"Noi scriviamo, voi scrivete."

Translation:We write, you write.

5 years ago

182 Comments


GrgoCroatia

English grammar is so easy that I feel uncomfortable when people have problems remembering "I write,you write,he writeS,we write,you write, they write".... (talked about this with my British friend, no offence/offense to English native speakers :-) )

5 years ago

monikgtr

LOL, definitely... I'm an English teacher for Spanish native speakers, and that's one of the first things I make them realize... There are no conjugations in English! :D

4 years ago

Rae.F

I think you mean there aren't as many conjugations in English.

4 years ago

iiZachIverson

I am glad that we don't have to really conjugate anything... But other languages have an EXTREME amount of conjugations. This is why i struggle with languages like Spanish or Portugese.

3 years ago

Rae.F

If it were your native language, you wouldn't think twice about the conjugations. But it's not some impenetrable mystery. Most of the verbs are regular and follow a simple pattern. Learn the pattern and you can conjugate all of the regular verbs.

This is a basic chart for the regular Italian present tense verbs. All you do is remove the infinitive suffix (-are, -ere, -ire) and add on the appropriate person suffix. The hardest part is knowing whether an -ire verb is type 1 or type 2.
http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg

3 years ago

YoVe2

What the difference are, ere, ire, ire(z)?

3 years ago

iiZachIverson

Great point, people do blow off native conjugations as if it were nothing... Simply tenses

3 years ago

SofiaWalli

Thank you .

3 years ago

LoicCoenen

Ever tried german? They have ❤❤❤❤ like declinaison

1 year ago

annabelle683385

You write a LOT!

1 year ago

DAsiaReese

I never thought I'd see a teacher say LOL

4 years ago

annabelle683385

She didn't say it, she wrote it.

1 year ago

IaisSimon

Double like

3 years ago

_NintenFan_

EXACTLY XD

3 years ago

Porca_Vacca

You didn't. How can you see a teacher say LOL if you are not there, n'est pa?

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo

* n'est–ce pas.

if you're going to be a condescending ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, at least learn the words.

3 years ago

MathiasViking

Nice burn!

3 years ago

Porca_Vacca

Didn't mean to get your panties in a wad ∞Buff. And if I wanted to learn THOSE words, I'd be learning French and not Italian. It was yet an attempt at humor, not to condescend but calling me an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤? Geez. Lighten up.

3 years ago

MathiasViking

Its not a joke unless you get words right

3 years ago

LindyKMH

Correct, it seems easy with just the 1st person singular to change - but not so easy without a 'conditional' tense, then you have to chose between 'will, would, can, could, shall, should, may, might, would have, should have, could have, might have, must have, won't, shan't, can't, mightn't, mustn't, haven't got to, don't have to, ought to, oughtn't...........and many others all with subtle differences, plus over 2000 phrasal verbs. English is very easy in the beginning, but as you progress in order to become fully competent in the language is very complicated as there are hardly any grammar rules to guide you, you just have to learn by ear and get a feel for what is right. You have a VERY impressive array of language skills, you obviously have a talent for languages, I wish I could say the same for me.

3 years ago

Shamarth

I agree with you. And actually learning a language starts to become truly interesting once you get to the complicated part of it. When you are already capable of expressing yourself in a plain way and you start to pay attention to the minor details that make your speech and writing more accurate, colourful and refined.

3 years ago

Shappy3009

I'm English and I found it difficult at first to remember the different words. But I've been remembering them from the first few lessons. As in 'I am - Io sono - Io bevo/leggo/scrivo'. 'We are - Noi siamo - noi beviamo/abitiamo/parliamo' etc, it was a little confusing at first but It's helping to remember like this. I've only been learning Italian for just over a week but getting there :)

3 years ago

Rae.F

Italian is pretty regular. Here's a link to a conjugation chart that should clear things up a bit:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

You think that because present tense conjugation in English is easy all English grammar is easy?! Give me a break. That's an incredibly ignorant thing to say.

3 years ago

JohnMiller36

And you haven't even talked about the past. Apart from some irregular verbs (every language has some), it's always -ed. And the future... even easier... gosh you're all so lazy! :P

4 years ago

akunosama

That may be true, but we have a butt ton of irregular verbs to make up for it.

3 years ago

antoiner30210

the grammar is different in french, italien, spanish....there is just english grammar that is so easy !

4 years ago

Rae.F

English grammar is only easy if you're a native English speaker. French grammar is easy if you're a native French speaker and Italian grammar is easy if you're a native Italian speaker. It's always going to be a challenge if it's not your native language.

4 years ago

antoiner30210

No i am french native speaker and i am just in high school but i think english is easier than spanish or italien but this is just my opinion :-)

4 years ago

Canchani

Spanish grammar is very challenging (I'm a Spanish native speaker). However Spanish pronunciation is easier than grammar.

4 years ago

gustavo.ca83

If you think spanish is hard. Try Portuguese!! Guaranteed free ticket to hell. I'm a native Brazilian, believe me.

4 years ago

Shamarth

I hope the Hungarian lessons will be ready soon. I'm looking forward to the desperate comments of the confused people who dare to take those lessons. :)

3 years ago

enilevkay

My current 'guaranteed ticket to hell' has been German… =D

4 years ago

Porca_Vacca

Sok szerencsét kivánok!

3 years ago

Rae.F

Oh! You think that, choosing between Spanish, Italian, or English, English grammar is easier than the other two. That's an interesting perspective. :-)

4 years ago

enilevkay

Being a Portuguese native speaker, I think Spanish is the easiest, then Italian, then French (because all these 4 languages derived from Latin). Given time, English became (kind of) easy because we can access it easily through many media.

4 years ago

TheInfiniteFish

Regular English grammer actually /is/ fairly simple once you've learnt it. The problem comes with with the mountainous pile of seemingly random exceptions and irregulars.

4 years ago

dbrgn

Grammer -> Grammar ;) The grammar is easy, pronunciation is awful.

4 years ago

TheInfiniteFish

Spelling, too, apparently :p

4 years ago

Zhenyu2

i agree with you, haha

4 years ago

rhys.kenwe

There are some exceptions, I am an english native speaker who has been learning french his whole life, this makes latin-based languages such as italian or spanish easier. While my english speaking self makes germanic-based languages such as german or dutch easier.

4 years ago

HannaAkk

Yes, for the Russian-speaking (for me) English grammar can also seem daunting (especially articles), while for the Italian-speaking contrary, they seem easy.

3 years ago

diogogomez

Hanna99999, How can English articles be daunting while Italian articles seem easy, since English has only one definite article and Italian has six?

2 years ago

Taniajusta

You rock

4 years ago

Penguinerr16

In Polish language write = pisać piszę, piszesz, pisze, piszemy, piszecie, piszą :)

1 year ago

HenriqueCiolfi

Hahahaha true

4 years ago

StephaniePaque

Yes!!

3 years ago

The--HP--Legend

it's the truth...

5 years ago

MosesRifkin

Everyone's writing!

4 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Do any Romance languages use semicolons to join independent clauses?

3 years ago

Yuri.co

Romanian does.

1 year ago

bbarbababbababba

Brazilian portuguese does

2 years ago

MathiasViking

English does...

3 years ago

MathiasViking

English can be romantic too

3 years ago

Rae.F

English is not a Romance language. "Romance" here means that it derives from Latin. English is a Germanic language.

3 years ago

NicholasCasale

Isnt Voi ''you all'' so it would be We write, you all write??

5 years ago

Rae.F

English does not distinguish between you, singular and you, plural. Duolingo occasionally puts "you all" simply as a way of emphasizing that it's the plural "you."

4 years ago

starbuck32123

You can write y'all and it's accepted

5 years ago

Tommaso_S

I wrote this but apparently it is seen as wrong, even though it is correct.

4 years ago

noelle111520

I honestly like reading thwsew comments because they're entertaining

3 years ago

SanikaHarshe

Why isnt it noi scriviamo, tu scrivi? And when is voi used as you and when as "you all"?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Tu is always singular. Voi is always plural.

4 years ago

Scarletrosierose

Sanika looking at the chart a few steps up this discussion provided by Rae.F this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free anyone to correct me

3 years ago

HebaTariq1

Can someone please write to me all the conjugations to reading and writing verbs in Italian,i find it a bit hard to gather them on Duolingo.

3 years ago

Porca_Vacca

You may have to copy and paste link. I tried clicking and it takes you to a Spanish lesson. Sorry.

3 years ago

HebaTariq1

thank you so much!

3 years ago

Rae.F

This is the same link, but easier to click.

EDIT: For some reason, the link stopped working right. I'm trying to fix it, but I don't know why it's breaking. When you do get to the link, just click on the sidebar under "Italian" where it says "Italian verbs".

3 years ago

HebaTariq1

Thank you,very appreciated.

3 years ago

SelinaK98

How do you tell if you need to write you or you all for voi

3 years ago

Rae.F

According to the rules of English, just "you" is fine.

Duolingo writes "you all" when it wants to restrict "you" to plural.

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo

Note that the header for this page itself reads "Translation: We write, you write." ...

3 years ago

Rae.F

Still though, it's ambiguous in English. "You" can be singular or plural.

3 years ago

infinitebuffalo

voi is always plural. It's the English that's confusing here.

3 years ago

Scarletrosierose

...I just cannot seem to keep it all in my head..he writes , she writes , I write etc etc in Italian..in English we have one word for write no matter who is writing..does anyone have any tips to help my memory..?

3 years ago

Rae.F

In Italian, all verbs are conjugated uniquely to who is doing it. Most verbs are regular, so you can just follow a conjugation chart based on whether the infinitive ends in -are, -ere, or -ire.

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

The trick is knowing when to use which conjugation for -ire verbs.

3 years ago

Scarletrosierose

....thats a big help...nice & visual...thank you so much :)

3 years ago

Scarletrosierose

....looking at the chart a few steps up this discussion provided by you Rae.F... this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free to correct me..all help gratefully received..

3 years ago

Rae.F

There is no reason to say "tutti voi" because "voi" is already the plural "you". The only reason we say "you all" in English is because we have one "you" that covers both singular and plural, and so "you all" makes it clear we mean the plural.

3 years ago

Scarletrosierose

... :) thank you for putting it right for me...

3 years ago

AriYanti2

Whats the diff "voi scrivete" and "tu scrivi" ?

2 years ago

Rae.F

tu is the singular "you"
voi is the plural "you"

The verb must conjugate appropriately.

2 years ago

MoiraGabri1

This italian learning is hurting tounggeeee but the language is so beautiful ❤❤❤

2 years ago

RichardAve10

How do you skip a problem if you're deaf and cannot do it?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Go into your settings https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account and turn off Microphone and Speaker. You might have to do this separately on the mobile app.

2 years ago

josepearl

Is "voi" the plural form of "you"? Like "vous" from French?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, exactly.

je = yo = I
tu = tu = you (sg)
il = lui = he
elle = lei = she
nous = noi = we
vous = voi = you (pl)
ils = loro = they
elles = loro = they

The main difference between "vous" and "voi" is that "vous" can be the singular formal in French. In Italian, the singular formal is "Lei" and the plural formal is "Loro" with capital letters.

2 years ago

merryyalem

Me la saque mal solo porque no puse el punto del final que coraje

4 years ago

Canchani

Jejeje eso pasa. Parece ser q duolingo enseña puntuación también. Saludos.

4 years ago

Abbotda

Anyone else think that the way she said "noi" sounds like a Northern Irishmen saying "No"?

4 years ago

Scarletrosierose

...hahahaha

3 years ago

aguspranandhita

so, if scriviamo is the conjugaation of 'we' i wonder, what is the infinitive form of scriviamo?

3 years ago

Rae.F

scrivere

3 years ago

LionDye

Oi eu nao entendo nada do que voces estao falando

2 years ago

ieasha10

Hey can some one help me. I dont understand this one. I think scrivete was writes, scriveti was write Scriviamo ?? (ing)

2 years ago

Rae.F

Italian conjugates verbs more thoroughly than English does.

I write = io scrivo
you (s) write = tu scrivi
he/she writes = lui/lei scrive
we write = noi scriviamo
you (pl) write = voi scrivete
they write = loro scrivono

All regular verbs follow a pattern like this. There's more discussion in the rest of the comments here.

2 years ago

ChabADoo

This was the best explanation so far, thank you.

2 years ago

TourismNow

So MANY COMMENTS!!!

2 years ago

ragazza220

I can't remember the differences between all the different variations of the same word. Example: Write - scrive, scriviamo, scrivo, etc.

4 years ago

Rae.F

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blverbs01.htm

That should help. The infinitive of "to write" in Italian is "scrivere" and so you'd follow the "-ere" conjugation:

SCRIVERE
(io) scriv-o
(tu) scriv-i
(lui) scriv-e
(noi) scriv-iamo
(voi) scriv-ete
(loro) scriv-ono

4 years ago

parkinsonIan

Hi thanks for the scrivere thing, bit confused with (Tu) and (Voi) both mean 'you' is this correct ?

4 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, but "tu" is singular and "voi" is plural.

4 years ago

WandaStone

Grazie! Much appreciated :)

3 years ago

Scarletrosierose

looking at the chart in this discussion provided by Rae.F this is what I understand; ..noi (we - us) - scriviamo (write) ..tu (you - 1 person) scrivi (write) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivo (I write) - example; scrivo a tutti voi (I write to you all) ..voi (you - more than 1 person) scrivete (write) - example; tutti voi scrivete a me (you all write to me) not sure if that is correct but that is how it makes me understand. if I am wrong please feel free anyone to correct me; http://dante-learning.com/eng/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/verbi-regolari-presente-indicativo.jpg

3 years ago

eyadhijazi

Yeah .. and I have a problems too ..

That I actually can't discriminate the difference between "scrivete" and "scriviamo" and another words else

I don't know when I use those :/

Any body can help me? :/

2 years ago

Rae.F

The infinitive is scrivere: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=scrivere

io scrive = I write
tu scrivi = you write (singular)
lui/lei scrive = he/she writes
noi scriviamo = we write
voi scrivete = you write (plural)
loro scrivono = they write

2 years ago

TylerHouk

Isnt voi you all and noi we all? This is killin me

2 years ago

Rae.F

"Voi" is the plural "you". "Noi" is "we", which is never singular.

2 years ago

SalvadorAr493434

voi means you in the plural form tu means you in the singular form to make the difference I hope this help you.

2 years ago

Grayson281122

How do you realize which one it is like scriviamo or scrive?

2 years ago

Rae.F

There are 3-4 types of regular verbs in Italian. The infinitive will end with -ARE, -ERE, or -IRE. If it's a regular verb, then all you do is remove the infinitive ending and replace it with the appropriate present tense ending for the subject.

http://i.imgur.com/pDIGQXp.jpg

In this lesson, we're conjugating SCRIVERE. It's a regular verb with the -ERE ending, so we conjugate it in the present tense like this:

io scriv-o
tu scriv-i
lui/lei scriv-e
noi scriv-iamo
voi scriv-ete
loro scriv-ono

2 years ago

annabelle683385

I love you all!

1 year ago

ErinReid14

I wrote 'you all' instead of just 'you' to show it was plural but i still got it wrong. Whyy

11 months ago

Rae.F

I'm not sure. But it's not necessary to emphasize the plural in English. Simply "you write" is accepted.

11 months ago

bclement1220

Is the program ever going to get to something besides read, write, and eat sugar? I get that repetition is good, but this is getting boring.

6 months ago

denizder

Thanks for this

4 years ago

Archzed

may i know the difference between Tu and Voi please ?

3 years ago

Rae.F

tu is the singular "you" and voi is the plural "you".

3 years ago

Ben511418

This counted my answer as correct before i finished the first word

3 years ago

LiviThomas

What's the difference between voi and tu? Isn't voi typically "you all" and tu just the singular "you?"

3 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, exactly. tu is the singular "you" and voi is the plural "you".

3 years ago

gunce1

Currently everybody want to write a book.

3 years ago

Galaxie.cb

Is voi also a word for you?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Yes. tu is the singular "you" and voi is the plural "you".

3 years ago

JenniferSt394024

Will someone plesse explain the italian conjugations?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Most of the verbs are regular, which means if you know how the infinitive ends, you can use a chart to determine how they conjugate. The three endings are -are, -ere, and -ire. There are two different patterns for -irebut I don't know when you use which one or even if there are any rules for that.

bere, "to drink", is considered irregular, even though it follows the regular -ere rules: The stem turns into bev- first.

Regular conjugation chart.

Here is some information on some irregular verbs:
- First conjugation irregular verbs
- Second conjugation irregular verbs
- Third conjugation irregular verbs

3 years ago

VanessaCenteno0

i dont know and dont get conjugations for Italian. Can anyone help or tell me where i can find it

2 years ago

Rae.F

Have you tried Googling "conjugate Italian verbs"?

2 years ago

Olivia771758

I am a realy bad speller ....

2 years ago

MoiraGabri1

That's okay!!

2 years ago

Baznoded

Grgocroatia some people find it harder to learn languages

2 years ago

ThePandaFreak

we write y'all write

2 years ago

anonymous1342

Everybody's writing now :D

2 years ago

BrendaScar9

I swear that I've heard "Noi" and not "Lui" that voice is so unclear

2 years ago

juneflower7

Io scrivo, tu scrivi, lei scrive, lui scrive!

2 years ago

pizspozseng

It means nothing more than we write. If we write, than if I eliminate me, I get You write, so we write also means you write. Just that this sentence does not exist.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    wir schreiben, ihr schreibt

    2 years ago

PhillipStanley

    Is Italian like Spanish which uses the verb forms without the subject pronouns sometimes? What is the rule on that?

    1 year ago

infinitebuffalo

    The basic rule, in Italian as in Spanish, is that if the subject is obvious from context, you can drop it.

    1 year ago

PhillipStanley

    Thanks much!

    1 year ago

kapj22

    I speak spanish and this is getting easy

    1 year ago

sarah760889

    A way to NOT get noi and voi mixed up is-W( as in We )has zigzag lines in it, so does- V (as in Vio ) theyboth have zig zag lines .Just pick from voi or noi . I picked noi because if you make -N (as in noi) a capital letter it is -N- . -N- has more zigzag lines N has 3 zigzag lines and W has 4 zigzag lines 3 is closes to 4 So that is why i picked N

    And sorry about my punctation or spell it is because i am to lazy

    1 year ago

moaquarium

    I thought pl. Was for plural..

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    It is. But it's just a usage note. You don't actually say it.

    1 year ago

bmredwilson

    They really need an option to take out these questions like they do with the ones that have you recite it back, there are so many times where I am in a noisy environment and still can't hear it on full volume and can't finish lessons because of this.

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    Everyone gets the questions presented in different formats.

    That said, if you go into your settings, there are two separate controls for enabling or disabling both speaking and dictation exercises.

    1 year ago

MarcelinoJ362556

    Ok Kool

    1 year ago

bithu13

    ugh i can't keep up with this leggete leggi scrive scrivi

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    If you read the rest of the comments, you might find some helpful resources.

    1 year ago

EloEscar

    El error en este ejercicio es claro tu respuesta es correcta y la ponen equivocada

    4 years ago

ceweaver1

    The quiz gave various choices of the verb but none was the correct form for voi.

    3 years ago

ashley777m

    Look,i dont like that, i get it wrong and lose a heart because i spelled it wrong

    4 years ago

Jeffery08-813

    So I guess it doesn't recognize my voice because I said just that an it said I'm wrong

    4 years ago

Rae.F

    Voice recognition software is still a long way from being perfect.

    4 years ago

MoiraGabri1

    Oh c'mon

    2 years ago

KeeleyBolt

    I think that this is a very confusing sentence and all my friends speak Italia.

    3 years ago

cabron67

    I was wrong because I didn't leave a space after the comma?

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    Sometimes you come up against the limits of how the algorithm recognizes words.

    3 years ago

StephaniePaque

    I know English, and a lot of Spanish and Italian. I would rather stick to English. Who is with me?

    2 years ago

SalvadorAr493434

    Noi scriviamo voi

    scrivete

    2 years ago

LauraGolinelli

    perché me l'avete considerato errore?

    2 years ago

NAMadasz0218

    ytgffgggggggggggfgfhrhll

    2 years ago

trentthealpha

    Is it just me or does this sound threatening

    4 years ago

Nada96

    Voi io arghhhh same mistake ="/ that's unfair

    4 years ago

Username50000

    what is the damn difference

    4 years ago

ritsmahiya

    Maganda at magaling kapag marami kang alam na lengguwahe im filipina girl.

    4 years ago

macicocis

    Magsaya kasama ang Italian. L'appetito vien mangiando. (Appetite comes with eating)

    3 years ago

Sayeediid

    Does anyone know if this sentence is right?

    3 years ago

ElifAc4

    Can you help me for diffrents? I hope ı am not stupit

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    There are 3-4 types of regular verbs in Italian. The infinitive will end with -ARE, -ERE, or -IRE. If it's a regular verb, then all you do is remove the infinitive ending and replace it with the appropriate present tense ending for the subject.

    conjugation chart

    In this lesson, we're conjugating SCRIVERE. It's a regular verb with the -ERE ending, so we conjugate it in the present tense like this:

    io scriv-o
    tu scriv-i
    lui/lei scriv-e
    noi scriv-iamo
    voi scriv-ete
    loro scriv-ono

    3 years ago

rinaldobeastmode

    my credit card number is 5677334290

    3 years ago

dannygofwts

    How the hell do I know if it's you --> tu singular or you --> voi plural?

    4 years ago

dbrgn

    Context. I'm pretty sure duolinguo accepts both versions as long as they are correct.

    4 years ago

KellyM5139

    This sentence a does not make scents. I write and you read makes scents. Even the other way around! but: We write, you Write doe snot make scents... ???????????????????????????????????????????

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    The intention here is to teach you how to conjugate the verb. It doesn't matter if it makes a lot of sense or not.

    3 years ago

KellyM5139

    oh

    3 years ago

AnnaMalinsonxx

    "We write, you write", what does that suppose to mean?

    5 years ago

infinitebuffalo

    they're not necessarily complete sentences, it's just checking if you understand the different pronouns & various conjugations of the verbs.

    5 years ago

chrisgiovent

    Haha, actually, they are complete sentences--all you need is a subject and predicate and "voi (subj.) scrivete (pred.)" has both.

    4 years ago

romanum

    The process of correspondence has been described in the one of the shortest ways.

    5 years ago

thaumaturgy3

    Simply saying more than one person is writing

    5 years ago
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.