. And actually learning a language starts to become truly interesting once you get to the complicated part of it. When you are already capable of expressing yourself in a plain way and you start to pay attention to the minor details that make your speech and writing more accurate, colourful and refined.


Shappy3009

I'm English and I found it difficult at first to remember the different words. But I've been remembering them from the first few lessons. As in 'I am - Io sono - Io bevo/leggo/scrivo'. 'We are - Noi siamo - noi beviamo/abitiamo/parliamo' etc, it was a little confusing at first but It's helping to remember like this. I've only been learning Italian for just over a week but getting there :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian is pretty regular. Here's a link to a conjugation chart that should clear things up a bit:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm


jdreamer63

For me, so far, "possessions" has been my most difficult section of the lessons. I have a super hard time remembering when it's "la mia", "i miei", "il mio", "i vostri", "vostre", "il vostro", "il nostro", "i nostri", "le nostre", "la nostra", "la sua", "il suo", le sue". It helps when the earlier lessons appear "broken" and I have to repair them. It reinforces what I've learned and helps me understand better each time. Those possession words though, man oh man!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Here's something on the possessives that should help you:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/306864?comment_id=34707869


TheRealFlenuan

You think that because present tense conjugation in English is easy all English grammar is easy?! Give me a break. That's an incredibly ignorant thing to say.


ArthurAAMaia

Let's be honest, it's much easier than latin-derived languages and not a single one compares to how hard Finnish is.


Bessie669587

One issue often for foreigners learning English is we have different pronunciations of our letters so sometimes choosing which sound, if it will be 'a' or 'A' for example can be pure guesswork at times. Also of course we have loads of words that sound the same but are spelt different such as 'wait' and 'weight'. My Spanish partner was forever pointing out these 'stupidities' in the English language!


jane.chika20
  • Indonesian joined the chat *

jane.chika20

English is definitely super easy with its verbs conjugations. But for me nothing beats Indonesian, all verbs always have only one conjugation for any person and/or tense. For example, the verb "to eat" is "makan" and so are all its conjugations (and it's true for all verbs):

Aku makan (I eat / ate / will eat)

Kamu makan (you eat / ate / will eat)

Dia makan (he/she eats / ate / will eat)

Kami makan (we eat / ate / will eat)

Kalian makan (y'all eat / ate / will eat)

Mereka makan (they eat / ate / will eat)


NicholasCasale

Isnt Voi ''you all'' so it would be We write, you all write??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English does not distinguish between you, singular and you, plural. Duolingo occasionally puts "you all" simply as a way of emphasizing that it's the plural "you."


starbuck32123

You can write y'all and it's accepted


TheRealFlenuan

Do any Romance languages use semicolons to join independent clauses?


Yuri.co

Romanian does.


bbarbababbababba

Brazilian portuguese does


SanikaHarshe

Why isnt it noi scriviamo, tu scrivi? And when is voi used as you and when as "you all"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Tu is always singular. Voi is always plural.


Scarletrosierose

Sanika looking at the chart a few steps up this discussion provided by Rae.F this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free anyone to correct me


SelinaK98

How do you tell if you need to write you or you all for voi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

According to the rules of English, just "you" is fine.

Duolingo writes "you all" when it wants to restrict "you" to plural.


infinitebuffalo

Note that the header for this page itself reads "Translation: We write, you write." ...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Still though, it's ambiguous in English. "You" can be singular or plural.


infinitebuffalo

voi is always plural. It's the English that's confusing here.


josepearl

Is "voi" the plural form of "you"? Like "vous" from French?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, exactly.

je = yo = I
tu = tu = you (sg)
il = lui = he
elle = lei = she
nous = noi = we
vous = voi = you (pl)
ils = loro = they
elles = loro = they

The main difference between "vous" and "voi" is that "vous" can be the singular formal in French. In Italian, the singular formal is "Lei" and the plural formal is "Loro" with capital letters.


HebaTariq1

Can someone please write to me all the conjugations to reading and writing verbs in Italian,i find it a bit hard to gather them on Duolingo.


Porca_Vacca

You may have to copy and paste link. I tried clicking and it takes you to a Spanish lesson. Sorry.


HebaTariq1

thank you so much!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is the same link, but easier to click.

EDIT: For some reason, the link stopped working right. I'm trying to fix it, but I don't know why it's breaking. When you do get to the link, just click on the sidebar under "Italian" where it says "Italian verbs".


HebaTariq1

Thank you,very appreciated.


Scarletrosierose

...I just cannot seem to keep it all in my head..he writes , she writes , I write etc etc in Italian..in English we have one word for write no matter who is writing..does anyone have any tips to help my memory..?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, all verbs are conjugated uniquely to who is doing it. Most verbs are regular, so you can just follow a conjugation chart based on whether the infinitive ends in -are, -ere, or -ire.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

The trick is knowing when to use which conjugation for -ire verbs.


Scarletrosierose

....thats a big help...nice & visual...thank you so much :)


Scarletrosierose

....looking at the chart a few steps up this discussion provided by you Rae.F... this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free to correct me..all help gratefully received..


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no reason to say "tutti voi" because "voi" is already the plural "you". The only reason we say "you all" in English is because we have one "you" that covers both singular and plural, and so "you all" makes it clear we mean the plural.


Scarletrosierose

... :) thank you for putting it right for me...


An3Bar

tutti voi could still be used, when aiming to say "every single one of you"... so it may change the color of the content to emphasize on "you all without exception". Tutti voi avete superato l'esame = all of you have passed the exam.


AriYanti2

Whats the diff "voi scrivete" and "tu scrivi" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

tu is the singular "you"
voi is the plural "you"

The verb must conjugate appropriately.


RichardAve10

How do you skip a problem if you're deaf and cannot do it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Go into your settings https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account and turn off Microphone and Speaker. You might have to do this separately on the mobile app.


aguspranandhita

so, if scriviamo is the conjugaation of 'we' i wonder, what is the infinitive form of scriviamo?


ieasha10

Hey can some one help me. I dont understand this one. I think scrivete was writes, scriveti was write Scriviamo ?? (ing)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian conjugates verbs more thoroughly than English does.

I write = io scrivo
you (s) write = tu scrivi
he/she writes = lui/lei scrive
we write = noi scriviamo
you (pl) write = voi scrivete
they write = loro scrivono

All regular verbs follow a pattern like this. There's more discussion in the rest of the comments here.


ChabADoo

This was the best explanation so far, thank you.


Paul884043

I wrote 'we write; you all write.' it was marked as incorrect. It was Duolingo's idea to use this 'you all' expression. Not mine.


D_Depasquale

I had the same problem... not sure why it's being marked wrong as it's the same thing with or without the 'all'.


D_Depasquale

I wrote: "We write, you all write" and was marked wrong... isn't it the same thing whether the 'all' is there or not as it's you plural?


ragazza220

I can't remember the differences between all the different variations of the same word. Example: Write - scrive, scriviamo, scrivo, etc.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

That should help. The infinitive of "to write" in Italian is "scrivere" and so you'd follow the "-ere" conjugation:

SCRIVERE
(io) scriv-o
(tu) scriv-i
(lui) scriv-e
(noi) scriv-iamo
(voi) scriv-ete
(loro) scriv-ono


parkinsonIan

Hi thanks for the scrivere thing, bit confused with (Tu) and (Voi) both mean 'you' is this correct ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but "tu" is singular and "voi" is plural.


WandaStone

Grazie! Much appreciated :)


Archzed

may i know the difference between Tu and Voi please ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

tu is the singular "you" and voi is the plural "you".


Scarletrosierose

looking at the chart in this discussion provided by Rae.F this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free anyone to correct me; http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg


JenniferSt394024

Will someone plesse explain the italian conjugations?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Most of the verbs are regular, which means if you know how the infinitive ends, you can use a chart to determine how they conjugate. The three endings are -are, -ere, and -ire. There are two different patterns for -irebut I don't know when you use which one or even if there are any rules for that.

bere, "to drink", is considered irregular, even though it follows the regular -ere rules: The stem turns into bev- first.

Regular conjugation chart.

Here is some information on some irregular verbs:
- First conjugation irregular verbs
- Second conjugation irregular verbs
- Third conjugation irregular verbs


LionDye

Oi eu nao entendo nada do que voces estao falando


eyadhijazi

Yeah .. and I have a problems too ..

That I actually can't discriminate the difference between "scrivete" and "scriviamo" and another words else

I don't know when I use those :/

Any body can help me? :/


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The infinitive is scrivere: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=scrivere

io scrive = I write
tu scrivi = you write (singular)
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you write (plural)
loro scrivono = they write


PhillipStanley

Is Italian like Spanish which uses the verb forms without the subject pronouns sometimes? What is the rule on that?


infinitebuffalo

The basic rule, in Italian as in Spanish, is that if the subject is obvious from context, you can drop it.


Readinggirl3000

Any tips on remembering the difference between noi and voi?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They come from the same place as the Spanish "nosotros" and "vosotros" and mean the same thing:

nosotros = noi = we
vosotros = voi = y'all


AraceliNat2

is there a formal version of voi like in spanish (ustedes)?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In the singular, it's tu/lei and in the plural it's voi/loro.


silvia795200

We write,you write = Noi scriviamo ,voi scrivete


Za4C5x

The answer boxes are not letting me type the answers. This whole learning activity or segment has the similar problem.


AlexDaAxol

Wow there are so many ways to say one word in italian!


courtjesterr_

how come "we write,you all write" is wrong?


floyd730827

Io scrivo, voi scrivete, noi scriviamo per gelato

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.